Bortezomib과 JSI-124 병합 처리된 종양항원 부가 수지상세포의 항종양 효과 = Combination of bortezomib and JSI-124 enhanced antitumor activity of cytotoxic T lymphocytes by necrotic tumor cells loaded dendritic cells

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Dendritic cell (DCs) based immunotherapy is emerging as a useful tool to treat multiple myeloma (MM). Although several tumor target antigens have been used, the clinical effectiveness of the vaccination is still limited in the MM and the improvement of immunotherapeutic approach is clearly needed. Recently, bortezomib is known to increase the expression of heat shock protein (HSP) 90 on the surface of tumor cells for enhancing the antitumor immunity against cancer and the ability of bortezomib to kill tumor cells could be improved by inhibition of signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3). In this study, I investigated whether bortezomib and JSI-124, an STAT3 inhibitor, could be synergistically used to generate potent cytotoxic T lymphocytes (CTLs) by inducing HSP expression in necrotic tumor cells to loading onto DCs. The combination of bortezomib and JSI-124 showed to induce necrotic cells mostly from tumor cells and led to increase the expression of HSP90 compared to bortezomib or JSI-124 alone. The ability to uptake tumor antigens that induced by bortezomib, JSI-124 or both was comparable in DCs and there was no significant difference in the phenotypic expression of DCs. DCs loaded with the combination of bortezomib and JSI-124 treated tumor cells showed the increased production of IL-12p70 during maturation as well as after CD40L stimulation compared to bortezomib or JSI-124 alone. Necrotic tumor cells treated by bortezomib, JSI-124 or both were not increased the production of IL-10 by DCs. CTLs stimulated by both bortezomib plus JSI-124 treated tumor cells-loaded DCs displayed a greater number of IFN-r-secreting cells against autologous tumor cells than did those stimulated by either bortezomib or JSI-124 treated tumor cells-loaded DCs. In conclusion, these results indicate that DCs loaded with necrotic tumor cells that induced by the treatment of bortezomib and JSI-124 could elicit potent antitumor activity of CTLs.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

수지상세포를 이용한 암면역치료가 다발성골수종의 유용한 치료법으로 각광받고 있다. 여러 종양 표적 항원들이 이용되었지만, 그 임상적인 유용성에 대해서는 여전히 제한점이 있어왔다. Bortezomib은 종양세포의 표면에 heat shock 단백질 (HSP) 90의 발현을 증진시켜서, 암세포에 대한 항종양 면역력을 증진시키는 것으로 알려져 있다. Bortezomib의 암세포를 살상하는 능력은 signal transducer and activator of transcription 3 (STAT3)의 억제에 의해서 더욱 증가할 수 있다. 저자는 bortezomib과 STAT3 억제제인 JSI-124를 조합하여 처리한 종양세포가 HSP90의 발현을 증가시키고, 이러한 종양세포로 부가된 수지상세포가 종양세포에 특이성을 보이는 강력한 세포독성 T 림프구를 유도할 수 있는지 알아보았다. Bortezomib과 JSI-124의 조합으로 처리된 종양세포는 대부분 괴사를 보였으며, bortezomib이나 JSI-124 단독으로 처리된 경우보다 HSP90의 발현이 증가하였다. Bortezomib과 JSI-124로 처리한 종양세포를 부가시킨 수지상세포가 bortezomib이나 JSI-124 단독으로 치료하여 제조한 수지상세포보다 IL-12p70의 생산이 증가하였으나, IL-10 생산능은 증가하지 않았다. Bortezomib과 JSI-124로 처리된 종양세포를 부가시킨 수지상세포에 의해서 제조된 T 림프구는 bortezomib과 JSI-124 단독으로 처리하여 제조한 세포독성 T 림프구보다 표적종양세포에 대해서 유의하게 INF-의 분비능이 증가하였다. 결론적으로 bortezomib과 JSI-124 병합처리한 종양세포를 부가시킨 수지상세포에 의해 항종양 효과를 보일 수 있는 세포독성 T 림프구의 제조가 가능함을 시사하고 있다.