세금 관련 현금과 기업의 내부현금흐름 배분 = Tax-related Cash and Firms’ Allocation of Internal Cash Flow

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study presents important evidence for the use of tax-related cash and examines its meaning and implications through an empirical study on how companies allocate and utilize related cash internally for cash generated by not paying taxes. This stud...

This study conducted an empirical analysis of listed companies in Korea exchange from 2012 to 2019. I compared the allocation and use of tax-related cash and after-tax cash flow for all sample companies and examined the differences. Also I classified companies with high and low financial constraints, companies with high and low tax risks, and companies that belong to and not belong to business groups, and I checked whether there was a difference in the allocation and use of tax-related cash and its relevance.

The research results are as follows. First, as a result of comparing the internal allocation and use of tax-related cash and post-tax cash flow, no corroborating evidence was found regarding the relationship between tax-related cash and actual investment, cash holdings, and investment in securities. It is interpreted that Korean companies internally allocate and use operating cash flow and tax-related cash mainly for repayment of debt-related purposes, regardless of the risk of tax repayment inherent in tax-related cash. Second, in the case of companies with a high level of financial constraints, companies with high tax risk, and companies belonging to business groups, no corroborating evidence on the relationship between tax-related cash and real investments, cash holdings and securities investment has been confirmed. it was confirmed the relationship between cash holdings in companies with low levels of financial constraints. Third, in the case of companies with a high level of financial constraints, it was confirmed that a lot of tax-related cash was used to reduce their dependence on external borrowing statistically significantly. Firms with high financial constraints have a relatively high risk of default on repayment of borrowings in terms of capital raising, so the cost of borrowing capital increases, and it can be interpreted that firms with high financial constraints use their tax-related cash to reduce their dependence on external borrowing to reduce their high cost of capital. Fourth, it was confirmed that companies with lower tax risk are allocating more of their tax-related cash to cash holdings. Companies with low tax risk try to maintain tax flexibility and continuity in terms of tax strategy. Accordingly, it is interpreted that companies with low tax risk have an incentive to hold tax-related cash inside the company to cover non-tax costs (financial reporting costs, agency costs, political costs, etc.) caused by tax avoidance. Fifth, it was confirmed that companies that do not belong to business groups are allocating more of their tax-related cash to cash holdings. Due to the specificity of the business group, it is possible to raise funds within the business group, and the cost of internal financing is lower than the cost of debt capital. Therefore, it is interpreted that tax-related cash is allocated and used more for repayment of debts with a relatively high cost of capital rather than for real investments. Finally, as a result of the regression analysis before and after the introduction of the corporate earings circulation tax, it is difficult to say that the policy effect of the corporate earings circulation tax has occurred.

This study used cash flow variables measured for 3 years for listed companies in Korea to show the difference and evidence for the allocation of tax-related cash and after-tax cash flow by use, and can be useful for understanding how companies allocate and use tax-related cash internally. In addition this study provides important implications for a closer understanding of the characteristics of tax-related cash allocation and relevance by use according to financial constraints, tax risk, and business group.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 기업이 세금을 납부하지 않음으로써 생긴 현금에 대해 내부적으로 관련 현금을 어떻게 배분하고 활용하는지에 관한 실증연구를 통해 세금 관련 현금의 이용에 대한 중요한 증거를 제시하고 그 의미와 시사점을 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 2012년부터 2019년까지 유가증권 및 코스닥 시장에 상장되어 있는 상장사를 대상으로 하여 실증분석을 수행하였다. 먼저 전체 표본기업을 대상으로 세금 관련 현금과 세후현금흐름 간의 배분 및 사용을 비교하여 그 차이를 살펴본 후, 재무제약이 높은 기업과 낮은 기업, 세무위험이 높은 기업과 낮은 기업 및 대규모 기업집단에 소속된 기업과 소속되지 않은 기업을 구분하여 각각에 대한 세금 관련 현금의 배분 및 사용의 차이 여부와 관련성을 확인하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 세금 관련 현금과 세후현금흐름과의 내부적 배분 및 사용을 비교한 결과, 세금 관련 현금과 실질투자, 현금보유 및 유가증권 투자 간의 관련성에 관한 확증적 증거는 확인되지 않았다. 우리나라 기업은 세금 관련 현금에 고유한 세금 재납부 위험에 관계없이 영업현금흐름과 세금 관련 현금을 주로 부채의 상환과 관련된 용도로 내부적으로 배분하고 사용하고 있는 것으로 해석된다. 둘째, 세금 관련 현금은 재무제약 수준이 높은 기업, 세무위험이 높은 기업 및 기업집단에 속한 기업의 경우 세금 관련 현금과 실질투자, 현금보유 및 유가증권 투자 간의 관련성에 관한 확증적 증거는 확인되지 않았으나 재무제약 수준이 낮은 기업에 있어서 현금보유 간의 관련성을 확인하였다. 셋째, 재무제약 수준이 높은 기업의 경우 세금 관련 현금이 통계적으로 유의하게 외부차입 의존도를 줄이는 데 많이 사용되고 있음을 확인하였다. 재무제약이 높은 기업은 자본조달 측면에서 차입금 등의 상환에 대한 채무불이행위험이 상대적으로 높으므로 타인자본 조달비용이 커지게 되며, 이에 따라 높은 자본비용을 감소시키기 위해 세금 관련 현금을 외부차입 의존도를 줄이는 데 사용하고 있는 것으로 해석된다. 넷째, 세무위험이 낮은 기업이 세금 관련 현금을 현금보유에 더 많이 배분하고 있음을 확인하였다. 세무위험이 낮은 기업은 조세전략 측면에서 세금 유연화와 지속성을 유지하려고 하며 이에 따라 조세회피로 인한 비세금 비용(재무보고 비용, 대리인비용, 정치적 비용 등)의 충당을 위해 세금 관련 현금을 기업 내부에 보유하려는 유인이 작용하는 것으로 해석된다. 다섯째, 기업집단에 속하지 않은 기업이 세금 관련 현금을 현금보유에 더 많이 배분하고 있음을 확인하였다. 기업집단의 특수성으로 인해 기업집단 내부의 자금조달이 가능하며 내부조달비용은 타인자본비용보다는 저렴하므로 세금 관련 현금을 실질투자보다는 자본비용이 상대적으로 높은 부채의 상환에 더 많이 배분하고 사용하고 있는 것으로 해석된다. 마지막으로 기업소득환류세제 도입 전과 후의 회귀분석 결과, 기업소득환류세제의 정책적 효과가 발생하였다고 보기 어려운 것으로 나타났다.

본 연구는 우리나라 상장기업을 대상으로 3년간 측정한 현금흐름 변수를 사용하여 세금 관련 현금과 세후현금흐름의 용도별 배분에 대한 차이와 그 증거를 보여준 점에서 기업이 세금 관련 현금을 어떻게 내부적으로 배분하고 사용하는지 이해하는 데 유용하다고 할 수 있다. 그리고 재무제약, 세무위험 및 대규모 기업집단 소속 여부에 따른 세금 관련 현금의 배분 및 사용의 특성과 용도별 관련성에 대한 보다 면밀한 이해에도 중요한 시사점을 제공한다.