장례문화 변화에 따른 추모환경 예측분석 = Prediction and Analysis of Memorial Environments according to Changes to the Funeral Culture

국문 초록 (Abstract)

이 연구의 목적은 도시 환경에 적합한 추모 환경을 조성하기 위해 장례문화의 변인을 살펴보는 것이다. 이러한 변인을 분석한 까닭은 장례지의 부족, 제례의 간소화, 장묘지에 대한 법적 · 제도적 개선, 죽음에 대한 인식 변화 등으로 추모 환경의 변화가 불가피하다고 판단하였기 때문이다. 무엇보다도 일상에서 추모 장소의 수요는 점진적으로 늘어날 것으로 예측되는바, 이에 대한 추모 환경의 제반 조건과 디자인 요소가 무엇인지 가늠하기 위한 기초 자료가 필수적이다. 따라서 본고는 장례문화의 변인을 취합하여 죽음의 유의미한 가치를 되새기고, 살아 있는 자의 현재를 반추하는 장소를 만들기 위해 추모환경의 디자인 요소들을 분석하였다.

추모환경의 디자인 요소는 장소적 요소, 행위적 요소, 제도적 요소, 상징적 요소로 구분하였고, 각각의 요소들을 시간(시대), 장소(무덤의 형식과 내용), 행위(종교적 절차, 제례 의식 및 인식)로 나누어 고찰하였다.

분석 결과 기술의 발달과 네트워크 문화의 확산으로 장례지의 물리적 한계를 넘어선 가상 추모공간으로의 확대를 예측할 수 있었다.

특히 가상 추모공간에 대한 요구는 삶과 죽음의 이분법적 관점을 벗어나 새로운 양식의 장례문화를 형성할 것이다. 따라서 이를 위하여 도시에서 묘지와 추모공간이 분리될 가능성을 제시하였고, 미래 변화 키워드를 도출하여 데이터 기록 보관관리, 참여형 추모를 위한 문화공간의 결합 여부, 추모 장소와 장례지에 대한 서비스 디자인 등의 수요를 예측하여 도심의 추모환경을 위한 시나리오를 작성하였다.

미래의 도심 추모환경을 위해 다양한 가능성을 제시하고 사회변화의 움직임보다 빠르게 준비하여 선 서비스를 제공하는 공공환경의 역할을 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to investigate the variables of funeral culture to create a memorial environment fit for urban contexts. Those variables were analyzed based on the judgment that it would be inevitable to change a memorial environment according to the shortage of funeral sites, simplification of ancestral ritual formalities, legal and institutional improvement of funeral and cremation sites, and changes to the perceptions of death. Most of all, it is expected that the demand for a memorial place in daily life will continue to increase, which calls for basic data essential to the examination of general conditions and design elements of a memorial environment. The present study thus analyzed the design elements of a memorial environment to ruminate upon the significant values of death by putting together the variables of funeral culture and create a place for living people to reflect upon their present.

The design elements of a memorial environment were categorized into place, act, institution, and symbol elements. Each of them was examined according to time(period), place(forms and content of tombs), and act(religious procedures and the ceremonies and perceptions of ancestral ritual formalities).

The analysis results predict that funeral sites will expand to virtual memorial space beyond the physical limitations due to the development of technology and expansion of network culture.

The demand for virtual memorial space, in particular, will contribute to the creation of funeral culture in a new style beyond the dichotomous perspective of life and death. The present study thus proposed the possibility of separation between cemeteries and memorial space in cities and wrote a scenario for urban memorial environments by identifying future change keywords and anticipating such demands as the storage and management of data records, combination of cultural spaces for participatory remembrance, and service designs for memorial places and funeral sites.

A public environment is expected to play the roles of proposing various possibilities for an urban memorial environment in the future and making faster preparations than the movements of social changes, thus offering service in advance.

Keywords : memorial environment, urban memorial place, funeral culture