대구·경북지역 지역아동센터 급식시설 운영 실태조사 및 위생수준 평가 = Evaluation on Sanitation and Investigation of Management of Foodservice Facilities in Community Child Centers in Daegu and Gyeongbuk Area

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 대구·경북지역 지역아동센터의 급식시설 운영실태와 위생관리 항목에 대한 중요도-수행도 평가, 급식시설 현장평가를 통해 위생수준을 점검하여 나타난 위생관리 문제점의 개선방안 모색을 위한 기초 자료로써 활용하고자 한다.

지역아동센터 시설운영주체는 개인이 가장 높았으며, 이용아동 수는 전체지역에서 20명 이상 29명 이하인 곳이 63.0%로 가장 높게 나타났다. 영양사가 있는 센터는 전체 7.0%, 조리사가 있는 센터는 전체 56.5%로 예산부족으로 인해 채용이 어려운 것으로 조사되었으며, 종사자들의 겸직으로 급식운영이 되고 있다.

지역아동센터 급식일지 중요도-수행도 비교 결과, 식단표를 제외한 모든 항목에서 중요도보다 수행도의 점수가 높았으며, 급식운영일지, 검수일지, 조리사 면허증, 검식일지, 조리원 위생교육일지, 재고조사표, 건강진단결과표, 소독실시필증, 비품대장표 항목에서 중요도와 수행도간의 유의적 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 대구지역은 식단표의 중요도가 4.54점, 경북지역은 건강진단결과표의 중요도가 4.56점으로 가장 높게 나타났다. 대구지역은 식단표, 위생점검일지의 수행도가 4.51점, 경북지역은 식단표가 4.61점으로 수행도가 가장 높게 나타났다. 위생관리 운영 실태조사 결과, 종사원의 정기적인 건강검진을 받는 시설은 87.9%로 대구·경북지역 간의 유의적 차이를 보였다(p<0.05). 대부분 위생교육이 필요하다고 생각하였으며, 위생교육 받은 내용을 현장에 적용하는 시설은 70.8%로 조사되었다. 위생교육 받은 내용을 현장에 적용하지 않는 이유로는 시설 및 기기 부족이 30.1%로 가장 높게 조사되었다. 위생시설 실태조사 결과, 오염·비오염구역 구획구분이 되어있는 시설은 전체 48.2%로 나타났으며, 대구지역이 경북지역보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다(p<0.01). 전처리용·조리용 개수대가 구분되어 있는 시설은 전체 53.0%로 대구지역이 경북지역보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다(p<0.05). 내부벽·바닥 타일이 설치되어 있는 시설은 전체 44.2%로 나타났으며, 대구지역이 경북지역보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다(p<0.05). 온장고는 대구지역 31.9%, 경북지역 12.0%가 설치된 것으로 조사되었다(p<0.05).

위생관리 중요도-수행도 비교 결과, 모든 항목에서 중요도가 수행도보다 높게 나타났으며, 식재료 선입선출, 구매한 식재료의 주기적인 유통기한 확인 항목을 제외한 모든 항목에서 중요도와 수행도 간에 유의적 차이를 보였다(p<0.001). 구매한 식재료의 주기적인 유통기한 확인, 식재료 검수일지를 작성․보관 항목에서 대구·경북지역간의 유의적 차이를 나타냈다(p<0.05). 수행도는 작업 전 작업자들의 건강상태 확인, 식재료 검수일지를 작성․보관, 식재료와 조리된 음식은 바닥에서 60cm이상 떨어진 곳에 보관, 보존식 보관 및 관리기준 준수 항목에서 대구지역이 경북지역보다 유의적으로 높게 나타났다(p<0.05).

급식시설 현장심사 결과, 대구지역의 경우 시설관리 32.0/45점(71.1%), 개인위생관리 17.7/24점(73.6%), 작업위생관리 28.0/48점(58.3%)으로 전체 평균 77.7/117점(66.4%)로 나타났다. 시설관리, 개인위생관리영역에서 경북지역이 대구지역에 비해 높은 수준으로 나타났으며, 대구지역과 경북지역 모두 작업위생관리영역이 가장 낮은 수준을 보여 중점적인 관리가 요구되는 분야로 조사되었다. 급식시설 청결도 확인 결과, 기구·용기영역에서 칼은 전체 37.5%, 도마는 전체 42.9%, 식판은 전체 100%, 행주는 전체 42.9%의 센터에서 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 시설·설비 영역에서 싱크대는 전체 50.0%, 작업대는 전체 12.5%의 센터에서 적합한 것으로 확인되었으며 냉장고 손잡이는 모든 센터에서 부적합으로 확인되었다. 개인위생영역에서 작업자 손은 전체 57.1%, 고무장갑은 전체 100.0%의 센터에서 적합한 것으로 확인되었다. 급식 운영에 있어 위생관리 수행도를 높일 수 있도록 영양사의 배치가 필요하며, 효율적으로 위생관리가 되기 위해 급식시설 관리자들에게 다양한 매체, 매뉴얼을 개발하여 위생교육이 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다. 지역아동센터 급식시설에 시설 및 기기가 상대적으로 부족한 시설이 많아 지속적인 지원이 필요다고 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study offers preliminary data to strategize improvements of sanitation management problems revealed by inspecting sanitation level, through the field evaluations on foodservice facilities and analyzing the importance and performance of sanitation...

Most of Community Child Centers are privately owned, and the numbers of children 20 to 29 was 63.0%, the highest. Only 7.0% and 56.5% of the centers had nutritionists or cooks, respectively, due to budget deficit, and foodservice are run by employees holding other works.

As a result of comparing importance-performance in foodservice journal in community child centers, the score of importance is higher than that of performance in all items except for menu. And there are significant differences between importance and performance in items such as foodservice journal, inspection journal, cook license, meal sampling, sanitation education journal, inventory tag, health examination result list, certificate of disinfection and equipment register(p<0.05). The highest importance scores were menu in Daegu with 4.54 and health examinations result tables in Gyeongbuk area with 4.56. The highest performance scores were menu and sanitation check journal in Daegu with 4.51 and menu tables in Gyeongbuk area with 4.61.

The result of investigations of sanitation management found that 87.9% of employees had regular health inspection, with significant differences between Daegu and Gyeongbuk(p<0.05). Most of sanitation educations are necessary, and it is found that contents of sanitation educations are applied to fields in 70.8% of facilities. Among the reasons why the contents of them are not used in the fields, the rate of shortage of facilities and devices is 30.1%, the highest one. The result of investigations of sanitation facilities found that separated of contaminated and non-contaminated areas are 48.2% of all, and they are significantly more founded in Daegu than in Gyeongbuk(p<0.01). separated of sinks for pre-processing and cooks are 53.0%, and they show significant higher rate in Daegu than in Gyeongbuk(p<0.05). Interior wall, floor tile installation are 44.2%, and they are significantly more founded in Daegu than in Gyeongbuk(p<0.05). 31.9% of centers in Daegu and 12.0% of centers in Gyeongbuk area were equipped with hot holding table(p<0.05).

As a result of comparing importance-performance in sanitation management show that importance is higher than performance in all items. There is a significant difference between importance and performance in all items except for FIFO of stored food and checking of periodic expiration date(p<0.001). A significant difference in two items such as checking of periodic expiration date and ingredients to create and store logs inspection, is found between Daegu and Gyeongbuk(p<0.05). For the performance, some items are shown as higher in Daegu than in Gyeongbuk: examination health check before working, ingredients to create and store logs inspection, handing food on working table with at least 60cm hight from floor and preserved food and managing compliance standards(p<0.05).

The results of field examinations of food-service facilities, the score of facilities and environment sanitation management is 32.0/45(71.1%); personal hygiene management, 17.7/24 (73.6%); and foodservice processing sanitation management, 28.0/48 (58.3%), and average scores of which is 77.7/117 (66.4%) in Daegu. The levels of facilities and environment sanitation and personal hygiene management are higher in Gyeongbuk than in Daegu, and both of which show the least level in foodservice processing sanitation management which should be thus intensively managed. As result of cleanliness check in foodservice facilities, it is found that knife is suitable for 37.5% of all centers, chopping board 42.9%, food tray 100%, and dishtowel 42.9% in cooking utensils and that sink 50.0%, working table 12.5% in facilities/equipments. And grip of refrigerator is unsuitable for all centers. In personal hygiene, hands of workers and rubber gloves are suitable for 57.1% and 100% of all centers. In the foodservice management, employments of nutritionists are needed to improve performance of sanitation management, and the sanitation education is thought to be provided to managers based on developments of various medium and manual, for the efficient sanitation managements. The facilities and equipments should be continuously supplied to foodservice facilities in community child centers, due to relative lack of them.