주거단지의 공간배치 구조와 사회연결망의 관계 분석 : 서울시 영구임대아파트를 중심으로 = The Association of Spatial configuration with Social Network in Housing Complex

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Social Network is social relationship formed by interactions with other people, which is germane the quality of life. Especially. the Neighbourly Social Network formed in the Residential Environment is more important than any other spaces in that people share their primary living territory. This Social Network of Residential Environment directly affects to residents in negative ways, such as social pathology, when the Social Network is disbanded or weakened. This phenomenon worsens the weakness of Social Network and spreads to social issues finally causes a vicious circle. Therefore, the study on Social Network is dealt with significantly in the Spatial Field since it can be used in understanding of social life and taking action to social issues. However, most of the studies on Social Network of Residential Environment remain at understanding the Phenomenon of Social Relationships level. These still can’t analyze the Residents’ Social Relationship. Thus, to explain the social phenomenon by Social Relationship, it is important to analyze the individuality which forms Social Network and the intensity of solidarity objectively.

In addition, Seeing the Social Network from the view of the Relation between space and society, the Relationship between Spatial Characteristic of Residential Environment and Residents’ Social Network is regarded as an important factor to explain the region's Social Configuration and Social Issues. Among the Spatial Characteristics, Spatial Configuration is known as a primary factor which determines people’s Space usage behaviors. Recently, many scholars have discussed the Relationship between Spatial Configuration and Social Network in interaction space(Sailer and Penn, 2007; Wineman et al., 2009). Though, the Study on Social Network focused on Residential Environment is nonexistent. Since a Residential Space is different from an Interaction Space in Social Interaction Behavior, the Relationship between a Residential Space of Residential Environment and Social Network needs a analysis. Therefore, this study conducts research on Interaction Behavior of Residential Area through Spatial Configuration of Residential Environment and Social Network Relevance.

The primary purpose of this study is analyzing the grade of the Residents’ Social Network according to the Characteristics of Spatial Configuration of Unit, which is regarded as the Residential Space. The Unit is a unique space which is characterized as a personal territory and it is important as a fundamental space since the interaction begins to occur. The case of the permanent rental apartment in Seoul is the subject site of this study. As the Social Network of the area concentrated by a neglected class of people changes easily for their Residential Environment, the permanent rental apartment is considered appropriate for analyzing the Relationship between the Spatial Configuration and Social Network.

Therefore, this study goes on research analysis based on three stages. The first stage is figuring out the Spatial Configuration Permanent Rental Housing Complex which analyzes the characteristics of the inside housing complex, the unit, and the interaction space. The Axialline Analysis and the VGA(Visual Graph Analysis) based on the theory of Space Syntax are used as the method of analysis. The second is identifying the Residents' Social Relationship in Permanent Rental Housing Complex which includes analysis of neighbourly intimacy, neighbourly relationship, Interaction Space usage behaviors and housing satisfaction. The NetMinet based on Network Science - the social network analysis, the factor analysis, and the description analysis - have adopted as the method of analysis. Lastly, the Social Network is analyzed by Spatial Configuration of Residential Space from the Permanent Rental Housing Complex case. Based on the result obtained earlier from analyzing the Spatial Configuration and the Social Network, the relationships between the Spatial Configuration of the Unit and the Social Network, the Spatial Configuration and the use of frequency of the Interaction Space, and the Spatial Configuration of the Unit and the Interaction Behavior are analyzed. The ANOVA and the Crossover Analysis are applied to the method of analysis.

The main results of the research are summarized below. First, it has been verified that the Permanent Rental Housing Complex has an unfavorable Spatial Configuration in residents’ interaction both internal and external of complex. Since the connection of the space network of the internal and the external of the complex is weak, the internal of the complex has the isolated Spatial Configuration from surroundings. The Community Facilities in the internal of the complex is not only separated from the buildings but also restricted to Spatial Accessibility, so the Spatial Configuration seems to be unfavorable to the residents as the interaction space.

Second, the Permanent Rental Housing Complex has insufficient Social Network and lower Local Society Attachment. Yet, it shows the potential for improvements in the Social Network through the Official Acquaintance. The number of friendly neighbors is 1-2 families on average and the interest in neighbors and complex also appears to be low. While the public manager is at the center of the Social Network, he/she plays the hub administrator role in relations between neighbors. Therefore, in the majority of cases, the absent of the public manager causes the disbanding of the Social Network. However, the Official Acquaintance discussing the complex problems seems to maintain the basic connection system, it is expected to be an important connection in rebuilding the local community.

Third, the result of analyzing the Social Network according to Spatial Configuration of residential space of the Permanent Rental Housing Complex, the residents living in the places which have the high spatial accessibility have lower interaction with neighbors unlike the pattern of common interaction space. In other words, when the Residential Space has the high spatial accessibility, the residents who live in that space experience unnecessary personal relationship and it causes the evasion of interaction. This phenomenon is understood to mean the weakened relationships between neighbors. Whereas the residents who live in the place which has the low spatial accessibility feel detached from neighbors, which brings the desire of interaction. As the result, the residents in that situation show the intentional interaction behavior. It means that the relationship between the Spatial Configuration of Residential Environment and Social Network is opposite of the Common Interaction Space.

Fourth, the result from analyzing the Spatial Accessibility of the Interaction Space and Interaction Behavior, the Interaction Behavior of the Residents in the Permanent Rental Housing Complex can be explained.

Since there are limits and restrictions in Residents’ External Activities, the residents usually interact with a limited number of people in their private houses. As a consequence of high frequency in Spatial Accessibility and interaction in passage way and elevator, the Residents prefer natural interaction by an accidental meeting with neighbors. In addition, the purposeful interaction and the deliberate interaction, such as activities in community center and following the trail, can be shown by using the Community Facilities. On the other hand, the Management Office and Stores inside the Complex can’t perform the function of the Interaction and the playground and the Recreation Center are verified as the useless facilities in the Interaction.

When all the studies above are combined, the Spatial Configuration of the Permanent Rental Housing Complex and the Characteristic of Social Network are basically verified. As the result, ultimately, the Social Network varies according to the Characteristic of Spatial Configuration and it is found that the relationship has the significant difference from the Common Interaction Space. From this result, the Residents’ Interaction Behavior can be explained by reinterpreting the Characteristic of Spatial Configuration of the Permanent Rental Housing Complex and the Social Network. Therefore, this Study has scientific significance in that it primarily explains the relationship between the Spatial Configuration of the Residential Environment and the Residents’ Social Network.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

사회연결망은 사람들 간의 상호작용에서 형성되는 사회적 관계로 삶의 질과 밀접한 관련이 있다. 특히 주거환경에서 형성되는 이웃 간의 사회연결망은 사람들의 주요 생활영역을 공유한다는 점에서 어느 공간보다도 중요하다. 이러한 주거환경의 사회연결망은 해체되거나 약화될 때 사회병리현상과 같은 부정적인 문제가 주민들에게 직접 영향을 미친다. 이는 다시 사회연결망 약화를 심화시키고 사회문제까지 확대되어 악순환이 된다. 이처럼 사회연결망 연구는 사회생활을 파악하고 사회문제를 대응할 수 있기 때문에 공간분야에서 중요하게 다루어지고 있다. 그러나 주거환경에서 사회연결망을 분석하는 대부분의 연구는 사회적 관계 현상만 파악하고 있어 주민 간의 연결 관계를 분석하지 못하고 있다. 따라서 사회현상을 사회적 관계로 설명하기 위해서는 사회연결망을 형성하고 있는 개인의 특성과 결속 강도를 객관적으로 분석하는 것이 필요하다.

공간과 사회의 관련성 관점에서, 주거환경의 공간적 특성과 사회연결망의 관계는 그 지역의 사회구조와 사회문제를 이해하는데 중요한 요인이다. 공간적 특성 중에도 공간구조(Spatial Configuration)는 사람들의 공간이용 행태를 결정하는 중요한 요인으로 알려져 있다(Hiller et al., 1992). 따라서 최근에는 여러 학자들이 교류공간을 대상으로 공간구조와 사회연결망의 관련성을 논의하고 있다(Sailer and Penn, 2007; Wineman et al., 2009 등). 그러나 주거환경 분야에서는 공간구조와 사회연결망의 관련성을 밝혀내지 못하고 있다. 거주공간에서의 교류행태는 일반적인 교류공간에서 나타나는 사회적 교류와 다르다. 이러한 맥락에서, 주거환경의 공간구조와 사회연결망과의 관계 규명은 공간·사회 분야에서 중요한 시각을 마련래 줄 수 있다.

따라서 본 연구는 주거환경의 공간구조와 사회연결망과의 관련성을 입증하고 거주공간의 교류행태를 파악하고자 한다. 이에 따른 근본적인 연구의 목적은 거주공간인 주호의 공간구조 특성에 따라 주민의 사회연결망 정도 차이를 분석하는 것이다. 주호는 개인의 생활영역을 특성 지을 수 있는 고유한 공간이며, 교류가 발생하기 시작하는 기초 공간으로서 중요한 연구대상이다. 이에 사례대상지는 서울시 영구임대아파트를 대상으로 한다. 소외계층의 사회연결망은 주거환경 변화에 민감하게 영향을 받는다는 차원에서, 공간구조와 사회연결망의 관계를 분석하기에는 소외계층이 밀집한 영구임대아파트가 적합하다.

이에 본 연구는 3단계로 분석을 진행한다. 첫째, 영구임대아파트의 공간구조를 파악하는 것으로 단지내부, 주호, 교류공간의 특성을 분석한다. 분석 방법은 스페이스신택스 이론을 기반의 축선분석과 VGA를 진행한다. 둘째, 영구임대아파트 주민의 사회적 관계를 파악하는 것으로 이웃친밀감, 이웃관계망, 교류공간 이용행태, 주거환경 만족도를 분석한다. 분석 방법은 네트워크 과학을 기반으로 한 사회연결망분석(넷마이너)과 요인분석, 기술통계분석을 한다. 셋째, 거주공간의 공간구조에 따른 사회연결망을 분석한다. 앞서 분석한 공간구조와 사회연결망 분석결과를 기반으로 주호 공간구조와 사회연결망, 교류공간의 공간구조와 이용 빈도, 주호 공간구조와 교류행태, 공간구조와 사회연결망의 계획적 특성 등을 분석한다. 분석방법은 ANOVA, 교차분석 등을 적용한다.

이에 따른 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 영구임대아파트의 단지 내·외부 공간연결 관계는 주민들이 교류하는데 불리한 공간구조를 가지고 있는 것으로 확인하였다. 단지 내·외부의 공간네트워크는 연결성이 약하여 단지 내부가 주변지역으로부터 고립되는 공간구조로 나타난다. 단지 내의 부대복리시설은 주동과 분리되어 있고 공간적 접근성도 낮아 주민들이 이웃을 찾아가기에 어려운 공간구조로 되어있다. 이는 이웃과의 자연스러운 교류에 불리한 환경이라 할 수 있다.

둘째, 영구임대아파트는 사회연결망이 열악한 수준이며 지역 애착도 낮지만, 공적 연락관계망을 통해 사회연결망을 회복할 수 있는 잠재력을 갖고 있었다. 친한 이웃의 수는 평균 1~2가구 수준으로 사회적 관계가 낮고 이웃 및 단지에 관한 관심도도 부정적으로 나타난다. 그리고 사회연결망 중심은 주민이 아닌, 공공관리자가 위치하고 있다. 따라서 공공관리자가 부재하면 대부분의 사회연결망은 해체되는 현상이 나타난. 단, 단지 문제를 상의하는 공적 연락관계망은 기초적인 연결 체계를 유지하고 있어 지역공동체를 회복하는데 중요한 관계망이 될 것으로 예상된다.

셋째, 주민의 사회연결망은 거주공간의 공간구조적 접근성이 높으면 낮아지고, 공간구조적 접근성이 보통이거나 낮으면 교류가 양호해지는 패턴으로, 일반적인 교류공간의 패턴과 상이하게 나타나는 것을 확인했다. 즉, 거주공간의 공간적 접근성이 높으면 주민들은 불편한 대인 접촉을 경험해야 하므로 교류회피 현상이 발생하고, 이에 따라 이웃 간의 연결 관계가 낮아지는 것으로 해석된다. 반면 거주공간의 공간적 접근성이 낮으면 주민들은 고립감을 느끼고, 이에 따라 교류욕구가 발생함으로써 의도적인 교류 활동이 보이는 것으로 해석된다.

넷째, 영구임대아파트의 주민들은 신체적 활동영역에 한계가 있어 내집 또는 이웃집, 복도 및 엘리베이터에서 이웃과 교류를 가장 많이 하는 것으로 나타난다. 또한 복도 및 엘리베이터에서 교류하는 빈도가 높은 것은 주민들이 우연히 이웃을 만나는 자연스러운 교류를 선호하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다. 부대복리시설 중에는 복지관과 산책로에서 교류행태가 주로 나타나는데, 이는 목적성 교류나 의도적 교류로 이해된다. 반면 관리사무소나 상가는 교류기능이 없는 시설이며, 놀이터나 운동시설은 교류활동에 활용되지 못하는 시설로 확인된다.

이상의 연구 결과를 종합하면, 기본적으로 영구임대아파트의 공간구조와 사회연결망의 관계적 특성을 확인하였다. 또한 거주공간의 공간구조 특성에 따른 사회연결망과 교류행태는 일반적인 교류공간에서 발생하는 교류행태와 상이하게 나타나는 것을 발견하였다. 이 결과는 영구임대아파트의 공간구조와 사회연결망의 계획적 특성을 논의할 수 있는 근거를 마련하였다.

이에 본 연구는 주거환경의 공간구조와 주민의 사회연결망 관계를 최초로 규명하였다는 점에 학술적 의의가 있다. 또한 기존 사회연결망 연구에서 고려하지 못했던 거주공간에 주목하여, 개인의 사회연결망 강도를 분석한 것은 공간과 사회적 특성을 통합적인 관점에서 접근한 시도에 의미가 있다. 이는 주거환경 연구 분야의 새로운 시각을 마련해 주고 향후 확대 연구가 가능한 기반을 마련해 준 중요한 연구이다.

본 연구의 결과는 영구임대아파트의 주거환경과 사회연결망을 개선하는데 있어서, 사회·공간적 통합 방안을 제시하는데 활용할 수 있는 기초자료가 될 것이다. 특히 영구임대아파트의 새로운 모델을 모색하는 시점인 만큼 단지의 사회연결망을 향상시킬 수 있는 계획 측면에서 활용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.