(A) study of groupthink in Viet Nam online communities = 베트남 온라인 커뮤니티에서의 집단사고에 대한 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Groupthink phenomenon has studied in a number of authors for over the past 40 years and now this topic is still getting a lot of attention. Groupthink occurs for a group of closely linked together in a provocative situational context. The majority of authors have studied this phenomenon for the offline groups. Today with the development of science and technology, many people often study and work via the Internet with online communities. Therefore, this study tries to explore and examine the phenomenon of Groupthink that may affect how the quality of decision makes for online communities. This empirical study towards the respondents was in Vietnam who currently participate online community. The survey was conducted from October 20, 2015 to November 10, 2015 for a period of 20 days. The total number of surveys collected 321 samples, after removing the invalid samples, and 285 samples were used to conduct the analysis.

According to the analysis, Cohesion of the group does not affect to closed-mindedness of the group and Provocative situational context does not affect to Overestimation of the group. Furthermore, Overestimation of the group also does not affect to Symptoms of defective decision-making in online communities. This result has some differences with the basic theoretical model that Janis had proposed. I hope that the results of this experimental study will contribute useful for further research in this field in the future.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

집단사고 현상은 지난 40년동안 많은 저자들이 연구되어 지금까지 여전히 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 집단사고는 자극적인 상황에서 지나친 응집력 그룹에 대한 자주 발생한다. 현재까지 대다수의 저자들이 오프라인 그룹에 대한 집단사고를 연구해 왔는데, 최근에 ICT과학 기술의 발전으로 인터넷을 통하여 사람들이 공부하거나, 일하거나, 오락활동을 하는 온라인 커뮤니티 활동이 증가하고 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 집단사고 현상이 의사 온라인 커뮤니티 활동과 온라인 커뮤니티의 의사결정 품질에 영향을 미치는지 탐색하고자 한다.

본 연구는 실증 분석을 하기 위하여 온라인 활동에 참석 경험이 있는 일반인을 대상으로 설문 조사 실시를 하였으며 조사 기간은 2015년 10월 20일부터 2015년 11월 10일까지 20일간 온라인을 통해 실시하였다. 회수된 설문 응답 수는 총 321부 가 회수되었으며, 이 중 결측치가 있는 경우나 불성실한 응답의 경우 제외하고 최종 분석에서는 285부의 설문지를 활용하였다.

분석 결과는 그룹의 지나친 응집력이 폐쇄적 마이드에 영향을 미치지 않고 자극적인 상황적 요인이 그룹에 대한 과대평가에 영향을 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났으며, 그룹에 대한 과대평가가 잘못된 그룹의사결정의 증상에 미치지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 결과는 집단사고에 대한 제니스가 제시하였던 기초 이론적 모델과 차이가 있다고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 제시된 분석결과를 통하여 향후 이 분야에 관한 더 깊은 연구에 계속 적용된다면 바람직할 것이다.