문화콘텐츠로서 스토리 기반의 슈퍼히어로 캐릭터 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Culture is called different names like histories, religions, national flags, national characters, literatures, ideologies and so on. They are contained within the culture category and called culture instead of the names. Like this, the concept and category of culture is ambiguous, but also comprehensive. In modern society, culture got a new name called pop culture which includes character, animation, game, movie, comic book, musical, and so forth, in addition it even have popularity. Moreover, it doesn’t stay in the county or group and it spreads to unspecified individuals and influences their ideas or thoughts. There is a cultural industry in the process and this create added value, so it has high value as a way of economic profit and revenue source of the group.

Among them, the characters have wide consumers and customers all over the people’s daily life. The usefulness of characters in many areas such as stationary, brand identity and daily supply has led to the creation of various business strategies that use character. These business strategies are called ‘One Source Multi Use’ and is becoming a cultural business that is highly influential in earning profit not only to business but also to governments.

Therefore, this paper paid attention to the character’s utilization and value. This study focused particularly on the fact that character is being used as a useful measure in culture meaning, cultural symbols and culture diffusion. This study aimed to prove a topic that is “Every country has an icon that represents them. In the 20th century, their own cartoon contents started to occur in each country with advances in cartoons. The USA has <Superman>, Japan has <Astro Boy> and France has <Asterix>” and propose to develop ‘the Korean character’ with deduced similarities from above characters. In other words, this article would like to draw common attributes by analyzing the characters of <Superman>, <Astro Boy> and <Asterix> and suggest developing a culture character which represents Korea by applying the common attributes to original Korean character. The process and the conclusion of this study are as follows.

First of all, this paper examined character's significance as culture contents, cultural industry, OSMU in theoretical background. The character start with an original media and the originals exist in various media contents like cartoons, animations, movies, games and so on. The three countries’ characters which were studied as native cultural symbols showed that they started from the original comic series and spun off as animations, movies and others. This article also pointed out that the cartoon and animation have unrealistic feature and the converted movie from comic book is recreated with realism into expression of unreality.

Second, this study set an analytic frame to analyze the cultural expressive elements of the American <Superman>, the Japanese <Astro Boy> and the French <Asterix>. And this paper tried to take an in-depth approach to the analysis target based on description of the character’s birth background and analysis of narrative structure. The analytic frame drawn from above procedure proceeded through three stages of ‘Narrative Structure Analysis’, ‘Character Analysis’, ‘Utilization of OSMU and Influence Analysis’.

Third, the result of the analysis of three country characters showed that they all expressed and involved their own culture with narration and visibility. The most noticeable things were the reflection of their history, ideology, patriotism and ethnicity, also ultimately the exposure of their own superiority based on otherness. In addition, they simplified the aspect of delivering and receiving culture by planting the intentions in the character and narrative structure. The characters by joining comics, animations and movies represented a culture by organizing the narration and visibility. On the other side of that, it has some hidden intentions to reveal their own superiority like cultural imperialism and dominant ideology. The lists are ‘myth, hero, villain, costume, physical character, supernatural power, time period, social aspect, history, ideology, patriotism, ethnicity, unreality, realism and otherness. Overall, the characters as a visual culture can be interpreted as a culture only when accompanied by the original story. Namely, implicit cultural meanings in the character will dissipate or rarify, once the character is separated from the story since a character and a narrative is in a complementary relationship. So, the characters of fancy goods such as Hello Kitty tend to be acceptable over the assumed stateless tendency without wariness. But it’s important to do not carry any meanings of national culture as it takes on stateless tendency. On the other hand, the analysis subject of this paper, the three countries’ character that represents national culture, is spread by the story. Thus they can be explored in culture, including ethnicity, time period, social aspect, popular sentiment, history, ideology and their intention. Character surfaced expressions about culture more than narration, thus showing feature that allows it to be easily perceived by recipients. While the narration is not externalized, it was internalized and implied means and contents. In conclusion, a story and character is in a complementary relationship and a character without a story has lesser value as a cultural symbolic meaning.

Lastly, the analysis results by cultural symbolic characters of three countries are applied to the narrative aspect of existing Korean Character. Because the story is a foundation of a character and the character works to expose the purpose or content of foundational story by implication. Thus, the narrative structure was checked whether it meet the common attributes of analysis for characters of three countries, after analyzing the narrative structure that shows Korean culture and idea by the categories of cultural elements such as time period, social aspect, history, ideology and others. So, the results of the narrative construct about five characters on ‘Dangun’, ‘Yi Sun-shin’, ‘Jeon Woo-chi’, ‘Ahn Jung-geun’, ‘Guardians of the Power Mask (Gaksi Tal)’ were showing to coincident with the common attributes of analysis for characters of three countries. Therefore, the survey asked about the proven five characters that carries cultural meanings. The survey was done in order to develop ‘the cultural symbol character’ and asked people to choose a character that has possibility based on awareness. This paper extracted five characters which reflect heroic life story, analyzed narrative to grasp the possibility and considered Korean culture's reflection and the possibility of success as a internal and external character to conclude the paper by suggesting the most freely expressible fake character, ‘Jeon Woo-Chi’’s visual expression element.

Thus in creating Korean character, this paper focused on cultural symbolism, suggesting a character that can break away from the existing purpose for education and kids, and spread abroad embracing all ages and sexes. By suggesting visual expression based on story, ‘Jeon Woo-Chi’ is judged as a character with sufficient possibility of development. Furthermore, this study hopes that Korean character escape the stateless tendency from the past, and become a character that is loved constantly like ‘Superman’, ‘Astro Boy’ and ‘Asterix & Obelix’.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

문화는 다양한 이름으로 불리운다. 역사, 종교, 국기, 국민성, 문학, 이데올로기 등 이들은 모두 문화의 범주에 포함되거나 문화로 대신 이야기하기도 한다. 이처럼 문화라는 개념과 범주는 모호하지만 또 포괄적이라고도 할 수 있다. 현대에는 대중문화라는 이름으로 캐릭터, 애니메이션, 게임, 영화, 만화, 뮤지컬 등으로 다양하게 문화가 표출되며 대중성이라는 특징을 지니고 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 자국이나 집단 내에서만 머무르지 않고 불특정 다수에게 전파되며 그들의 관념과 사고에 영향을 미치기도 한다. 그 과정에는 문화산업이 자리잡고 있으며 이를 통해 부가가치를 창출함으로써 경제적 이윤의 수단이자 국가 및 집단의 수익원으로서도 가치가 높다. 그 중에서도 캐릭터는 일상생활의 다양한 곳에 침투하여 폭 넓은 소비자와 수용층을 지니고 있다. 팬시, 생활용품, 브랜드 아이덴티티 등 그 활용도가 매우 높기 때문에 캐릭터를 통한 다양한 비즈니스 전략이 탄생되기에 이르렀고 이를 원소스멀티유스라 부르며 기업뿐만 아니라 국가의 이윤 창출에 큰 영향을 끼치는 중요한 문화산업으로 대두되고 있다.

따라서 본 논문에서는 캐릭터의 활용도 및 가치에 주목하였다. 특히, 캐릭터가 문화를 함의하고 상징하며 전파하는 데에 유용한 수단이 되고 있음에 초점을 맞추었고 “모든 나라에는 자국을 상징하는 문화적 아이콘이 있다. 20 세기에 이르러 만화가 발전하자 각 나라에는 저마다 고유의 만화 콘텐츠가 생겨나기 시작했다. 미국에 슈퍼맨이 있다면 일본에는 아톰, 프랑스에는 아스테릭스가 있다”는 논제를 증명함과 동시에 이들 캐릭터 분석으로 도출된 공통점을 중심으로 ‘한국 캐릭터’ 개발을 제안하는 것으로 연구의 방향을 설정하였다. 이에 대한 본고의 진행과정과 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 이론적 배경에 있어 문화 콘텐츠의 개념과 함께 문화산업, 원소스멀티유스로서의 캐릭터의 의의를 살펴보았다. 캐릭터는 원작이라는 어떤 매체를 통해 출발하고 그 원작에는 만화, 애니메이션, 영화, 게임 등 다양한 미디어 매체가 존재한다. 자국 문화를 상징하는 캐릭터로서 분석대상이 되었던 삼국의 캐릭터는 모두 출판만화를 원작으로 탄생되었고 애니메이션과 영화 등으로 파생되는 모습을 보였다. 따라서 만화와 애니메이션은 허구성을 특징으로, 만화로부터 전환된 매체로서의 영화는 허구적인 표현을 리얼리즘으로 재탄생시키는 점도 지적한 바있다.

둘째, 미국의 <슈퍼맨>, 일본의 <철완아톰>, 프랑스의 <아스테릭스>의 문화 표현의 요소를 분석하기 위해 서사구조 기반의 연구방법을 마련하였다. 캐릭터 탄생의 배경을 서술하고 캐릭터의 서사구조를 분석하여 이를 기반으로 본고의 분석대상의 문화적 측면에 대해 심도있게 접근하고자 하였다. 이렇게 도출된 분석방법은 ‘서사구조 분석’, ‘캐릭터 분석’, ‘OSMU 활용 및 영향력 분석’으로 총 세 가지의 과정을 거쳐 진행되었다.

셋째, 분석결과, 이들은 모두 자국의 문화를 함의 및 표출하고 있었다. 삼국의 캐릭터는 서사와 함께 전파됨으로써 문화를 비롯한 민족성, 사회상, 시대상, 정서, 역사, 이데올로기 및 의도 등이 내재하고 있었고 캐릭터는 문화에 대한 표현을 서사에 비해 표면화시켜 드러냄으로써 수용자에게 쉽게 인지될 수 있도록 하는 성격을 보여주고 있었다. 반면, 서사는 쉽게 인식되지 않는 대신 보다 많은 의미와 내용을 내면화 및 함축하고 있었다. 따라서 서사와 캐릭터는 상호보완의 관계에 있으며 스토리가 없는 캐릭터는 문화의 의미 혹은 가치가 떨어진다고 할 수 있다.

넷째, 삼국 캐릭터의 분석을 통해 얻게 된 결과를 기반으로 기존 한국 캐릭터의 서사구조에 적용해 보았다. 영웅적 일대기를 반영하는 다섯 가지의 캐릭터를 추출하여 그 가능성을 파악하기 위해 서사분석과 설문조사를 진행했으며 한국 문화의 반영, 국내 및 해외 캐릭터로서의 성공 가능성을 고려하여 그 중 가장 자유로운 표현이 허용되는 허구적인 캐릭터, 전우치의 시각적 표현 요소를 제안하는 것으로 본고의 결론을 도출하였다.

이 같은 과정을 통해 국내 캐릭터의 개발에 있어 문화적 측면에 초점을 맞추어 기존의 아동대상, 교육목적의 캐릭터에서 벗어나 남녀노소를 아우르며 국내를 넘어 해외로도 전파될 수 있는 캐릭터를 제안하였다. 스토리를 기반으로 시각표현을 제안함으로써 전우치 캐릭터는 충분히 발전 가능성이 있다고 판단되었다. 나아가 한국 캐릭터의 두드러진 특징인 무국적성에서 탈피하여 문화를 함의한다면 슈퍼맨, 아톰, 아스테릭스와 같이 지속적이고 꾸준히 사랑받는 캐릭터가 국내에서도 등장하길 기대해 본다.