도심재생을 위한 역사문화자원 활용정책에 관한 연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

<Abstract> The purposes of this study were to investigate the current state and uses of historic and cultural resources in downtown Mokpo and propose directions for their utilization policies for urban regeneration. The space scop...

<Abstract>

The space scope of the study spans the areas where historic and cultural resources are concentrated in the old downtown of Mokpo, and its time scope spans from the time when those historic and cultural resources were built to today.

For theoretical considerations, the study reviewed such concepts as urban, urban regeneration, and historic and cultural resources and the utilization methods and cases of historic and cultural resources for urban regeneration. The study focused on early modern cultural assets of historic and cultural resources because most of Mokpo's cultural assets are early modern cultural assets. And it also reviewed the laws and local government's ordinances about the conservation and utilization of historic and cultural resources.

An empirical study examined the current state of the old downtown of Mokpo and historic and cultural resources and conducted a survey. After examining the historic and cultural resources scattered around Mokpo for their current state and characteristics, the study compared and analyzed the city's utilization plans for the historic and cultural resources and actual uses. A survey was conducted to understand the residents' perceptions about the urban decline of Mokpo and the uses of its historic and cultural resources. Total 715 residents were individually interviewed, and their responses were analyzed with the SPSS 14.0 program.

The old downtown of Mokpo gradually went into a decline as the city expanded linearly and then faced an abrupt decline with the full-scale development of a new town. Today it sees the deterioration of the urban infrastructure, population fall, expansion of the poverty class, and decline of the retail districts.

There is the concentration of early modern cultural assets in the old downtown from the Japanese rule, and many of them are kept intact today. Especially, the early modern cultural assets maintain their original states along with the road, thus creating a unique historic landscape.

In 2002, Mokpo set up "Master Plan for the Street of History and Culture" with the intention to vitalize the old downtown utilizing its early modern cultural assets. However, most of its projects have not seen the daylight with only some of them in progress.

The biggest reason for historic and cultural resources not being used for urban regeneration is the local government that cannot properly understand the values and roles of historic and cultural resources in urban regeneration. The conflicts over the abolition of historic and cultural resources among Mokpo City, civil groups, and the academy well demonstrate the current state of Mokpo's views, policies, and early modern cultural assets. Thus it seems urgent to establish the concept of urban regeneration utilizing historic and cultural resources and make efforts to overcome differences in perceptions.

The residents do not have very active ideas about the conservation and utilization of early modern cultural assets. It is utterly urgent to convert their perceptions about early modern cultural assets in order to help them take a central role in urban regeneration, as well as to develop programs and provide administrative and financial supports.

The foremost and utmost task to utilize Mokpo's historic and cultural resources for urban regeneration is to promote their systematic conservation by setting up an overall management plan encompassing the designated and non-designated cultural properties based on the right value perceptions of historic and cultural resources. It is also required to solidify the governance structure including Mokpo's Cultural Heritage Committee and operate it in a substantial manner.

It is also required to consider historic and cultural resources to reflect them into an urban regeneration plan. The city should pursue citizen participation both in regeneration projects and development plans in an area of the concentration of historic and cultural resources when developing a district unit plan. There is also a need to build a cooperative system between the private and public sector with the participation of public servants, local committees, academic experts, civil groups, merchant organizations and resident groups. Such a cooperative system will serve as the subject to set up district unit plans with historic and cultural resources and increase the capabilities of the residents.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

<국문초록> 이 연구는 목포시 도심에 분포되어 있는 역사문화자원의 현황과 활용실태를 파악하고, 도심 재생을 위한 활용정책의 방향을 제시하는데 목적을 두고 있다. 이 연구의 ...

<국문초록>

이 연구의 주된 공간적 범위는 목포시 구도심 중에서 역사문화자원이 집중적으로 분포되어 있는 지역이다. 시간적 범위는 역사문화자원이 조성된 시점 이후 현재까지를 포괄하였다.

이론적 고찰에서는 도심, 도심재생, 역사문화자원 등의 개념과 도심재생을 위한 역사문화자원의 활용수법과 사례를 검토하였다. 역사문화자원 중에서 근대문화유산을 주목하여 살폈는데 이는 목포에 있는 문화유산이 대부분이 근대문화유산이기 때문이다. 그리고 역사문화자원의 보존과 활용에 관한 법률과 지방자치단체의 조례를 검토하였다.

실증연구로는 목포시 구도심과 역사문화자원에 대한 실태 파악과 주민설문조사가 병행되었다. 목포시에 분포되어 있는 역사문화자원의 현황과 특성을 파악하고, 목포시가 수립한 역사문화자원의 활용계획과 실제 활용 현황을 비교․분석하였다. 설문조사는 목포시 도심쇠퇴와 역사문화자원의 활용에 대한 주민인식을 파악할 목적으로 실시했다. 설문조사는 목포시민 715명을 대상으로 개별면접방식으로 진행되었으며 SPSS 14.0 프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다.

목포시 구도심은 도시가 선형으로 확장되면서 서서히 침체되다가 신도시개발이 본격화되면서 급격하게 쇠퇴하였다. 도시기반시설의 노후화, 인구 감소와 빈곤층의 증대, 상권 쇠퇴 등의 현상이 나타나고 있다.

목포에는 일제 강점기에 조성된 근대문화유산이 구도심에 밀집되어 있으며 아직까지 원형이 보존되고 있는 경우가 많다. 특히 근대문화유산이 과거 도로와 함께 원형을 유지하고 있어 독특한 역사경관을 나타내고 있다.

목포시는 근대문화유산을 활용하여 구도심을 활성화할 목적으로 2002년에 ‘역사문화의 길 기본계획’을 수립하였다. 그러나 당시 수립한 계획에 담긴 많은 사업들은 일부만 진행되었을 뿐 대부분 추진되지 못한 것으로 나타났다.

역사문화자원이 도심재생에 활용되지 못하는 가장 큰 이유는 무엇보다도 지방자치단체가 개별 역사문화자원이 지니고 있는 가치와 도심재생에서 차지하는 역할을 제대로 인식하지 못하는데서 찾을 수 있다. 근대문화유산의 철거 여부를 둘러싸고 벌어진 목포시와 시민단체․학계 간의 갈등사례는 목포시의 시각과 정책, 근대문화유산이 처한 현주소를 잘 보여주고 있다는 점에서 주목하여 살펴보았다. 역사문화자원을 활용한 도심재생에 관한 개념을 정립하고, 인식의 차이를 극복하기 위한 노력이 매우 시급한 과제라는 점이 도출되었다.

역사문화자원에 대한 주민들의 인식도 근대문화유산의 보존과 활용에 대해 그다지 적극적이지 않다. 도심재생에서 주민들이 중심적인 역할을 하기 위해서는 근대문화유산에 대한 주민들의 인식 전환이 시급한 과제이며 이를 위한 프로그램 개발과 행정․재정적 지원이 강구될 필요가 있다는 점이 파악되었다.

목포시에 소재한 역사문화자원이 도심재생을 위해 활용되기 위해서 가장 시급한 과제는 역사문화자원에 대한 올바른 가치 인식을 바탕으로 지정문화재와 비지정문화재를 포괄한 종합적인 관리계획을 수립하여 체계적 보존을 꾀하는 일이다. 목포시 문화유산위원회를 비롯한 거버넌스 구조를 확고히 하고, 내실 있게 운영하는 것도 해결해야 할 과제이다.

도심재생 계획을 수립하고자 할 때 역사문화자원을 고려한 기능 설정이 되도록 계획에 반영해야 한다. 근대문화유산이 밀집된 공간은 지구단위계획 차원에서 주민참여형 재생사업과 개발계획을 꾀할 필요가 있다. 목포시 공무원과 지방의회, 학계전문가, 시민단체, 상인조직, 주민조직 등이 참여하는 민․관 협력체계 구축도 필요하다. 민․관협의체는 역사문화자원을 활용한 지구단위계획의 수립 주체이자 지역 주민들의 역량을 높이기 위한 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.