어린이집 원장의 감성 리더십이 교사에게 미치는 영향 : 임파워먼트, 조직헌신, 직무만족을 중심으로 = The Effect of the Emotional Leadership by the Director of a Daycare Center on Teachers: Focusing on the Empowerment, Organizational Commitment, and Job Satisfaction

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 어린이집 원장의 감성 리더십이 교사 임파워먼트, 조직헌신, 직무만족에 미치는 영향을 파악하는 것이다. 본 연구의 대상은 서울지역 230명, 경기지역 120명, 대구지역 100명...

본 연구의 대상은 서울지역 230명, 경기지역 120명, 대구지역 100명의 국공립, 법인, 직장, 민간, 가정에 근무하고 있는 유아교사 450명을 대상으로 실시하였고, 회수한 설문지 417부를 분석에 활용하였다. 설문조사는 2019년 9월 17일부터 10월 4일까지 실시하였다. 자료 분석은 통계프로그램 SPSS를 사용하였다.

연구 결과 어린이집원장의 감성리더십은 교사의 임파워먼트에 유의미한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 감성리더십이 임파워먼트에 미치는 영향 분석은 대인관계가 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

감성리더십 하위요인인 감정통제와 대인관계가 조직 헌신에 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 두 항목들에서 표준화 계수의 크기를 기반으로 분석하면 대인관계 그리고 감정통제 순으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 직무만족에 미치는 영향 역시 대인관계가 정의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 대인관계가 높을수록 직무 만족 역시 높아지는 것으로 평가되었다.

본 연구의 결과는 어린이집 원장에게 감성 리더십의 보유와 높은 대인관계를 요구하고 있음을 알 수 있다. 본 연구는 어린이집에서 원장의 감성리더십이 교사들의 임파워먼트, 조직헌신과 직무만족에 미치는 영향을 확인한 연구라는데 의미를 부여할 수 있으며, 특히 대인관계가 모든 항목에 일관된 영향을 미치는 중요 변인임을 확인할 수 있었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to identify the effect of emotional leadership of the director of a daycare center on teacher's empowerment, organizational commitment and job satisfaction. To this end, the survey was conducted on 450 preschool teachers ...

To this end, the survey was conducted on 450 preschool teachers working for the national public, corporate, private and family members comprised of 230 in Seoul, 120 in Gyeonggi Province, and 100 in Daegu. The answers from 417 participants have been utilized for the analysis. The survey was conducted over the period of 17 September to 4 October 2019. The data analysis was processed using the SPSS statistical program.

As a result, the emotional leadership of the director of the daycare center has a significant effect on the teacher's empowerment. Analysis of the effect of emotional leadership on empowerment revealed that only interpersonal relationships had a positive effect. The influence of emotional leadership subfactors on organizational commitment found that emotional discipline and interpersonal relationships have a positive effect on organizational commitment. The analysis of the two items based on the size of the standardization coefficient showed that they had an effect in the order of interpersonal relationship and emotion control. The effect on job satisfaction was also positively affected by interpersonal relationships. In other words, the higher the interpersonal relationship, the higher the job satisfaction.

The results of this study suggest that the director of the day care center requires emotional leadership and high interpersonal relationships. This study could be meaningful as a study that examines the effect of the director's emotional leadership on teacher's empowerment, organizational commitment and job satisfaction. In particular, it was confirmed that interpersonal relationships are important variables that have a consistent effect on all items.