中央-地方政府間 機能配分이 地方分權에 미치는 影響 = (A)study on the effects of the distribution of functions between central and local governments on the decentralization of power

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aimed to analyze the effects of the distribution of functions between central and local governments on the decentralization of power. This study approached this topic (the distribution of functions) by respectively analyzing the effects of the transfer of authority and the distribution of works and financial resources, and also by analyzing the satisfaction and effectiveness to study the decentralization of power. After all, the purpose of this study is to analyze how the transfer of authority and the distribution of works and financial resources influence on the satisfaction and effectiveness of the decentralization of power.

This study developed largely for four parts; first, analyzing the principle and standard of inter-governmental distribution of functions by focusing on the current laws of local autonomy and developed countries. Second, analyzing the current conditions and the problems of the distribution of functions between central and local governments. Third, substantially analyzing the effects of the transfer of authority and the distribution of works and financial resources - the actual variables - on the decentralization. Last, presenting proper strategies of decentralization based on the distribution of functions between central and local governments.

To analyze the effects of the distribution of functions between central and local governments on the decentralization of power, this study used the questionnaire method. For this, I tried to extract examples; examples with 271 government officials of Daegu and Kyoung buk regions.(Officials of a wide area self-governing body were those working in Kyoung sang buk do, and officials of a basic self-governing body were those working in Pohang city.) This study used statistical analysis method, that was, frequency analysis, Cross tabulation analysis for difference analysis, T-test or F verification, factors analysis and recurrence analysis about the survey results.

This study presented the frame of analysis and analyzed substantially according to the frame. And as a result, I confirmed following facts.

First, in the distribution of functions between central and local governments, especially the authority of executive works were concentrated on the center. Moreover, the sufficiency, autonomy, and satisfaction of the distribution of functions between central and local governments were largely low. Second, the worst problems in the distribution of functions between central and local governments were the uniform distributions according to the current governing laws, excess of entrusted works, and the uncertainty of divisions of works. Third, I confirmed that the distribution of works most affected the success of local government among other factors of distribution of functions. -And following the distribution of financial resources and the transfer of authority in the lawful side. Therefore, to promote the decentralization of power and raise the success of the local government, the appropriate distribution of functions and local works should be achieved and the reasonable distribution of financial resources should also be performed. In other words, the more sufficient, satisfactory, and efficient the distribution of functions, the faster the decentralization of power is achieved.

Reflecting upon the fact that the reasonable distribution of functions between central and local governments is the core content of the decentralization of power, the execution of such point is tremendously important. Therefore, it is necessary for the accomplishment of such point to activate the <Local Transfer Promoting Committee> as a systematic tool. Though it has been shown that this committee performs rather inefficiently because of the lack of mandative tools, if this committee is authorized powerfully, the actual distribution of functions is possible. After all, it is desirable to redistribute the functions between central and local governments through this committee.

Despite these results, this study had, in some parts, limitations. First, it studied the distribution of power only through the transfer of authority and the distribution of works and financial resources. Second, examples were only about the public officials. Therefore, later, when the more variables are considered and the objects of examples are enlarged, better studies about the effects of the distribution of functions between central and local governments on the decentralization of power are expected.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 중앙-지방정부간 기능배분이 지방분권에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해 본 연구는 중앙-지방정부 기능배분을 권한이양, 사무배분, 재원배분으로 분류하여 분석하고 있으며, 지방분권은 만족과 효율성으로 나누어서 분석하고 있다. 결국 본 연구는 중앙-지방정부의 권한이양, 사무배분, 재원배분이 지방분권의 만족과 효율성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 지를 분석하는 것이다. 본 연구는 크게 네 가지의 부분으로 나누어서 전개되고 되고 있는데, 첫째 정부 간 기능배분의 원칙과 기준을 현재 지방자치법과 선진각국을 중심으로 분석하는 것, 둘째 우리나라 중앙-지방정부간 기능배분의 실태와 문제점을 살펴보는 것, 셋째 중앙-지방정부간 기능배분의 변수인 권한이양, 사무배분, 재원배분이 분권화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지를 실증적으로 분석 하는 것, 그리고 마지막으로 이러한 분석을 통해 중앙-지방정부간 기능 배분에 따른 올바른 지방분권 전략을 제시하는 것 등이 그것이다.

중앙-지방 정부 간 기능배분이 지방분권에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해서 본 연구는 설문조사방법(questionnaire method)을 이용하고 있다. 이를 위해 표본을 추출하고자 하였고, 표본으로는 대구, 경북지역 공무원(광역자치단체의 공무원은 경상북도청공무원, 기초자치단체는 포항시 공무원) 271 명이 무작위로 선정되었다. 조사결과에 대해서는 통계적 분석방법을 사용하였는데, 빈도분석(Frequency Analysis), 차이분석을 위한 교차분석(Cross Tabulation Analysis), T-test 혹은 F검증, 요인분석과 회귀분석 등이 이용되었다.

본 연구는 분석을 위해 분석틀을 제시하였으며, 이 분석틀에 따라 실증적인 분석을 하였다. 그리고 분석의 결과 다음과 같은 사실들을 확인하였다. 첫째, 우리나라 중앙-지방정부간 기능배분에 있어서 행정사무권한이 특히 중앙에 집중되어 있다는 것이다. 아울러 중앙-지방정부간 기능배분의 충분성, 자율성, 만족성 등은 대체로 낮다는 것이다. 둘째, 우리나라 중앙-지방 정부 간 기능배분의 가장 큰 문제점은 자치법상 배분기준에 따른 일률적 배분, 위임사무의 과다, 그리고 사무구분의 불분명 등이라는 것이다.

셋째, 기능배분 요인 중 사무배분요인이 지방정부성과에 가장 크게 영향을 미치며, 그 다음으로 재원배분과 법적측면의 권한이양(β=.232)이 영향을 미친다는 것이다. 따라서 지방분권을 촉진하고 이를 통해 지방정부의 성과를 높이기 위해서는 기능배분의 적정성, 지방사무의 적정성이 이루어져야 하고, 재원의 합리적인 배분도 이루어져야 한다는 것이다. 결국 기능배분의 성과가 충분하고, 만족하며, 효율적일수록 지방분권화는 가속화된다는 것이다.

중앙-지방정부간 합리적 기능배분이 결국 지방분권화의 핵심적 내용임에 비추어 이의 지속적 추진은 매우 중요한 사항이다. 따라서 이를 위한 제도적 장치로 지방이양추진위원회를 활성화할 필요가 있다는 것이다. 현재 이 위원회는 강제수단의 미비로 성과에 있어서 미미한 것으로 나타났지만, 이 위원회에 강한 권한을 부여할 경우 실질적인 기능배분이 가능하다는 것이다. 결국 이 위원회를 통하여 중앙-지방간 기능이 재 배분 되는 것이 바람직하다는 것이다. 또 한 가지 중요한 사실은 중앙-지방정부간 권한이양 방식은 다양하지만 지방자치단체의 자율성 보장과 중앙통제를 대폭 축소하는 방향으로 나아가는 것이 바람직하다는 것이다.

이러한 연구결과에도 불구하고 본 연구는 일정한 부분의 한계를 지닌다. 즉 첫째, 정부 간 기능배분을 권한이양, 사무배분, 재원배분에 한정하여 보았다는 것, 둘째 표본을 공무원만 한정해서 보았다는 것 등이 그것이다. 따라서 향후 정부 간 기능배분에 대한 변수의 보완이 이루어지고, 표본의 대상도 확대된다면 우리나라의 중앙-지방정부간 기능 배분이 지방 분권에 미치는 실질적 영향에 대한 연구의 질적 수준도 높아질 것으로 보인다.