성악교육에서의 과제곡의 실태 : 1999~2008년까지의 계명대학교 졸업연주회 program을 대상으로 = A Descriptive Study on the epatorie : Fouced on the Voice Department of Keimyung University Based on the Recital Programs From 1999 to 2008

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The state of arts is the results of the practical activities. Music can not be excluded from that point. Especially, the art of vocal music is formed when human voice is sounded. Therefore, an act of self-expression through moving vocal cords is more emphasized than any other arts. This feature, which emphasizes the act, caused both teachers and learners of vocal music to have an interest only in practical aspect, disregarding theoretical aspect. Education and activities of vocal music which are placed too much emphasis on now need theoretical and systematic analysis and evaluation so that reasonable direction for vocal music education and activities could be set through attaching theory to practice. In Korea, the systematic initiating and developing of the art of vocal music are carried on through activities at universities. For the development of our art of vocal music, problems of vocal music activities should come to the surface on the basis of theory from every point of view. The activity of education can be classified into ideology, process and method. Among those activities, education process has caused trouble at the field of vocal music education. The core of education process in vocal music education is 'Assigned Piece'. Therefore, grasping the actual state of assigned piece equals grasping the realities of vocal music education. The changes of assigned piece also means the changes of vocal music education. This research aims at grasping the actual state of assigned pieces which have been taught at the tion.tment of Vocal Music, Keimyung University in terms of history of music. Vocal music has a lot of forms to perform, and songs for graduation recital is related to assigned pieces which are used for vocal music education at universities. I chose Graduation Recital Programs of Department of Vocal Music at Keimyung University from 1999 to 2008 as an object of study to achieve the aim of this research. Analysis method is to classify the collected data by composers, and grasping composers nationalities and the age of the composers. For subdivided work, a melody and a aria will be compared, and also each part of a voice part will be compared. This comparison will be present with percentage when needed. The result of this research will form public opinion which makes the public has critical mind about education for the development of art of vocal music. It will also present necessary data when selecting assigned piece on the basis of objectivity, not individual differences considered. This theoretical arrangement and criticism about the practice of arts will be needed for the systematic development not only in the art of vocal music, but also in other arts.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

예술의 상태는 실천적인 활동의 결과라 할 수 있다. 음악도 이에 예외일 수 없으며, 특히 성악예술은 사람의 목소리를 매개체로 하여 음화 될 때 비로소 성립되므로 성대의 운동을 이용한 자기표현의 행위가 타 예술보다도 더 강조 된다. 이렇게 행위가 강조되는 성악의 특성은 성악을 지도하는 사람이나 배우는 사람 모두에게 실천적인 면에만 관심을 갖게 하며 이론적인 면을 성악예술에서 등한시하게 했다. 실천적인 면에만 줄 곧 치중되어 온 성악 예술 활동과 교육을 이제는 이론적으로 체계성 있게 분석하며 평가하여 그 실천에 이론을 정립해 주며 앞으로 나갈 길에 근거 있는 방향을 설정해 주어야 한다. 한국에서 성악예술의 체계적인 전수와 발전은 대부분 대하의 성악교육활동을 통하여 이루어지는데 우리의 성악예술 발전을 위해서는 성악교육 활동에 대한 문제가 여러 방면에서 이론적인 근거에 의하여 표면화 되어져야 한다. 교육활동은 교육이념, 교육과정, 교육방법, 등으로 크게 나눌 수 있는데 성악교육활동에서 가장 문제시 되는 것은 교육과정이며 성악교육에서 교육과정의 핵심은 과제곡이다. 따라서 과제곡에 대한 실태를 파악하는 것은 성악교육의 현실을 파악하는 것이 되며 이의 변천은 바로 성악예술의 변천을 뜻하는 것이다. 본 연구는 계명대학교 음악대학 성악과에서 교수되는 과제곡들에 대해 음악사적인 견지에서 그 실태를 파악하는데 목적을 둔다. 성악의 연주는 여러 형태로 수없이 많이 있는데 대학의 성악교육에 사용되는 과제곡과 실제적인 관계가 있는 것은 졸업연주곡이다. 이에 필자는 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 계명대학교 음악대학 성악과의 1999년부터 2008년까지의 졸업연주 프로그램을 연구의 대상으로 채택하였다. 분석의 방법은 수집한 자료를 카드화 하므로 작곡자별로 분류한 다음 그 작곡자의 시대와 국적을 음악사적으로 파악한다. 그리고 세분작업에 있어서는 가곡과 Aria 라는 성악곡의 종류에 따른 비교를 해 보고, 성부의 각 Part 별로도 비교를 할 것이다. 서로 비교를 요하는 것은 백분율로 나타낼 것이다. 이 연구의 결과는 앞으로 성악예술발전을 위한 교육에 문제의식을 갖도록 하는 여론을 형성할 것이며 개인차가 고려된 보다 객관적인 기준에 의한 과제곡 설정에 필요한 자료를 제공할 것이다. 또한 이와 같은 예술의 실천에 대한 이론적 정리와 비판은 비단 성악예술 뿐만 아니라 타 예술에 대해서도 그 체계적인 발전을 위해서 필요한 작업이 될 것이다.