출입국관리직공무원의 직무만족과 조직몰입에 관한 연구- 전문직정체성과 조직특성의 영향을 중심으로 - : - 전문직정체성과 조직특성의 영향을 중심으로 - = A Study on the Job Satisfaction & Organization Commitment of Korea Immigration Service Public Administrator : Focusing on the effect of Professional Identity & Organization Characteristics

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

When the study started, Korea Immigration Service Public Administrators were dropping in job satisfaction and organizational commitment because of dramatical foreigners, illegal immigrants and various immigration control administrative services. To improve job satisfaction and organizational commitment, the study began.

The research was based on surveys of public official belonging to Korea Immigration Service and empirically analyzed in the relationship in which organizational characteristic and professional Identity had an influence on job satisfaction and organizational commitment.

The study model was designed and composed of surveys based on process theory of motivation, Porter & Lawler(1968)` motivational design model, Decotiis & Summers (1987)` organizational commitment model, and Mowday et al.(1982)` organizational commitment model.

The independent variable for empirical analysis was chosen for organizational characteristic (duty system, centralization, innovation culture, organization scale, organization environment) and professional identity (expertise, acquisition, scope) was selected for public’s expertise cognition.

The dependent variable was picked for the job satisfaction enhancing happiness and the organizational commitment raising dedication to the organization in constituent individual of organization conducting business.

The sampling was done by the standard check method at random. The Questionnaires consisting of a total of 2.914 copies were distributed using the Intranet, “BeobMuSam” in Justice Department and repossessed questionnaires were 352 copies. Of them they were employed except 8 copies without marking or with filling vaguely. 334 copies were analyzed finally.

The credibility analysis and correlation was analyzed using SPSS 25 program for statistical analysis in descriptive method and the independent sample, t-test and variance analysis (ANOVA) were conducted in between group difference analysis.

All the factors showed high credibility. The correlation between variables showed a (+) relation in all factors except centralization, and, in particular, innovation culture and the expertise cognition had an unusually high correlation.

The analysis result showed that the structural characteristics of organization, "duty system", and the situational characteristics, "innovation culture" not only had a (+) effect on the job satisfaction and the organizational commitment, but the expertise cognition of professional identity also had a (+) impact on them.

Specifically speaking, firstly, the differences analysis between organizational types represented that there were the significant differences of the job system of structural organization factor, the innovation culture of situational factor, organization scale, expertise cognition and scope cognition among headquarter, services, offices, and others.

Secondly, by analyzing impact factors, the job satisfaction and organization commitment not just had a high plus influence on innovation culture and professional identity, but had an affirmative effect on organizational scale. However, the factor of centralization had the negative impact of job satisfaction.

According to this result, to improve Immigration Officers' job satisfaction and organizational commitment, above all, the innovation culture of organization must be formed and to raise officers' expertise, job system and decentralization must not only be required for community characters, but organizational scale must be enlarged and organization structure also reformed.

This study has important policy implications for coming up with the system of getting Immigration Officers' expertise and putting it into practice. Before entering government service, to acquire the expertise, the education related to the job and the extra admission points system must be introduced and after entering government service, the special education developed regionally in the job characteristics and the educational opportunity provided regularly and then the special duty assignment course system must be put into practice actually. Next, the organizational scale must be magnified and the officers switched and disposed widely. Finally, considering Korea Immigration fact of life, the headquarter must necessarily be raised to the status to Ministry or Administration.

Keyword : immigration officer, professional identity, job satisfaction, special duty assignment course system, organizational commitment, reorganization, the reform of the appointment system, extra admission points system, educational development

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 출입국관리직 공무원들이 급증하는 외국인과 불법체류자 등 다양한 행정업무의 과중으로 인하여 담당공무원들의 직무만족이 떨어지고 조직몰입이 저하되는 상황을 인식하여 어떻게 하면 직무만족과 조직몰입을 향상시키는가에 관점에서 연구를 시작하게 되었다. 우리나라 출입국·외국인정책본부 소속 공무원을 대상으로 한 설문조사에 기초하여 조직의 특성과 전문직정체성이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 미치는 영향관계를 실증적으로 분석하였다.

동기부여 과정이론인 Porter & Lawler(1968)의 동기유발모형(EPRS Model), Decotiis & Summers (1987)의 조직몰입모형, Mowday et al.(1982)의 조직몰입모형을 기초하여 연구모형을 설계하고 설문을 구성하였다. 실증분석을 위한 독립변수는 조직특성(직무체계화, 집권화, 혁신문화, 조직규모, 조직환경)과 공무원들의 전문성인식을 조사하고자 전문직정체성(전문성, 습득, 범위)을 선정하였다. 종속변수는 조직구성원들의 업무수행 시 행복감을 높이는 직무만족, 조직에 대한 애착심을 높일 수 있는 조직몰입으로 선정하였다. 표집은 임의표본추출방법을 실시하였다. 설문지는 총2,914부로 법무부 내부전산망인 ‘법무샘’과 직접방문 방법을 활용하여 배포하였으며, 회수된 설문은 352부이다. 이중 설문표기를 누락했거나 모호하게 작성한 8부를 제외하고 최종분석에는 344부를 사용하였다.

기술적 방법은 통계분석을 위해 SPSS 25프로그램을 활용하여 신뢰도분석과 상관관계를 분석하였으며, 집단 간 차이분석은 독립표본인 t-test와 분산분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 요인들은 모두 높은 신뢰도를 보였다. 변수 간의 상관관계는 집권화를 제외한 모든 변수에서 정(+)의 관계를 보이며, 특히, 혁신문화와 전문성인식은 매우 높은 상관관계를 보였다.

분석결과, 출입국관리직공무원은 조직의 구조적 특성인 ‘직무체계화’, 상황적 특성인 ‘혁신문화’ 그리고 ‘전문직정체성’의 ‘전문성인식’이 직무만족과 조직몰입에 정(+)의 영향관계가 있는 것으로 규명되었다. 구체적으로 살펴보면 첫째, 조직유형 간의 차이분석으로 조직구조 요인의 직무체계화, 상황적 요인의 혁신문화와 조직규모 그리고 전문성인식과 범위인식에서 본부와 청·소, 그 외 기관 간의 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 직무만족과 조직몰입의 영향요인 분석은 혁신문화와 전문직정체성이 매우 높은 정(+)의 영향을 보이며, 조직규모도 정(+)의 영향을 보였다. 그러나 집권화요인은 직무만족에 부(-)의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 출입국관리직공무원들의 직무만족과 조직몰입향상을 위해서 우선 조직의 혁신문화 조성과 공무원들의 전문성함양을 위한 직무의 체계화(전문화)와 지역특성을 고려한 분권화가 필요하며, 조직규모 확대 등 조직구조의 재편성이 요구된다고 볼 수 있다.

연구 결과 정책적 시사점은 우선 출입국관리직 공무원의 전문성을 확보할 수 있는 제도마련과 실천이 필요하다. 이는 입직 전 전문성을 확보할 수 있는 직무관련 교육과 가산점제도를 임용제도에 도입하고, 입직 후 각 지역별, 업무특성별 전문교육개발과 규칙적인 교육기회 제공 등 전문보직경로제의 적극적인 시행이다. 다음으로는 조직규모 확대 등 공무원의 전환/확대배치가 필요하다. 마지막으로 한국의 이민현실을 고려하여 본부조직을 ‘처’ 또는 ‘청’ 단위조직으로 승격시키는 것이 무엇보다 시급하다.