항공보안강화를 위한 미국과 한국의 사전입국관리제도의 비교법적 연구 = Immigration Pre-control in the U.S. and South Korea to Reinforce Aviation Security:A Comparative Legal Study

국문 초록 (Abstract)

9.11 이후 미국을 비롯한 주요 국가들은 항공운송에 있어서 보안강화와 입국을 사전통제하기 위해 입국관리방식을 강화했다. 본 논문은 입국에 대한 사전관리하는 방식으로 미국이 해외공항에서 시행하는 ‘사전입국심사’제도와 한국의 ‘탑승자사전확인제도’를 비교법적으로 연구했다.

미국의 ‘사전입국심사’(Preclearance)는 양자협정에 의해 세관․국경보호청(CBP)이 외국공항에서 실시하는 제도이다. 미국행 항공기에 탑승하는 승객과 수하물을 외국공항에서 사전에 확인하여 입국 허용여부를 결정하는 것이다. 따라서 미국에 도착하면 입국심사를 받지 않는 것이 원칙이다. 또한 미국 교통보안청(TSA)이 항공보안수준을 인증한 공항에만 도입할 수 있도록 하고 있다. 그리고 미국 CBP와 TSA는 항공기 탑승객의 승객에 대한 분석정보를 공유함으로써 제도의 실효성을 확보하고 있다. 2015년 미국은 의회의 국토안보부에 대한 감시권을 강화시키고, 이 제도의 확대를 위해 Preclearance Authorization Act 2015를 발의하였다. 이 법안은 최종적으로 Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015(TFTEA)의 Title VIII에 흡수되어 통과되었다.

반면 2017년 4월부터 한국이 해외 모든 공항에서 한국행 탑승객에 대하여 실시하고 있는 ‘탑승자사전확인제도’는 항공보안과의 정보공유 없이 전적으로 입국관리업무에 해당한다. 항공운송사업자가 예약승객의 정보를 법무부 탑승자사전확인시스템에 전송하고 이를 분석하여 위험한 승객의 경우 발권을 거부하여 항공기 탑승을 차단하는 제도로 2017년 전면시행했다. 탑승자사전확인제도는 출입국관리법 제 73조 및 제73조의2에서 항공운송사업자의 의무규정을 통해 시행하고 있다. 그런데 이 과정에서 승객에 대한 항공보안관련 분석이 개입할 수 있는 법적 근거가 없는 실정이다. 한국에서 탑승객에 대한 항공보안은 출국하는 승객에 대하여 보안검색을 실시하는 것에 국한되어 있다. 그리고 외국공항에서 탑승자사전확인을 거친 승객이라도 한국에 도착하면 입국심사를 받아야 하는 것도 미국의 제도와 차이점으로 분석됐다.

본 연구를 통해 미국은 TSA가 일정한 항공보안수준을 인증한 외국공항 대해서만 CBP의 ‘사전입국허가’제도를 시행하도록 하고 있고, 두 기관간에 정보공유를 통해 제도에 대한 실효성을 확보하고 있다고 보았다. 그러나 한국의 경우 ‘탑승객사전확인제도’를 시행함에 있어서 ‘항공보안’ 담당기관과 정보공유가 이루어지지 않고 있는 점은 미비점으로 파악했다. 특히 한국에서 항공보안검색은 출국에서만 시행하고 있다. 따라서 탑승자사전확인제도의 더 강화된 효과를 위해, 입국승객들에 대한 항공보안 위해승객 여부를 분석할 수 있는 근거 법률이 필요하다고 보았다. 본 논문에서는 ‘항공보안법’에 이를 반영하고, 승객의 항공보안관련 분석결과에 따른 항공보안위해승객이 입국금지대상자에 포함될 수 있도록 ‘출입국관리법’의 개정의견을 제시하였다.

Since 9/11, the U.S. and other major countries have revised their immigration program to strengthen aviation security and pre-control of entry. This thesis studied the 'Preclearance' of the U.S. and the 'i-Prechecking program' of South Korea using a comparative legal method.

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) established the 'Preclearnce' as a pre-embarkation control program at foreign airports under a bilateral agreement. The US CBP checks passengers and baggages boarding U.S.-bound flights at foreign airports. The US CBP officer determines if travelers are allowed to enter the United States. Therefore, passengers don't need to be subject to immigration process when they arrive in the USA. The U.S. Transportation Security Administration (TSA) certifies aviation security level of foreign airports for the 'Preclearance'. In addition, the US CBP and the TSA share passengers' information. In this way, the US CBP coordinates with the TSA to tag and identify airports to establish the 'Preclearance'. In 2015, the U.S. proposed the 「Preclearance Authorization Act 2015」 to strengthen the authority of the Department of Homeland Security to oversea and to expand the Preclearance. Finally, the bill was passed as the Title VIII of the Trade Facilities and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (TFTEA).

On the other hand, South Korea started the 'i-Prechecking Program' for all South Korea-bound passengers from foreign airports since April 2017. This program analyzes the potentially dangerous passengers in advance and notifies airlines. The airlines should prevent boarding of any person whom immigration control officials designate as ineligible for boarding a flight. Articles 73 and 73bis of the Immigration Act enacted this program as the obligation of air carriers. However, there is no legal basis to analyze aviation security matters of passengers in the 'i-Prechecking Program'.

The TSA coordinates with the US CBP to accomplish the 'Preclearance'. In South Korea, however, the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport and the Ministry of Justice don't share passengers' information in the 'i-Prechecking Program'. It is suggested to establish a legal basis to analyze aviation security risks of passengers and to share passengers' information on South Korea-bound flights. Accordingly, this thesis proposes amendments to the 'Aviation Security Act 'and the 'Immigration Act'.