정보영재의 프로그래밍 개념 학습을 위한 스크래치 활용 교육 수업 설계

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Gifted Students in informatics think out various ways of problem solving through programing, and through the process of choosing suitable methods among them, they also acquire higher cognitive ability, such as logical thinking ability and problem solving ability. Besides, they can check out their thinking process by resolving problems through error correction process.

However, the curriculums of the programing education for the gifted students in informatics, which are carried out currently in many science education institutes for the gifted, donot match the stages of their cognitive development and may disturb the acquisition of high-level functions, such as improvement of high cognitive function, since they focus on the way of using languages and grammars.

Accordingly, a lesson design which could induce learners' interest and inner motivation is necessary for the practice of effective programing concept education for the gifted students in informatics.

This study designed a programing class for the gifted students in informatics by using educational programing language, Scratch, and by grafting Renzulli's Enrichment Triad Model onto Treffinger's Self-directed Learning Model among teaching and learning models for the gifted children.

The use of Scratch in programing education for the gifted students in informatics offers newer and more interesting programing learning experiences than the conventional programming languages, like Visual Basic and C, and is yet similarly effective in concept acquisition. Besides, it has a possibility of improving high cognitive ability, such as creativity and problem solving ability, through the process of completing programing works, such as animations and games, and through the sharing of the programs.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

정보 분야의 영재들은 프로그래밍을 통해 문제 해결을 위한 다양한 방법을 생각해 내고 그 중에서 적합한 방법을 선택하는 과정을 통해 논리적 사고력, 문제분석능력과 같은 고등인지기능을 습득할 수 있다. 또한 오류 수정 과정을 통하여 스스로 문제를 해결함으로써 자신의 사고 과정을 점검할 수 있다.

그러나 현재 대학부설 과학영재교육원 등의 정보 분야 교육에서 실시되고 있는 프로그래밍 교육은 영재들을 대상으로 한다는 이유로 학습자의 인지발달단계에 맞지 않는 교육과정으로 진행되고 있으며, 프로그래밍을 교육함에 있어서 언어의 사용법 및 문법에 중점을 두기 때문에 고등인지 기능의 신장과 같은 고차원적인 기능의 습득을 저해 할 수 있다.

따라서, 정보 분야의 영재들에게 효과적인 프로그래밍 개념 교육을 실시하기 위해서는 학습자의 흥미와 내적동기를 부여할 수 있는 수업 설계가 필요하다.

본 연구에서는 MIT에서 개발한 교육용 프로그래밍 언어인 스크래치를 활용하고, 영재 교수-학습 모형 중 Renzulli의 심화학습 3단계 모형과 Treffinger의 자기주도적 학습모형을 접목하여, 정보 분야의 영재들을 위한 스크래치 활용 프로그래밍 교육의 수업을 설계하였다.

이렇게 설계된 수업의 일부분을 충남대학교 과학영재교육원 정보 분야 기초과정(중학교 1학년) 학생들에게 실험 적용해봄으로써, 스크래치를 활용한 정보영재의 프로그래밍 교육이 Visual Basic, C와 같은 전통적인 언어보다 새롭고 흥미로운 프로그래밍 경험을 제공하면서도 프로그래밍 개념 습득에는 동일한 효과를 낼 수 있으며, 또한 애니메이션, 게임 등의 완성된 작품을 스스로 프로그래밍 하는 과정과 프로그램의 공유를 통해 창의력, 문제해결력과 같은 고등인지 능력을 신장시킬 수 있는 가능성이 있음을 알 수 있었다.