3次元 動的計劃法에 의한 直接負荷制御의 最適運用 計劃樹立 및 評價에 관한 硏究 = (A) study on the Optimal Operation and Evaluation of Direct Load Control using Three-Dimensional Dynamic Programming

국문 초록 (Abstract)

최근 하절기 냉방부하의 증가로 인해 전력사용량이 크게 증가되어 전원설비의 확충은 물론 안정적인 전력공급이 요구되고 있다. 이에 따라 발전소 건설의 입지난, 투자재원의 확보 및 지역이기주의 등의 문제점을 해결하여 원활한 전력수급을 기하는 것이 국가적인 과제로 부각되고 있다. 이에 어느때보다도 효율적이고 탄력적인 수요관리방안이 요구되고 있어, 본 연구에서는 전력계통에 직접부하제어를 시행한 경우에 대하여 신뢰성과 경제성을 종합적으로 검토하고자 하였다.

직접부하제어란 전력회사의 계통사고에 대비하고 첨두부하를 효율적으로 억제하기 위하여 전력회사와 수용가가 약정을 체결하고 피크부하 발생시 전력회사는 약정에 의한 시간 및 회수만큼 수용가의 전력사용 설비를 제어하는 것을 말하며, 이에 전력회사는 계약에 의한 요금보상 등의 혜택을 수용가에게 제공하는 이른바 상호 의존적이고 보완적인 부하관리제도라 할 수 있다.

지금까지의 직접부하제어는 전체부하를 분산하는 개념으로 예비율을 확보하기 위하여 시행하고 있다. 그러나, 전력계통은 안정적인 운용 외에도 경제적인 운용도 필요로 하기 때문에, 기동정지계획 등 경제부하배분을 포함하여 직접부하제어의 계획을 수립하여야 안정적이면서도 보다 경제적인 운전계획을 얻을 수 있다.

그러므로, 본 연구에서는 보다 경제적인 운전을 할 수 있도록 직접부하제어와 기동정지계획을 연계하였으며, 이의 방법으로 직접부하제어에 의해 조절되는 부하에 대응할 수 있는 기동정지계획을 수립할 수 있도록 한 것이다. 우선, 기동정지계획의 방법으로 동적계획법을 도입하였다. 종래의 동적계획법에 의한 기동정지계획은 발전가능출력별로 상태를 정하고 가장 경제적으로 부하를 만족시키는 시간대별 상태를 결정하는 것인 반면, 제안한 방법은 이 상태를 직접부하제어에 의해 변화하는 부하에 대응할 수 있도록 확장하여 3차원 동적계획법으로 구성함으로써 직접부하제어와의 연계를 가능토록 한 것이다.

(1) 일주일 부하데이터에 rts-24 계통의 주간별 가중치를 고려하여 직접부하제어를 실시하여 피크저감 효용성을 제시하였고,

(2) 직접부하제어에 따른 기동정지계획에 의한 발전기 운전 상태를 3차원 동적계획법을 개발하여 적용함으로써 실용적인 결과를 도출하였고, 계통운전비용을 비교하여 본 시뮬레이션의 유용성 및 효용성을 검증하였다.

(3) 마지막으로 직접부하제어 전후의 부하지속곡선을 산출하여 이를 발전 시뮬레이션에 의해 발전기 가동에너지 및 공급지장에너지를 산출하여 직접부하제어의 경제성 및 신뢰성을 정량적으로 평가하도록 하였다.

따라서 본 연구를 기반으로 하여 향후 추진 중인 직접부하제어에 운영에 효율적인 방법론을 제안하였으며, 전력계통 발전계획 수립시 이 방안을 적극 수용하여 운영한다면 전력계통 운전비용 저감을 비롯한 계통 부하율 향상에 기여할 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Recent increasement of the rate of cooling load during the summer makes huge utility consumption rised, and not supply of more stable power but also expansion of utility supply required in Korea. Accordingly, it is regarded as national problems that has to solve power location supply hardship, security of investment fund, and regional self-centeredness and then supply stable power.

Consequently, this study proposed examination of reliability and economical efficiency through applying Direct Load Control(DLC) to power system.

DLC is a method of controlling the customers' power consumption facilities throughout the time against the terms specified by the power supply agreement to the end of efficient peak load regulation. Accordingly, the power company provides such benefits as rebates, incentives and inconvenience payments by the contract. Thus, DLC is, they it called, a mutual and complement Load Management System. So far, DLC has been performed in order to secure power reserve rate with concept of load shedding. But, because power system requires economic as well as stable operation, the plan of DLC including UC(Unit Commitment) and ELD(Economic Load Dispatch) has to be established and then can get economic operation plan.

Therefore, in this study, connected UC to DLC for the sake of more economic operation and by this method formulated UC that regulated by DLC and can correspond to various load.

Second, analyzed operating state of generator by UC considering DLC and proved superiority of this simulation by comparing operating cost of the system.

Finally, computed a test system's LDC(Load Duration Curve) of pre & post DLC and operating & outage cost by Booth Baleriux method. And also, proved the method contribution to improvement of system reliability.

Therefore, proposed effective method based on this study in operating DLC that will be performed from now on. It is considered that reduction of operating cost of power system and improvement of load rate of system are expected, If it will be operated by this method when power system development plan is established.