RISS 인기검색어

중학교 2학년 과학 『여러 가지 운동』단원의 기초수학을 이용한 교수-학습 자료 개발 = Development of Teaching-Learning Materials by using the Basic Mathematics from the unit『Various Motions』on the Science Textbook of the Second Grade Middle School.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구는 기초수학의 내용과 방법을 이용하여 과학문제를 해결할 수 있도록 중학교 2학년 과학 『여러 가지 운동』단원의 기초수학을 이용한 교수-학습 자료를 개발하기 위해 수행하였다. 『여러 가지 운동』단원을 <물체의 위치와 이동거리>, <물체의 빠르기와 속력>, <등속 직선운동>, <속력이 변하는 직선운동>, <등속 원운동>, <주기 운동>의 6개의 학습주제로 나눈 후, 학습주제별로 적절한 교수-학습 자료를 개발하였다.

이 자료는 기초수학을 이용한 교수-학습 과정안, 기초수학을 이용한 학습 활동지, 기초수학을 이용한 교사용 지도 자료의 세 부분으로 구성되어 있다. 학생용 학습 활동지는 【과학문제 제시】→【과학문제와 관련된 기초수학 문제 제시】→【기초수학을 이용한 과학개념 이해】의 세 단계의 구조를 따른다. 이 자료의 기본이 되는 수학적 개념이 기초수학 내용을 넘어 선 것도 있어 다소 어려울 수도 있으므로 학생들의 이해 수준에서 적절히 활동을 조절해 주어야 한다.

이 자료는 정규 수업과정 뿐만 아니라, 상설과학반, 계발활동의 과학반, 방과 후 과학반 학생들의 교재로도 사용할 수 있다. 이 연구에서 얻은 결과는 실제로 교육현장에 적용하지 못하였다. 이 자료가 학업성취도 변화, 과학에 대한 흥미와 태도를 변화 시키는 데 효과적인지 구체적인 연구가 필요하며, 여기서 다루지 않은 단원과 새로운 학습전략을 추가해도 좋은 연구가 될 수 있을 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study has been conducted to develop teaching-learning materials by using the contents and the method of basic mathematics in the unit 『Various Motions』 on the science textbook of the second grade middle school. And the study has also made research to help a basic mathematics to apply to science matters. The unit 『Various Motions』 is divided into six learning subjects. First, position and movement distance of a body. Second, velocity and speed of a body. Third, uniform rectilineal motions. Fourth, straight line motion which speed is changeable. Fifth, uniform circular motion. Sixth, periodic motion. And then proper teaching learning materials are developed according to learning subjects.

These materials are made up of three parts by using a basic mathematics. Firstly a teaching-learning curriculum. Secondly learning activity papers. And thirdly teacher's teaching materials. There are three steps on student's learning activity paper. The first step is presentation of science questions. The second step is presentation of basic math matters relevant to scientific matters. The third step is understanding of science concept by using a basic mathematics. There are some matters in the data. Some concepts on the data are required more deep understanding than the concept of a basic mathematics so that teachers should adjust the activities for student's level.

The materials can be used for not only a regular class course but also a permanent science club, a science club of active development and an after-school science club. The result on the study has not been applied to a practical instruction spot. The study needs to find more research about whether these materials are efficient to develop scholastic achievement, interest and attitude in science. If more units which have not been investigated here are studied and a new learning strategy is added, the study would be better.