평생교육융합학과_대학 재학 성인학습자의 참여동기와 자기효능감 및 삶의 만족도 = Motivation in participation, self-efficacy and life satisfaction of adult learners in university

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study is to investigate the motivation in participation, self-efficacy and life satisfaction of adult learners in university. For this study, the data of 350 adult learners in Daegu and Gyeongbuk province were analyzed by using SPPS 14.0 program for Windows.

First. After analyzing the motivation in participation, self-efficacy and life satisfaction of adult learners, the figure of motivation was the highest. Among the types of motivation, learning-oriented motivation (M=4.553) was the highest, followed by self-efficacy and self-control.

Second, the results of analysis according to general characteristics of adult learners in unversity are as followed. Learning-oriented motivation which is a sub-factor of participation motivation shows higher when the learners are female, unreligious and unmarried. The differences according to age were people in 60's, the motivation for participation in college education was people in 50's, the difference according to educational background was more than 4 million won according to monthly income, and the difference according to occupation was higher in civil servants.

Third, adult learner's motivation, self-efficacy and life satisfaction in university have a positive correlation. We can consider that the higher the motivation to participate in university education, the higher the self-efficacy and life satisfaction.

Fourth, monthly income has the greatest effect on the sub-factors of life satisfaction, life style, positive thinking, self-esteem, and emotional stability of adult learners in university.However, life satisfaction shows that marriage has the greatest influence.In addition, marriage, which is a sub-variable of motivation for university education, seems to have a great influence on self-efficacy. On the other hand, confidence is influenced by marital status and self-control is by learning-oriented motivation which is a sub-variable of motivation to participate in university education and monthly income has an effect on difficulty of task preference.

Key word: adult learners, motivation, self-efficacy, life satisfaction

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 대학 재학 성인학습자의 참여동기와 자기효능감 및 삶의 만족도를 알아보고자 하였다. 이를 위해 대구광역시와 경북지역의 4개 대학교에 재학 중인 성인학습자 최종 350명을 대상으로 조사한 자료를 Window용 SPPS 14.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다.

첫째, 대학 재학 성인학습자의 참여동기, 자기효능감, 삶의 만족도를 살아본 결과, 참여동기가 가장 높게 타나났다. 이 중, 학습지향형 참여동기(M=4.553)가 가장 높았고, 다음 자기효능감과 자기조절 순으로 나타났다.

둘째, 대학 재학 성인학습자의 일반적 특성에 따라 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 성별은 참여동기의 하위요인 중 학습지향형 동기에서 여성이, 종교는 무교가, 결혼여부는 미혼이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 연령에 따른 차이는 60대가, 대학교육 참여동기는 50대가, 학력에 따른 차이에서는 대학원이 월 소득에 따른 차이는 400만원 이상이, 직업에 따른 차이는 공무원이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 대학 재학 성인학습자의 대학평생교육 참여동기, 자기효능감, 삶의 만족도는 정적 상관관계를 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 대학교육 참여동기가 높을수록 자기효능감과 삶의 만족도가 높다고 할 수 있다.

넷째, 대학 재학 성인학습자의 삶의 만족도의 하위요인과 삶의 활력소, 긍정적 사고, 자기존중, 정서적 안정감에 미치는 요인으로 월소득이 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 반면 삶의 만족도는 결혼여부가 가장 큰 영향력을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 대학 교육 참여동기의 하위변수인 결혼여부가 자기효능감에 많은 영향력을 미치는 것으로 보인다. 반면 자신감에는 결혼여부가, 자기조절에는 대학 교육 참여동기의 하위변수인 학습지향형 동기가, 과제선호난이도에 월소득이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

주제어: 성인학습자, 참여동기, 자기효능감, 삶의 만족도