중학교 사회 교과서의 다문화교육 내용 분석 : 2009 개정 교육과정을 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

정보 통신 기술의 발달로 인한 정보화와 그에 따른 세계화의 진행으로 지구상의 모든 지역은 다양한 인종과 민족이 어우러져 사는 곳으로 변화하고 있다. 다문화 사회가 시작된 것이다. 우리나라도 1990년대 이후부터 외국인 근로자가 급증하고 국제결혼 이주자가 증가하면서 빠르게 다문화 사회로 변화하고 있다. 이러한 다문화 사회로의 변화는 새로운 교육을 요구하게 되었다. 즉, 다양한 인종과 민족이 어우러져 살아가는 사회에 맞는 교육이 필요하게 된 것이다. 사회과는 사회가 필요로 하는 시민 교육을 가장 잘 반영해 온 교과이다. 2009 개정 교육과정에서도 사회과는 세계화와 지식 정보 사회에 대한 준비, 저출산 및 고령화 사회에 대한 대비, 다문화교육의 실현을 목적으로 교과의 목표와 학습 내용 및 교수학습 방법과 평가 방법을 제시하였다. 이 논문에서는 현재의 사회교과서가 2009 개정 교육과정의 취지를 다문화의 구성 요소인 인종․민족․지역․종교․언어적 측면에서 어떻게 반영하고 있는가를 분석하였다. 또한 각 교과서별로 ‘다문화 사회’ 단원의 기술 특징을 비교하였다. 분석의 결과 기존의 교과서에 비해 현행 교과서들은 다양한 사례들을 제시하고 있으나 국제이해교육의 틀에서 벗어나지 못하는 교과서도 있었다. 이에 실제 학교생활에서 적용될 수 있는 구체적인 사례를 재구성하고 해결 방안을 탐색해 가는 교사의 노력이 필요할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

From the recent globalization and the development of the information and communication technology, all the places of the world become the residential area where people of various ethnicity and race share their life to each other. That is, we live in a multicultural society. Korea also become a multicultural society rapidly since 1990 when foreign workers and international marriages started to increase. The change to a multicultural society require new education, which is suitable to the society where people of various ethnicity and race live together. The social study reflects the require of a society with civic education. The social study in the 2009 National Curriculum provide the purpose, contents, teaching-learning methods, and evaluation methods which aim to prepare to the globalization and knowledge information society, to prepare to the low birthrate and aging society, and to realize the multicultural education. This study analyzed the social study textbooks to check the aim of multicultural education in 2009 National Curriculum with the factors of ethnicity, race, region, religion and language. In addition this study compared the description of the chapter 'multicultural society' in each textbook. The result showed that the textbooks provide various examples of multicultural education. However some textbooks remained in the framework of international understanding education. The social study teachers should try to reorganize the concrete examples to be used in school education, and to explore the way of teaching multicultural education.