지방의료원 입원환자의 병원선택동기및 공공의료서비스 요구에 대한 연구 : 경기도의료원 중심으로

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 지방의료원(경기도 의료원)의 입원환자를 대상으로 병원 선택동기, 병원 만족도, 재이용의사, 권유의사, 공공의료 서비스 요구를 파악하여 경기도 의료원 입원 환자의 만족도를 높이고 공공의료 서비스 개선의 기초 자료로 삼아 환자 중심의 양질의 공공 보건 의료 서비스 향상에 기여하고자 시도 되었다.

이를 위해 총6개 경기도 의료원 입원환자를 318명을 연구 대상으로 편의 추출하여 구조화된 설문지를 이용하여 2012년 9월 1일부터 10월 4일 까지 총 34일간 자료 수집을 하였다. 분석방법은 자료처리 SPSS(15.0)을 사용 하였으며,인구통계학적 특성 및 일반적 사항은 빈도분석, 병원 선택요인에 대한 수준 분석은 기술통계분석을 실시하여 평균, 표준편차들을 산출하였고 병원재이용 및 권유의사에 따른 차이의 분석은 t-test와 one-way ANOVA를 사용하였다.

1. 일반적 특성과 병원입원 사항에 관한 특징

학력은 고졸이 가장 많았으며, 병원별로는 E병원은 국졸 이하가 가장 많았고, D병원은 전문대 이상이 가장 많았다. 대상자의 연령은 61세 이상이 가장 많았으며, 병원별로 보면, E병원이 47%로 가장 많았으며, 거주 관계는 배우자와 함께 사는 경우가 가장 많았으나 병원별로 보면, A병원은 혼자 사는 경우가 35.9%로 가장 많은 결과를 보인다. 생활비 조달은 스스로 벌어서가 가장 많았으나, A병원은 생활보호 대상자라는 대답이 응답자의 32.8%로 가장 많았고, 입원횟수는 1회가 가장 많았으며 병원선택에 영향을 미친 사람은, 스스로 선택이 가장 많았고, 가장 적은 것은 타병원 추천이었다.

병원과의 거리는 30분 이하의 근거리에 거주하는 경우가 많은 것으로 조사 되었으며, 보험의 형태는 국민 건강보험이 많았으나, A병원은 의료 급여 환자가 가장 많았다.

2. 대상자의 병원선택 동기

병원선택 요인 분석한 결과, 접근용이(3.84±0.96)가 가장 많은 영향을 주었으며, 의료신뢰 (3.40±0.65), 친절 및 편의(3.28±0.60), 우수시설 및 장비(3.10±0.66),지인 추천(2.48±0.84)순으로 나타났으며, 누가 병원을 선택했느냐에 따라 병원 선택 동기의 차이를 보이며 통계적으로 유의하게 조사 되었다.

병원에 대한 접근성이 좋은 경우는 스스로 병원을 선택한 경우가 많았으나, 친절 및 편의 지인 추천, 우수 시설 및 장비, 의료의 신뢰 등에 의해 선택한 경우는 타인에 의해 병원을 선택한 경우가 많았다.

3. 연구 대상자의 병원 만족도

연구대상자의 병원 만족도는 ‘직원 친절’이 가장 높은 평균값으로 조사 되었으며,‘병원 환경’, ‘이용편의’ 순으로 만족하는 것으로 조사 되었다.

4. 병원 대상자의 병원 재이용 의사 및 병원 권유의사.

연구 대상자의 81.1%가 병원을 다시 이용할 생각이 있는 것으로 나타났고, 이중 69.8%가 다른 사람에게 권유 할 생각이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 재이용의사와 권유의사의 가장 높은 점수의 항목은 ‘의료진 및 직원들이 친절하고 설명을 잘해준다’가 가장 많았다.

5. 공공의료 서비스 요구

가장 높은 공공의료 서비스 요구는 ‘보호자 없는 병실’이며,‘ 가장 낮은 점수를 나타 낸 것은 ’건강상담과 보건 교육‘이 필요하다는 항목 이었다.

1) 공공의료 서비스 요구와 병원 선택 요인과의 관계

병원 선택기대사항은 선택 기대가 ‘상,’‘하’일경 높았으며, 중일 경우 낮은 평균점수를 나타냈고, 통계적으로 유의하였다.

2) 공공 의료 요구와 병원 만족도의 관계

병원 입원 만족도가 ‘상’일 경우 공공의료 요구가 많았으며 만족도가 ‘중’일 경우 낮은 공공의료 요구가 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

3) 공공의료 서비스 요구와 재이용 의사와 권유의사와의 관계

재이용의사(P=0.379),권유의사(P=0.390)으로 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 결과로 조사 되었다.

본 연구를 바탕으로 각 병원별 입원상황과 지역적 특징, 병원 환경을 고려하여 그 병원에 맞는 입원환자의 만족도를 높이기 위한 전략이 필요할 것이다. 이러한 노력은 공공병원을 의지하는 취약계층과 일반 입원환자위해 경기도의료원 조직원들의 노력도 필요 하겠지만, 공공병원이 사회 안전망으로써의 역할을 할 수 있도록 변화하는 의료 환경에 맞는 정부의 지원과 관심 또한 중요할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to research inpatients of the Regional Medical Centers(Kyeonggi Provincial Medical Center) on their motives for selection of the hospital, satisfaction with hospital services, intentions of reusing and recommending the hospital, and their needs for public medical services. This study was conducted to come up with ways to improve patients' overall satisfaction and provide some basic data useful to patients-oriented quality public medical services.

For this purpose, researcher randomly sampled 318 patients hospitalized at 6 Medical Centers in Kyeonggi Do and asked them questions based on a structured questionnaire survey for 34 days from September 1 through October 4, 2012.

For analyzing the data, SPSS(Ver. 15) was used and average and standard deviation were calculated by doing analysis of demographic variables and general considerations with frequency analysis and motives for selection of the hospital with descriptive statistical analysis respectively. And T-test and one-way Anova were used to measure the intention of reusing and recommending the hospital.

1. General Characters and Features of Hospitalization

Among the subjects, the most were high school graduated people and Hospital E had the most patients with under elementary school diplomas compared to those of Hospital D , which had the largest number of patients with above college diplomas. Subjects aged over 61 were the most and 47% of respondents were hospitalized at Hospital E. Most people stayed with their spouses and in Hospital E, 35.9% of respondents were single. The biggest number of subjects made their own living and 32.8% of the respondents in Hospital A said they were recipients of livelihood program. The number of being admitted to the hospital was usually once. The most of the subjects decided on the hospital for themselves and the recommendation of a physician of other hospitals scored lowest.

2. Motives for Selection of the Hospital

As a result of profiling the differences of the motives for choosing the hospital, it was concluded that easy accessability(3.84±0.96) was most influential followed by trustworthy medical services(3.40±0.65), kindness and convenience(3.28±0.60), and excellent facilities and equipment respectively. Depending on who were decision-makers and subjects' demographic variables, the differences were statistically meaningful. With good access to the hospital, people usually decided the hospital on their own. On the other hand, people who first selected such as kindness, convenience, acquaintance, excellent equipment, and trustworthy medical services answered that recommendation of others had a big influence on selection of the hospital.

3. Subjects' Satisfaction with Hospital Services

When it comes to the satisfaction items involved, 'kind staff' scored highest on average. 'Environment of the hospital' and 'convenience' ranked second and third respectively.

4. Intention of Reusing and Recommending the Hospital

Analyzing subjects' responses to two items about intention of reusing and recommending the hospital, the study found that 81.1% of the subjects intended to revisit the hospital, while 69.8% of them intended to recommend the hospital to others. "Doctors and nurses are kind enough to serve me well'' scored highest among survey categories of related questions.

1) The Intention of Reusing the Hospital based on the motives for selection of the Hospital

The higher average scores they had, the higher their intention of reusing the hospital. 'Easy accessability', 'kindness and convenience', and 'excellent facilities and equipment' had an impact on their decision in order of importance. The results were statistically significant.

2) The Intention of Recommending the Hospital based on the motives for selection of the Hospital

The higher average scores they had, the higher their intention of recommending the hospital. The most important factor of their decision was 'trustworthy medical services' followed by 'kindness and convenience', 'excellent facilities and equipment', and 'recommendation of acquaintance' respectively. The differences were statistically meaningful, while the item of 'accessability' was insignificant.

5. The Need for Public Medical Services

The survey showed that the need for 'hospital room without families and care givers' scored highest and 'health consultation ' and 'health education' scored lowest in the item of public medical services.

1) The Relationship between the Need for Public Medical Services and the Selection of the Hospital

The expectation for the hospital was usually both at a high level and a low level and average scores of mid level were a little at low. The outcome was statistically important.

2) The Relationship between the need for Public Medical Services and the Satisfaction with the Hospital

If the satisfaction with the hospital was high, the need for public medical services was also high and if it was around the middle, the need was low.

3) The Relationship between the Need for Public Medical Services and the Intention of Reusing and Recommending the Hospital

According to the study, it was surveyed that the differences between the intention of reusing(p=0.379) and recommending(p=0.390) the hospital were statistically insignificant.

Based on the above findings, it is necessary to find out strategies to improve inpatients' satisfaction with the hospital with regard to every single condition and environment of each hospital and regional considerations. We, staff of Kyeonggi Provincial Medical Center, have to make efforts for both the needy and normal patients relying on public hospitals. In fact, it is also essential for the government to continue to support public hospitals to play roles as a safety net in the rapidly changed medical circumstances.