가야금 산조의 유파에 관한 연구 : 김창조 계열 산조를 중심으로 = (A) study of the Yupa of Gayageum Sanjo : an analysis of Kim Changjo`s line

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is concerned with melodic relations between Kim Chang-jo, who is recorded as the pioneer in Gayageum Sanjo in a modern sense, and Kim Juk-pa, Kim Byeong-ho, Ghang Tae-heung, and Choi Ok-sam, who are known to be in his line. While it can ...

While it can be defined differently , a theme melody in Western music generally refers to the vital being that determines differentiation and unity among pieces, the ground for development, and so on. In other words, no musical piece can be created without a theme melody. When the general logic of this "theme" is applied to the transmission process of Sanjo, it is doubted that the types of Sanjo after Kim Chang-jo can be differentiated from the original line.

The doubt about the strong homogeneity between Kim Chang-jo and Sanjo after him was derived from the results of this study, along with empirical facts I naturally acquired through performance over several decades and the analytical review of predecessors' works.

In addition, Sanjo from the master-disciple relationship with Kim Chang-jo has his principal or central melodies be present as they are, or in a varied and expanded form, in each important passage throughout the structure of its framework; for this reason, it can contain the factors with different meanings in terms of content differentiation from that of Kim Chang-jo. Reconsideration should be given to the conceptual ambiguity of the so-called "school" by which masters make transmission to their disciples.

In this study, a comparison was made between Kim Chang-jo's Sanjo and that of Kim Juk-pa, Kim Byeong-ho, Ghang Tae-heung, and Choi Ok-sam known to be in his line to identify similar-melody relations in a beat of pieces, and an attempt was made to find similar melodies on the basis of the primary melody, with microtones treated as Sigimsae excluded from the primary melody.

Similar melodies also included identical and modulated ones, those in the octave relations, and those partially varied on the basis of the main tones.

Since Kim Chang-jo's Sanjo is divided into Jinyangjo, Joongmori, Joongjoongmori, and Jajinmori movements, only the movements in these beats were addressed for the other Sanjos. As a result, Kim Juk-pa's Sesanjosi, Kim Byeong-ho's Eotmori and Danmori, Ghang Tae-heung's Sesanjosi, and Choi Ok-sam's Hwimori were excluded from this study.

In conclusion, Sanjos in Kim Chang-jo's line have the following features in their overall stream:

First, they contain more identical melodies than similar ones in lower beats of Jinyangjo or Joongmori, with lots of identical melodies contained irregularly after Jajinmori.

Second, each Sanjo shows the same melodic type as that of Kim Chang-jo in Jajinmori and Hwimori.

Third, the melody that starts each movement is generally similar to that of Kim Chang-jo.

Fourth, the part similarly varied for each Sanjo is shown variously every movement.

As analyzed above, Sanjos in Kim Chang-jo's line are dependent on his melodies and are tied to the contents of his "theme" melody. They only differ in the musical atmosphere by performers' emotions and Sigimsae, addition of new tunes and variation, and expression methods.

It is considered that these factual examples can also be found easily in other Sanjo genealogies of traditional music. It is a human limitation that even the same education contents at the same place in the same time frame are differently accepted by transmittees due to personal differences in the contextual understanding. There is also no exception in interpretation of other types of art. From this point of view, it can be seen that Kim Chang-jo's tunes are played in the original form or are varied, expanded, and arranged according to disciples' subjective views. This leaves some room for reconsidering the insistence on the independent concept of their own "school" in Kim Chang-jo's line.

I also know that the analysis had partiality and incompleteness. The incompleteness is concerned with the degree to which the methodology can be proved in objective numerical values in terms of Sanjos in the master-disciple relationship with Kim Chang-jo, whether it is suggested by predecessors or by me.

This study is significant because differentiation of Sanjo in the master-disciple relationship as insisted by predecessors can lead to doubt about the instructional value of oral transmission, including tradition and transmission, and their stay in Kim Chang-jo's melodies can lead to another doubt about the qualification of the seniors in the master-disciple relationship. This is because it is impossible to escape from confusion about the master-disciple relationship with Kim Chang-jo among current generations. Further research should be conducted to complement and correct this incomplete study.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본고에서는 근대적 의미에 있어서의 가야금 산조 효시로 기록되고 있는 김창조와 김창조 계열 산조로 알려진 김죽파, 김병호, 강태홍, 최옥삼의 선율 관계에 대하여 연구하였다. 정의가...

정의가 다를 수는 있으나, 일반적으로 서양음악에 있어서 주제 선율이란 악곡간의 차별화와, 통일성과 전개 전제의 바탕 등을 결정하는 생명적 존재를 의미한다 즉, 주제 선율 없이는 악곡 성립이 불가능하다고 할 수 있다. 이 <주제>라는 일반적 논리를 산조의 전승과정에 적용할 경우, 김창조 이후의 산조들이 원류인 김창조와 차별화 되는 산조라고 말할 수 있는가에 대한 의문을 가질 수밖에 없다는 것이다.

김창조와 이후 산조들 간의 긴밀한 동질성에 대한 의문은 논자가 수 십 년간의 연주 활동에서 자연스럽게 체득한 경험적 사실과 선고(先考) 분석검토와 더불어 본고에서의 연구결과로 얻어진 결론이다.

부언컨대, 김창조와의 사승관계(師承關係)에 있는 산조들은 그 산조 틀의 전체적인 구조로 살펴 볼 때, 김창조의 주요 선율 또는 중심 선율이 중요한 대목마다 그대로 존재하거나 혹은 변주, 확대되어 성립하는 것으로 이 이유로 인하여 김창조 산조와의 내용적 차별성에 관해 이의적(異議的)인 요소가 존재할 수 있다는 것이다. 따라서 사승관계에 있었던 제자들이, 그들의 제자들에게 전승하고 있는 소위 <유파>라는 개념의 모호성은 재고되어야 할 부분이라고 볼 수 있다.

본고에서의 차별성 여부에 대한 연구 방법으로는 김창조 산조와 계열 산조로 알려진 김죽파, 김병호, 강태홍, 최옥삼 산조의 유사선율 관계를 악보에 기준하여 각 한 장단을 기준으로 비교하였으며, 시김새로 처리되는 미분음은 주선율에서 제외하고, 주선율을 토대로 하여 유사 선율을 찾는 방법으로 연구하였다.

유사 선율은 동일한 선율인 경우와 변조(變調)된 선율인 경우, 옥타브 관계에 있는 경우, 주요 구성음을 기준으로 일부 변주된 경우의 선율형도 포함시켰다.

김창조 산조는 진양조 중모리 중중모리 자진모리 악장으로 구분되므로 나머지 산조들도 이들 장단으로 연주되는 악장만을 연구 대상으로 하였다. 즉 김죽파의 세산조시와 김병호의 엇모리, 단모리, 강태홍의 세산조시, 최옥삼의 휘모리는 연구 대상에서 제외하였다.

김창조 계열 산조와 김창조 산조의 유사성을 분석한 백분율의 결과는 아래와 같다.

결론적으로 김창조 계열의 산조들은 전체적인 흐름에 있어서

첫째, 속도가 느린 진양조나 중모리 이후는 유사 선율보다 동일선율 비율이 높으며 자진모리 이후는 다수의 동일 선율이 불규칙적으로 포함되어 있다.

둘째, 자진모리, 휘모리에서는 김창조와 동일한 선율형이 각 산조에서 동일하게 보이고 있다.

셋째, 각 악장의 시작선율은 대체로 김창조 산조와 유사하게 시작된다.

넷째, 각 산조마다 유사 변주된 부분도 각 악장마다 다양하게 나타난다.

이상에서 분석된 바와 같이 김창조 계열 산조들은 김창조 선율에 의존적이며, 김창조 <주제>선율의 내용 하에 있다고 볼 수 있다. 다만 연주자의 감성과 시김새, 새로운 가락첨가와 변주, 표현 방법에 따라 음악적 분위기에 차이를 보이고 있는 것이다.

이와 같은 사실적 사례들은 전통악계의 타 산조 전승계보에서도 흔히 볼 수 있다고 생각한다. 전승에 따른 피전승자의 이수내용은, 같은 시간 같은 장소에서의 동일한 교육내용도 개인의 상황적 이해 차이로 다르게 기억에 각인되는 것은 인간의 한계이기도 하다. 또한 기타 예술의 해석에서도 예외일 수는 없다고 본다. 이러한 관점으로 볼 때 김창조 가락은 전수받은 제자들의 주관적인 견해에 따라 원곡대로, 또는 변주, 확대, 편곡한 것으로 분석할 수 있다고 본다. 따라서 김창조 계열이기는 하지만 그들만의 <유파>라는 독립적 개념을 주장하는데 대하여 재고의 여지를 갖는다.

더불어 논자는 본 논문의 연구 분석에 있어 부분적인 점과 미진한 부분들이 있었음을 인지하고 있다. 미진한 부분은 선고(先考)들의 주장이거나, 논자의 주장이거나 간에 김창조와 사승관계의 산조들에 있어서의 연구방법을 어느 정도에서 객관적인 수치로 증명할 수 있느냐는 것이 과제로 남는다는 것이다.

이 연계 연구의 중대성은 사승관계의 산조들이 선고들의 주장과 같이 차별화 된 것이라고 할 경우, 이것은 전통과 전승이라는 구비전승(口碑傳承)의 교습적(敎習的) 가치에 의문을 갖는 결과가 될 것이며 또는 논자가 주장하는 바와 같이 김창조 선율에서 머문다고 할 경우, 이것은 사승계열 선인들의 자질을 의심하는 결과를 가져올 수도 있기 때문이다. 왜냐하면 당 세대들 간에 벌어지고 있는 김창조 사승관계 여부의 혼란에서는 벗어날 수 없기 때문이다. 이와 같은 미진한 연구에 자책(自責)과 질정(叱正)을 청허(聽許)하며 다음으로 미루는 송구한 마음을 남기고자 한다.