文化콘텐츠의 創造·活用 프로세스 및 映畵 産業의 價値사슬과 經營成果에 關한 硏究

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Cultural Contents Industry (CCI) has recently attracted growing attention as a leading knowledge-based industry in the 21st century that is likely to generate high growth and profits with technological development. Development of digital technology has given rise to market rearrangement and incorporation as well as new value chain in CCI. Subsequently, companies in CCI are able to exchange their contents each other. This study establishes an analysis framework exploration and exploitation process by analyzing cultural contents systematically and combining the resource-based view with the knowledge creation theory. In addition to this, the change of the value chain has been explained in film industry, core of CCI, as digital technology introduced. Its management performance has also been analyzed empirically at an individual firm level.

The purpose is to derive suggestions to apply the logic of exploration and exploitation of core competence to cultural content strategically through establishing the analysis framework about the process of creating and utilizing content. The creating process for exploring new cultural contents is classified into two categories ‘transformation and ‘transmutation’. While the former does not change the fundamental attributes of existing content, the latter alters the existing characteristics through synthesizing over two different components. ‘transformation’ can be seen in the movie ‘Tazza’ (Korean gamblers) produced based on the cartoon ‘Tazza’ while sticking to the original scenario. On the contrary, as the case of ‘transmutation’, the musical ‘Lion King’ can be seen as a creation of integration of multi-source though its synopsis is borrowed from Shakespeare’s Hamlet. This example indicates that incorporating multiple sources of content implicitly is a more effective way to create new content. The way of using cultural content is classified as direct or indirect. The direct use of contents is the ‘expansion’ way which is re-using the original content in the value-added products markets. The velocity of expansion process based on the one source multi-use is accelerated and the range of it is also broadened as the digital technology is developed. Using the exampla of SKT that They extended the usage range of cultural content rapidly by using digital technology. The indirect usage of cultural content is divided into two types, ‘internalization’ and ‘externalization’. The former is incorporates the different values into the original content. PPL(procuct placement), indirect advertisement is one of the representative types of internalization’. In the case of PPL, the indirect exposure is more effective than the direct one. The ‘externalization’ is materialized as character products, theme park, movie tour, etc. When the intangible cultural contents are materialized, from the planning stage it is important to set up clear and broader area of commercialization. Given the above discussion, it can be derived the strategical implication that cultural content should be incorporated with multiple sources from creating process and be multi-used by direct or indirect to achieve more effective result.

This research is conducted to evaluate the effect of the value chain in the film industry with respect to the development in digital technology. We focused on what kind of value-added things would be created on each value chain process based on the digital technology, or how it would impact on the productivity and drew a proposition. The value chain of the film industry constitutes of four phases; 1) increasing the external capital in the investment phase; 2) importance of the physical switching cost and learning cost of manpower during the production phase; 3) promoting vertical integration strategy from the major companies with the economy of scale during the distribution phase; 4) and lastly during the screening phase, improving the procedure will increase the overall effectiveness of the management. Although the digital technology development calls for a huge start-up investment, once the stages that lead to the value chain becomes digitalized, the outcome of it would lead to higher productivity.

With resource dependency theory and transaction cost view, this research analyses effects on domestic or international performance in film industry which is achieved through the resource outsourcing strategy or in-house resource one. Firstly, in order to verify the performance of the interdependence strategy amongst firms which outsource some of their resource, this study examines the differences between two cases: one is inter-majors cooperation and the other is inter-minors one. Secondly, this study measures the performance of vertical integration strategy as the way of resource internalization. As the result of empirical test, the performance of inter-major case is higher than that of inter-minor case. However, export performance is less likely to show that there is a significant difference between them. Regarding the vertical integration, the companies implementing the strategy show better performance than the others in domestic market but in export no notable consequences is detected.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

문화콘텐츠 산업은 21세기를 이끌어 갈 지식기반 산업으로 주목받고 있으며 기술발달에 따른 융·복합화 결과 높은 성장성과 수익성을 창출할 것으로 전망된다. 디지털 기술 발달로 인한 문화콘텐츠 내 기업들은 가치사슬의 변화와 더불어 시장재편 및 융합이 이루어져 분리되어 있던 기업 간 교류가 가능하게 되었다. 본 연구에서는 문화콘텐츠를 체계적으로 분석하고 자원기반 관점과 지식창조 이론을 결합하여 분석 틀을 정립하였다. 또한, 문화콘텐츠 산업의 핵심 산업이라고 할 수 있는 영화산업의 디지털기술 도입에 따른 가치사슬 변화를 설명하였으며 기업차원에서 경영 성과를 실증 분석하였다.

탐색(exploration)과 활용(exploitation) 논리를 문화 콘텐츠에 적용하여 콘텐츠가 창조되는 프로세스와 활용되는 프로세스에 대한 분석 틀을 정립하고, 이를 전략적으로 적용하기 위한 시사점을 도출하는데 목적이 있다. 새로운 문화 콘텐츠를 탐색하는 창조 프로세스는 존재하는 콘텐츠 원형의 본질적인 속성을 변화시키지 않는 변형(transformation)방식과, 둘 이상의 콘텐츠 원형이 결합되어 기존의 속성이 변하게 되는 변성(transmutation) 방식으로 구분된다. 변형방식은 만화 ‘타짜’가 영화로 제작되는 것과 같이 기존 콘텐츠 원형의 본질은 유지되면서 외형만 재창조되는 경우이다. 이 경우 콘텐츠 원형이 지닌 핵심요인을 유지하면서 새로운 콘텐츠로 재결합될 때 보다 효과적이다. 한편 변성방식은 기존 원형의 속성 자체가 변하는 경우로, ‘라이언 킹’은 전체적인 줄거리는 세익스피어의 ‘햄릿’에서 차용했지만 다양한 원천(multi source)이 결합되어 새로운 창조가 이루어졌다. 이 경우 보다 다양한 콘텐츠 원형이 암묵적으로 재결합되어 새로운 콘텐츠를 구성할수록 효과적이다. 문화 콘텐츠의 활용방식은 직접적인 활용과 간접적인 활용으로 구분된다. 직접 활용은 콘텐츠의 원형을 그대로 부가시장에서 재활용하는 확장(expansion)방식이다. 원소스멀티유즈(one source multi use)에 근거한 확장과정은 디지털 기술이 발전할수록 활용되는 속도가 빨라지고 범위가 점차 넓어지게 된다. 이는 콘텐츠의 활용영역을 디지털 기술로 급속히 확장해 나가는 SKT사례에서 확인할 수 있다. 문화 콘텐츠의 간접 활용은 원형에 다른 차원의 가치를 내재화(internalization)시키는 방식과, 원형을 오프라인으로 외재화(externalization)시키는 방식으로 구분된다. 내재화의 대표적인 유형은 PPL(product placement)과 같은 간접광고이다. 이 경우 직접적인 노출 보다는 간접적인 노출이 보다 효과적이다. 외재화는 캐릭터나 테마파크, 영화관광 등의 모습으로 구현된다. 이 경우 무형의 콘텐츠를 유형화시키는 기획 단계부터 상품화시킬 영역을 명확히 설정할수록, 그리고 그 영역이 넓을수록 효과적이다. 이러한 논의를 종합하면 문화 콘텐츠는 창조되는 과정에서 멀티소스를 적절히 결합해야 하고, 활용되는 과정에서는 직·간접적으로 멀티유즈(multi use) 되어야 보다 효과적이라는 전략적 시사점을 도출할 수 있다.

디지털 기술이 발전함에 따라 국내 영화산업의 가치사슬(value chain)이 어떻게 변화하는지에 대해 탐색해 보는 것이다. 디지털 기술 기반의 영화산업이 가치사슬 각 단계별로 어떤 부가가치를 창출할 것인가, 혹은 생산성에 어떤 영향을 미칠 것인가에 중점을 두었으며 각 단계별로 명제를 도출하였다 영화산업의 가치사슬은 투자, 제작, 배급, 상영 4단계 구분되며 첫째, 투자단계에서는 영화산업 내에 외부투자자본의 유입이 증가할 것이다. 둘째, 제작단계에서는 물리적 전환비용(switching cost)과 기술 인력의 기술적 노하우나 지식수준(learning cost)을 따라가는데 투자와 노력을 필요로 하게 될 것이다. 셋째, 배급단계에서는 막대한 초기 투자비용으로 인해 규모의 경제(economy of scale)를 이룬 대기업 중심의 투자가 이루어지며, 이는 수직계열화 현상을 굳건히 하며 지속시킬 것이다. 마지막 상영단계에서는 유연성을 확보하고 다양한 비즈니스 기회의 창출 가능성이 높아지며 영화산업 전반에 긍정적 피드백(positive feedback) 효과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다. 정보기술 발전에 따른 영화산업의 디지털화는 막대한 초기 투자비용을 요구하지만, 가치사슬 전 단계가 디지털화로 통합 된다면 생산성 향상에 긍정적 영향을 미칠 것으로 기대된다.

한국 영화 기업을 대상으로 자원의존론과 거래비용관점에서 기업이 자원을 외부에서 획득하느냐 혹은 자원을 내부화하는 전략이 국내·외성과에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 첫째, 기업이 자원을 외부에 의존하여 기업 간 상호 협력하는 기업전략의 성과를 검증하기 위해 영화기업을 메이저로 구분하여 메이저 간 결합과 그렇지 않은 기업 간의 차이가 있는지를 살펴보았다. 둘째, 기업이 자원을 내부화 하는 방법으로 영화기업의 수직적 통합성과를 측정하였다. 실증분석결과 메이저기업 간 결합의 국내성과의 경우 메이저 간 결합이 그렇지 않은 기업 간 결합보다 성과에 긍정적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다. 그러나 해외수출의 경우 메이저 간 결합이 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 분석되