템플스테이 활성화 방안에 관한 연구 : 영남 지역을 중심으로 = A Study on Activation of Temple-stay

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Temple-stay is to experience the daily life of monk in the natural environment and Buddhist culture and to go through the spiritual peace and the traditional culture. In addition, temple-stay has complicated characteristics of temple tourism and experiential tourism such as cultivated and educational function, performative function of Buddhist culture and recreational function.

There are lots of problems in temple-stay management to improve qualitatively and quantitatively; the infrastructure establishment, the effect for diversity and characterization of culture experiential programs utilizing resources in temples, the establishment managerial human resource of experience and expertise, the professional temple growth aimed at foreigners. The government should support temple-stay in the aspect of the infrastructure establishment for Korean culture tourism. Also, Buddhist sects should support the temple-stay activation for internalization and popularization of Buddhism so that temples can settle down as the content of spiritual culture in 21st century.

This study has examined the role of temple-stay, the role of government and local governments, and the role of Buddhist sects and temples through its expectation effects; furthermore, it has tried to find the activation plans. The direct expectation effects are the improvement of substance in temples and psychological treatment with the practice of meditation experience for participants. The indirect expectation effects are the improvement of national image, the activation of tourism industry and the improvement in quality of national life by the right leasure culture establishment in the aspect of nation. In addition, the effect on local community has been divided into economic, social-cultural, educational and environmental effects and the effects are expected. Also, there are expectations such as the internalization and popularization of Buddhism through the spiritual culture and the internal establishment of natural Buddhism development by the enhancement of Ganwha Meditation tradition in Buddhist sects' position.

On the basis of the expectation effects, this study has analyzed results through the survey about the temple-stay effects aimed at management staff in Youngnam area. Also, the survey has been performed on the positive effect and negative effect aimed at 148 participants to confirm the indirect effects on the local community and then the results have been analyzed. In addition, the change of social life and religious life after meditation of temple stay among individual factors have been researched and analysed.

The results of survey analysis are as follows.

First, there is the highest effect in the facilities improvement and environment improvement among the effects of substance enhancement. Also, there are a few improvement effects of managerial human resources and the staffing; however, the effort for differentiation and characterization is insufficient. Therefore, the improvement plans for differentiation and characterization should be actively devised.

Second, the effect of meditation experience in temple stay is higher in the change of social life than religious life. This proves that meditation has a effect on anxiety, conflict, and stress relief.

Third, there are high effects of culture, education and social-environment and economy in the order among the temple-stay effects on the local community. The cultural effects are the contribution to righteous leasure life and program for weekend and holidays. In addition, there are excellent social effects on family program ,and educational effects on learning effect of children and character education of participants.

Therefore, the substance of temples should be enhanced to activate temple-stay through its effects and the plans for the improvement of internalization are as follows. First, the religion secularization about temple-stay should be overcome. Second, the accommodations and convenient facilities should be improved. Third, the system of managerial human resources should be activated. Fourth, various programs in the aspects of schedule, subject, season and theme should be characterized depending on the history, culture, locality, environment of temples. Also, the establishment plans of external support for temples are as follows. First, the professional temple-stay should be promoted through the financial support. Second, Buddhist sects should actively support in the various fields such as finance, duty, exchange and public relations. Third, local governments should establish the support system through the connection with local tourism industry, green-tourism and locally characterized industry.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

템플스테이는 일찍이 사찰의 물리적 자연적 환경여건과 일반인의 전통문화재에 대한 체험관광의 호기심 등이 어우러져서 자연스럽게 시작된 일일 것이다. 그러다 때마침 88 서울 올림픽 등 국제대회를 치루면서 정부는 외국인 방문객들에게 한국문화를 소개할 필요성을 인식하였고, 이후 문화관광산업을 육성할 목적으로 지원이 시작되었다고 본다. 즉, 템플 스테이는 참여자 개개인이 선택한 기호체험일 뿐만 아니라, 국가 사회적으로는 문화관광산업으로서 기대를 안고 있다.

템플스테이는 자연과 더불어 승가공동체의 전통적인 섭생의 지혜를 깊이 일깨워, 참가자들의 여러 가지 기대에 부응하면서 특히 신체적, 정신적 건강을 증진케 하는 체험장이 되도록, 더욱 전문적이고 적극적인 제 역할을 다해야 할 것이다. 따라서 템플스테이는 단순한 관광이 아니라 참선, 명상 수행 프로그램과 같이 참가자들의 신체적, 정신적, 영적 치유를 달성할 수 있는 방향으로 프로그램들이 더욱 특성화될 필요가 있다고 본다.

본 연구는 먼저 템플스테이의 역할과 기대 효과에 대해서 국가 및 지방자치단체, 불교 종단 및 운영 사찰 그리고 참여자들의 입장을 다각도로 고찰하고, 그에 따라서 템플스테이의 활성화 방안을 모색하고자 하였다. 템플스테이 운영을 통하여 기대되는 효과에 관련하여, 해당사찰의 입장에서는 사찰이 널리 공개되는 기회가 되기 때문에 사찰 운영의 내실화를 기할 수 있다. 참가자 개인(가족· 소집단)의 입장에서는 명상 · 참선이나 자연 생태적 생활 체험 등으로 삶의 질적 향상과 심리적 치료의 효과를 얻을 수 있다. 지역사회의 입장에서는 체험관광객의 유입에 따라 파생되는 경제적 효과뿐만 아니라, 지역민들의 문화적 자긍심과 참여자들의 생활문화를 향상시키고 그 자체로써 해당지역 안팎으로 사회 교육적 · 환경적 효과를 기대할 수 있다. 또한 불교 종단의 입장에서는 참선 수행의 전통을 선양함과 동시에 한국불교의 국제화, 정신문화를 통한 불교의 대중화, 불교문화 발전의 현대적 기반을 넓히는 효과 등을 기대할 수 있는 것이다.

이러한 기본개념을 바탕으로 연구자는, 영남지역 20개 사찰의 템플 스테이 운영자와 템플스테이 참여자 148명을 대상으로 템플스테이의 효과성에 관한 인식 조사를 하였다. 자기기입식 응답을 분석한 결과, 첫째 템플스테이 운영 사찰의 내실화 측면에서는 사찰의 시설 및 환경 개선 효과가 가장 높았고, 운영 프로그램의 특성화와 관련한 효과는 대부분이 미약한 것으로 조사되어 프로그램의 특성화를 위한 개선방안이 강구되어야 하겠다.

둘째, 템플스테이 참가자들이 명상체험 등을 한 효과에 대해서는, 사회생활 측면의 변화가 종교생활 측면의 변화보다 높게 나타났는데 이는 템플 스테이가 특정한 종교적 목적보다도 일상생활 향상을 목적으로 하는 사회복지 측면에서 바람직한 효과라고 생각된다. 역시 명상이 참가자의 불안과 갈등, 스트레스 해소에 심리치료적 효과가 있는 것으로 추정된다.

셋째, 템플스테이가 지역 사회에 미치는 영향 중 가장 크게 인식된 것은 문화적인 효과, 교육적인 효과, 사회 환경적인 효과, 경제적인 효과의 순서대로 나타났다. 이 중 문화적인 측면에서는 건전한 여가생활에 기여하는 주말 및 휴일 프로그램의 효과가 매우 높게 나타났으며, 사회적인 측면에서는 가족단위 프로그램의 가족생활 안정과 지지적 효과가 매우 높았고, 교육적인 측면에서는 자녀들에 대한 문화학습과 생활교육 효과를 포함하여 모든 참가자에게 인성교육의 효과가 크다는 인식이 있었다.

템플스테이를 운영하는 사찰의 내실화를 향상시키는 방안으로서는 첫째, 템플스테이가 종교적으로 세속화되는 것이라는 부정적 인식을 극복하여야 한다. 둘째, 참가자들을 위한 숙박 및 편의시설의 개선이 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 운영하는 인력체계를 전문적으로 활성화하여야 한다. 넷째, 해당 사찰이 가지고 있는 역사성, 문화성, 지역성, 환경 등의 요소를 고려한 일정별, 대상별, 계절별, 주제별로 다양한 프로그램을 특성화하여야 한다.

또한 템플스테이를 운영하는 사찰의 외부 지원체계를 구축하는 방안으로서는 첫째, 정부(중앙 및 지자체)는 재정적 지원과 지도감독을 효과적으로 하여 템플스테이 전문사찰을 육성하여야 한다. 둘째, 불교종단은 재정 · 지도감독 · 프로그램 연구개발 · 정보교류 · 홍보 등 다양한 분야에 적극적인 지원을 하여야 한다. 셋째, 지자체와 기업의 입장에서도 템플스테이를 관광상품화 · 지역문화산업으로 육성 · 지역특성산업과의 연계 등으로 상생적 협력체계를 개발하여야 한다.