도시하천 중심의 환경지리교육이 고등학생의 환경감수성에 미치는 영향: 강릉 남대천을 중심으로 = The effect of urban river-based environmental geography education on high school student’s environmental sensitivity: focusing on the Namdaecheon River in Gangneung

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aims to identify the impact of the Gangneung Namdaecheon Environmental Geography Education Program on the environmental sensitivity of high school students. This program was developed and applied considering the characteristics of Gangneung’s environment, where the participating high school students live, along with the analysis of the school students’ environmental education awareness and needs in the geography subject.

In this study, a mixed methods research design was used to analyze the environmental sensitivity of high school students. The researcher conducted surveys on environmental awareness and needs in geography subjects, environmental sensitivity, and program satisfaction and produced Jamboard worksheets using graphic organizers. In addition, interviews were conducted with high school students, instructors, and college student mentors who participated in the program. The collected quantitative data were analyzed by descriptive statistics and paired sample t-test using SPSS 28.0. Also, environmental sensitivity shown in the results of qualitative data such as interviews, Jamboard worksheets, and story maps were categorized using Atlas.ti 22.0 and visualized with network views.

The results of this study are as follows. First, participating high school students recognized that environmental education was important in school curriculum and that it played an important role in social studies and volunteer activities. In particular, when asked about their previous experiences with environmental activities, students reported that their environmental awareness had changed positively after participating in the environmental activities. However, this did not translate into the practice of conservation behaviors. Most students recognized the need for environmental education in geography, and the teaching and learning method of environmental geography education students wanted was outdoor survey activities. Second, the average scores of post-test improved compared to pre-test in all seven subdomains of environmental sensitivity. In particular, there were statistically significant differences in areas such as sense of places, environmental skills, interest in ecosystems, awareness of water quality, and awareness of environmental conservation. Although there was no statistical difference between pre-test and post-test in the sensitivity to the natural environment, the findings from the qualitative data such as student’s Jamboard worksheets and story maps revealed that themes which were relavant to students’s affective domains emerged. Third, it was confirmed through interviews that environmental geography education centered on urban rivers had a positive effect on high school students’ environmental sensitivity. The long-term project-based learning experience of Namdaecheon River in Gangneung cultivated students’ competenies and career exploration. Instructors witnessed changes in the students’ environmental awareness. Also, college student mentors who guided high school students showed positive changes in environmental awareness and improved their capabilities as pre-service teachers. Fourth, the Gangneung Namdaecheon River Care Program showed high satisfaction in all areas of Namdaecheon understanding, various activity, interest, and futhrer study. The participating high school students showed improved understanding and interest in the Namdaecheon River. They were satisfied with the experience of observing the ecosystem in the Namdaecheon River and mapping using geographic information technologies.

This study is meaningful in that it identified high school students’ perceptions and demands for environmental education in geography subjects, conducted long-term environmental geography education programs centered on urban rivers, and presented educational materials to set the direction of environmental education in geography subjects. However, there is a limitation that it is difficult to generalize due to the small number of participants. Accordingly, this study adopted a mixed methods research approach to gain a rich, detailed, and better understanding of a specific context and phenomenon as the students dived into the urban river-based environmental geography education program.

Future research could investigate the effect of the urban river-based environmental education program in a large group of students. Furthermore, expanding empirical research across diverse educational backgrounds can enhance our understanding of environmental sensitivity and its significance in the realm of environmental geography education. To meet 2022 Revised National Curriculum and Geographic Competencies requirements, it's crucial to incorporate activities that foster geographic information literacy, enhance spatial problem-solving and decision-making abilities, and promote global citizenship. Such research could contribute to providing evidence of the effectiveness and feasibility of environmental sensitivity in geography education.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 강릉 남대천 환경지리교육 프로그램이 고등학생의 환경 감수성에 미치는 영향을 파악하고자 한다. 이를 위하여 지리 교과에서 고등학생의 환경교육 인식 및 요구 분석과 더불어 참여 고등학생들이 거주하는 강릉지역 환경의 특성을 고려한 프로그램을 개발하고 적용하였다.

본 연구에서는 고등학생의 환경 감수성을 분석하기 위하여 혼합연구를 활용하였다. 연구자는 지리 교과에서의 환경교육 인식 및 요구 조사, 환경 감수성, 프로그램 만족도 설문을 진행하였고 그래픽조직자를 활용한 잼보드 워크시트를 제작하였다. 그리고 프로그램에 참여한 고등학생, 지도교사, 대학생 멘토들의 인터뷰도 진행하였다. 수집한 양적 자료는 SPSS 28.0을 활용하여 문항별 기술통계와 대응표본 t-검정으로 분석하였고, 질적자료인 인터뷰, 잼보드 워크시트, 스토리맵스 결과물에 나타난 환경 감수성 내용은 Atlas.ti 22.0을 활용하여 범주화하고 네트워크 뷰로 시각화하였다.

본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 환경교육 인식 및 요구 조사에서 참여 고등학생들은 학교에서 환경교육이 중요하게 다루어지고 있으며, 사회과 교육과정과 봉사활동과 같은 비교과 교육과정에서 환경교육이 중요하게 다루어지고 있다고 응답하였다. 특히, 이전의 환경 관련 활동 경험에 대해 묻는 설문조사에서 학생들은 환경 관련 활동 전보다 환경 활동 후 학생들의 환경에 대한 인식이 긍정적으로 변화하였다고 응답하였다. 그러나 이것이 환경보전 행동의 실천으로까지는 발전하지 못한 것으로 드러났다. 참여 고등학생의 과반수는 지리 교과에서 환경교육이 필요함을 인식하고 있었으며 학생들이 바라는 환경지리교육의 교수학습방안은 야외조사 활동으로 나타났다. 둘째, 도시하천 중심의 환경지리 교육프로그램에 참여한 학생들의 환경 감수성에 대한 설문조사 결과, 학생들의 환경 감수성은 7가지 하위영역 모두에서 프로그램 참여 전보다 참여 후에 평균 점수가 향상되었다. 대응표본 t검정 결과, 장소에 대한 감수성, 환경기능, 생물에 대한 흥미, 수질에 대한 인식, 환경보전의식 영역은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다. 하위영역 중 자연환경에 대한 감수성과 향토를 가꾸고 지키려는 마음은 사전 검사 결과보다 사후 검사에서 향상되었으나 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았다. 그러나, 학생들의 잼보드 워크시트와 스토리맵스 결과물에서 관련 내용이 추출되었다. 셋째, 인터뷰를 통해 도시하천 중심의 환경지리교육이 고등학생의 환경 감수성에 긍정적인 영향을 주었다는 것을 확인하였다. 장기간에 걸친 강릉 남대천 학습경험은 참여 고등학생에게 환경 감수성을 포함한 환경 소양을 함양시켰고 자기 역량과 진로에 긍정적인 영향을 주었다. 지도교사는 학생들의 환경 인식변화를 체감하였고, 고등학생을 지도했던 대학생 멘토들의 환경 인식에도 긍정적인 변화가 나타났으며, 예비교사로서의 역량을 함양하는 기회가 되었다고 응답하였다. 넷째, 프로그램이 끝난 후에 실시한 설문조사에서 학생들은 남대천에 대한 이해, 각 활동에 대한 만족도, 지역사회에 대한 관심도, 앞으로 다른 프로그램에 대한 참여 의사에서 모두 높은 만족도를 보였다. 참여 고등학생들은 남대천에 대한 이해와 관심이 향상되었고 특히, 남대천에서의 생태계 관찰 경험과 지리정보기술을 활용한 지도화 학습에서 높은 만족도를 드러냈다.

본 연구는 고등학생들을 대상으로 사회과 지리 과목에서 이루어지고 있는 환경교육에 대한 인식과 요구를 파악하고, 이를 바탕으로 도시하천을 중심으로 한 장기간의 환경지리 교육프로그램인 남대천 리버케어 프로그램에 대한 참여관찰을 통해 지리 교과에서의 환경교육 방향 설정을 위한 기초자료를 제공하였다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 하지만, 연구참여자의 수가 적기 때문에 일반화하기 어렵다는 한계가 있다. 이를 보완하기 위한 방법으로 본 연구에서는 혼합연구 방법을 적용하여 양적 자료만으로는 확인하기 힘든 맥락과 배경을 이해하기 위해 질적자료를 함께 수집 및 분석하였다. 후속 연구로는 표본의 크기를 늘려 연구참여자의 다양성과 연구의 타당성을 확보하는 것이 필요하다. 한편, 2022 개정 교육과정의 지리과 핵심역량인 지리 정보 리터러시, 공간적 문제해결력과 의사결정력, 글로컬 시민역량을 환경지리교육 프로그램과 연계하고 이를 함양할 수 있는 방법에 대한 연구도 필요하다. 또한, 예비 지리교원의 환경 소양 함양을 위한 실증적인 연구도 의미가 있을 것이다. 지리교육에서의 환경 감수성과 관련된 다양한 실증적인 연구와 논의가 활성화되기를 기대한다.