그린마케팅 믹스요인이 기업의 이미지와 구매의도에 미치는 영향 = A Study on the Effects of Green Marketing Strategy on Corporate Image and Purchase Intention

국문 초록 (Abstract)

환경문제의 심각성이 대두되면서 사회적으로 환경에 대한 관심도가 고조되고 있다. 대량생산 및 소비에 의존하는 경제주체들이 천연자원 고갈과 관련된 환경문제를 야기시키므로써 지구온난화, 대기오염, 삼림규모의 감소 및 파괴, 야생동물 멸종 등에 대한 우려가 증가하고 있다. 환경보존과 녹색성장을 위한 방침을 정부에서부터 취하고 있으며 대한민국 ‘저탄소 녹색성장 기본법’을 바탕으로 경제와 환경의 조화로운 발전을 위해 녹색기술과 녹색산업을 새로운 성장동력으로 활용하고 있다.

기업은 더 이상 기존의 상품 판매 전략처럼 단순히 고객의 욕구나 수요충족에 초점을 맞추는 것이 아니라, 환경 보호 운동 및 친화적인 관리를 통해서 삶의 질을 높이고자 그린마케팅을 도입하게 되었다. 과거에 기업의 그린마케팅 활동은 정부의 법적규제에 대한 대응으로 시작되었으나 최근 그린기업은 경쟁자와 차별화 시킬 수 있도록 혹은 우수한 기업이미지를 제공할 수 있는 강력한 전략이 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 그린마케팅에 대한 이론적 검토를 토대로 실증분석을 통하여 기업의 그린마케팅 활동과 이미지, 구매의도 간의 관계를 살펴보고자 212명의 응답자를 대상으로 설문조사를 통한 실증분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 실증분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 그린마케팅 활동 요인들이 기업 이미지의 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설을 검증한 결과 부분적으로 채택할 수 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 그린 제품, 그린 가격, 그린 촉진, 기업의 이미지와 정의 관계를 보이고 있으나 그린 유통은 유의적이지 못한 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 기업 이미지가 구매의도에 영향을 미칠 것이라는 가설이 검증되었으며 이 관계는 유의적인 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 그린 소비자의 환경에 대한 지각에 따라서 그린마케팅 활동이 기업 이미지에 미치는 영향은 다를 것이라는 가설은 부분적으로 지지되었다. 즉, 그린제품과 그린유통 요인들이 환경에 대한 지각이 높은 집단과 낮은 집단에 따라 기업이미지에 미치는 영향이 다르게 나타났다. 이상의 분석 결과에 따르면 기업의 그린마케팅 전략을 위한 다음과 같은 시사점을 제공할 수 있다. 첫째, 소비자들에게 제품에 대한 환경친화적 특성을 명확히 정의하여 차별화한 전략이 필요하다. 둘째, 제품요인은 일반제품과 다르게 가격에 대한 수요의 탄력성이 적용되므로 원가절감을 위한 노력이 필요하다. 셋째, 유통요인 측면에서 깊은 이해가 필요하다. 즉, 소비자가 그린유통을 이해할 수 있는 더 간단한 정의가 필요하며 기업 내부의 직원들을 대상으로 역유통과 재순환 전략의 방침을 명확하게 설정해야 한다. 넷째, 촉진요인의 경우 광고나 홍보를 중시하고 비영리 환경단체들과의 제휴를 통해 소비자에게 객관성 입증하는 것도 중요할 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Over the past few years, environmental issues have become a major concern. We have been experiencing a warmer climate caused by global warming, as well as a deterioration in air quality, the reduction of forestry spaces, animal extinction, resource depletion, and pollution due to mankind’s reckless production and consumption. All of these concerns have created a growing interest in promoting sustainable development to better protect the environment. Governments are adopting Green Growth policies and enforcing new regulations to promote sustainability. South Korea’s “Low Carbon Green Growth” framework enactment focuses on the implementation of measures to effectively address climate change and energy issues and promote sustainable development while creating a system for green growth that harmonizes the economy with the environment through the development of green technologies and green industries.

Gradually, companies will not only face consumer demands for greener or healthier products and services, but also pressure to adopt socially responsible policies, resulting in changes at the management and planning level that consider environmental protection. Terms like Green Marketing are now being used to refer to strategies oriented to lower the negative impact of production and the misuse of the resources.

In the past, Green Marketing management measures were only a response to government legislation. However, these measures have become a powerful tool to face fierce competition and to differentiate environmentally friendly companies from others and to improve the overall corporate image. In this light, Green Marketing has become a strategy to attain a favorable corporate image among consumers.

Accordingly, in this study we focus on a 4P’s mix Green Marketing strategy -green product, green price, green place, and green promotion- in order to measure its impact on a company’s corporate image. A more trustworthy corporate image induces purchase intentions and we try to evaluate this relationship among Korean consumers. For the purpose of this study, a questionnaire survey was conducted in the cities of Seoul and Deajeon with a total of 212 respondents. The surveys were analysed via SPSS 20.0 and AMOS 18.0.

The outcome of the analysis can be summarized as follows:

First, Green Product, Green Price and Green Promotion activities of the 4 P’s mix elements have a significantly positive effect on a company’s image. On the other hand, corporate image is not significantly affected by the company’s Green Place activities. Second, Corporate Image has a positive effect on Purchase Intention and third, the relationship between Green Marketing activities and Corporate Image is affected by the consumer’s perception about the environmental problem.

This study, however, encountered limitations such as limited measures of green marketing activities related to the sample, (insufficient variety and diversity of respondents). A further analysis of moderator effects on age, gender, level of income, etc., has yet to be verified and analyzed. The results of this investigation thus become recommendations for profit and nonprofit organizations to create more suitable Green Marketing strategies that seek to protect the global environment and enhance their image as environmentally friendly organizations.