물리치료학과 대학생의 자기효능감과 임상실습 만족도가 진로태도 성숙도에 미치는 영향 = The Effects of Self-Efficacy and Clinical Practice Satisfaction on Career Attitude Maturity in Physical Therapy College Students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 전국에 위치한 임상실습을 모두 마친 국내 물리치료(학)과 3, 4학년 대학생 176명을 대상으로 일반적 특성, 자기효능감, 임상실습 만족도, 진로태도 성숙도 총 111문항으로 구성된 구글 설문지로 온라인 설문 조사를 시행하였다. 분석방법은 일반적 특성, 자기효능감, 임상실습 만족도, 진로태도 성숙도에 대한 빈도와 백분율을 평균과 표준편차를 구하였고, 일반적 특성에 따른 자기효능감, 임상실습 만족도 및 자기효능감의 차이 검정은 독립표본 t-검정(independent t-test)과 일원배치 분산분석(ANOVA)으로 분석 후 사후검증(Scheffe)을 하였고, 자기효능감, 임상실습 만족도 및 진로태도 성숙도 연구 변수간의 상관관계는 피어슨 상관관계분석(Pearson’s correlation)을 이용하였고, 진로태도 성숙도에 미치는 영향은 다중회귀분석(Multiple Regression Analysis)으로 분석하였다. 연구결과 첫째, 일반적 특성에 따른 자기효능감은 학업성적, 물리치료(학)과 선택 동기, 대학생활에 대한 만족도, 물리치료학 전공에 대한 만족도, 원하는 취업분야에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 일반적 특성에 따른 임상실습 만족도는 물리치료(학)과 선택 동기, 대학생활에 대한 만족도, 물리치료학 전공에 대한 만족도에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 일반적 특성에 따른 진로태도 성숙도는 학업성적, 물리치료(학)과 선택 동기, 대학생활에 대한 만족도, 물리치료학 전공에 대한 만족도에 따라 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 둘째, 물리치료(학)과 대학생들의 자기효능감과 진로태도 성숙도 그리고 임상실습 만족도와 진로태도 성숙도는 정(+)적인 상관관계를 보였다. 셋째, 물리치료(학)과 대학생들의 자기효능감과 하위요인 모두 진로태도 성숙도에 유의미하게 영향을 미쳤다. 임상실습 만족도의 하위요인인 실습교과 만족도는 진로태도 성숙도에 부분적으로 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 본 연구결과를 통해 진로태도 성숙도에 영향을 줄 수 있는 자기효능감을 향상시킬 수 있도록 대학교에서는 학생 개인의 진로 방향에 대한 자신감, 확고한 믿음, 적극적인 진로 탐색 등 진로태도 성숙을 증진시키기 위한 프로그램 개발 및 적용이 필요하다. 또한 학교와 실습기관에서는 이론과 실습의 괴리를 줄이기 위해 임상실습 지침서의 활용을 적극적으로 적용시키도록 노력해야 한다. 나아가 학생들이 의료전문가로서 전문직관, 진로에 대한 확신, 직업 자아성찰을 할 수 있도록 실무 위주의 임상실습 프로그램의 적용으로 물리치료 전문성을 강화하여 직업의 인식을 향상시킨다면 진로태도 성숙도가 향상될 것이라 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study conducted a Google online survey consisting of a total of 111 questions on general characteristics, self-efficacy, satisfaction with clinical practice, and maturity of career attitude, targeting 176 3rd and 4th year college students in physical therapy departments in Korea who completed all clinical practice located nationwide. As for the analysis method, the average and standard deviation were calculated for the frequency and percentage of general characteristics, self-efficacy, satisfaction with clinical practice, and maturity of career attitude. The difference test between self-efficacy, clinical practice satisfaction, and self-efficacy according to general characteristics was an independent t-test and a one-way batch analysis (ANOVA), and post-test was used after analysis. Pearson’s correlation was used for the correlation between self-efficacy, clinical practice satisfaction, and career attitude maturity research variables. The effect on career attitude maturity was analyzed by multiple regression analysis. As a result of the study, First, self-efficacy according to general characteristics showed significant differences according to academic performance, physical therapy department selection motivation, college life satisfaction, physical therapy major satisfaction, and desired employment field. The satisfaction level of clinical practice according to general characteristics showed a significant difference according to the motivation for choosing the department of physical therapy, satisfaction with college life, and satisfaction with the major of physical therapy. Career attitude maturity according to general characteristics showed significant differences according to academic performance, physical therapy department selection motivation, college life satisfaction, and physical therapy major satisfaction. Second, there was a positive (+) correlation between self-efficacy, career attitude maturity, clinical practice satisfaction, and career attitude maturity of physical therapy college students. Third, both self-efficacy and sub-factors of physical therapy college students significantly affected career attitude maturity. The satisfaction of the practical course, which is a sub-factor of clinical practice satisfaction, had a partially significant effect on career attitude maturity. In order to improve self-efficacy that can affect career attitude maturity through the results of this study, universities need to develop and apply programs to enhance career attitude maturity, such as confidence in individual career directions, firm belief, and active career search. In addition, schools and practice institutions should try to actively apply clinical practice guidelines to reduce the gap between theory and practice. Furthermore, it is believed that career attitude maturity will be improved by strengthening physical therapy expertise by applying practical clinical practice programs so that students can have professional intuition, confidence in their careers, and self-reflection as medical experts.