패션모델 이미지 메이킹에 관한 연구 = A Study on the Image Making of Fashion Model

국문 초록 (Abstract)

패션모델은 패션산업에 있어 가장 핵심적인 역할을 하는 필수적 요소로 각광받고 있다. 시대의 변화에 따라 모델의 영역이 점차 확대됨에 따라 이제는 보다 전문적인 직업군으로 전문화된 교육을 실시하여야 한다.

모델 현장 교육에서 모델을 위한 이미지 메이킹 교육과정이 미흡하여 모델들이 필요로 하는 부분을 개선하기 위해 인터뷰 조사, 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 모델 활동 시 패션모델들이 느끼는 문제점으로 65명중 55명(약 84.6%)의 모델들이 전문 관리 프로그램의 필요성을 인식하였다. 이는 비율에 대한 Z 검정을 통해 검정되었다.

둘째, 모델 에이전시, 전문대학 모델학과, 4년제 대학 모델학과의 교육과정을 조사, 분석한 결과 전문대학과 4년제 대학의 교육과정에서는 이미지 메이킹 교육을 실시하고 있는 반면 모델 에이전시에서는 이미지 메이킹, 이와 관련한 과목의 포트폴리오 교육이 없다. 또한 이미지 메이킹 관련 과목인 인체와 체형관리에 관한 교육이 부족하다. 따라서 모델들이 문제점으로 지적한 이미지 메이킹 전문 관리 프로그램이 필요하다고 본다.

이 외에도 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 내적 이미지 메이킹 분야의 요가, 다도, 명상, 컬러테라피(color theraple) 등이 필요할 것이다.

셋째, 이 결과를 토대로 모델 에이전시에서 필요로 하는 이미지 메이킹 프로그램을 [표9], [표10]과 같이 3개월 과정, 5개월 과정의 패션모델 이미지 메이킹 프로그램을 개발하여 제시하고자 한다.

앞으로 남자모델과 여자모델의 차이점, 내적 이미지 메이킹을 위한 과정 연구 등을 지속적으로 해야 할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to develop the specialized image making management program as a fashion model for the people who dream to be a fashion model and so to develop the image making program suitable for it for even fashion model to be a more systematic and specialized profession group through the research on this fashion model image making at the point of time when the area of fashion model is increasingly expanded, since the fashion model has a higher dependence on not only fashion but also various fields in modern society than previous times and a fashion model has an absolute influence on the public relation or sale of an enterprise.

As the method of study, the interview was performed for the people who now act as fashion models and Z official approval was executed for the data. And additional purpose is to develop the fashion model image making program by analyzing the educational courses on the image making of model agency and the curriculum related to image making of dept. of model, each university in the whole country. As a result of study, first, it was found the controversial points the fashion models feel in their model activities are 55(about 84.6%) among 65 models recognized the necessity of specialized management program. And this was officially approved through Z approval to its ratio.

Second, as the result of investigating and analyzing the curriculums of model agency and dept. of model of college and university, the image making is included in the curriculum of both college and university, but the portfolio education of concerned course wasn't in model agency. Additionally, the education on body and form control which are the courses related to image making is insufficient. Accordingly, the specialized image making management program is required, which was pointed out as a problem by models.