복지관 이용 여성노인의 요실금으로 인한 일상생활 불편감과 삶의 질 = A Study on Daily Life Inconvenience and Quality of Life related to Urinary Incontience in the Elderly Women Using the Welfare Center

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Objectives of this study was to investigate the frequency of urinary incontinence and urination symptom in the elderly women, daily life inconvenience and quality of life related to urinary incontinence and urination symptom. The subjects were 146 eld...

The subjects were 146 elderly women who registered as clients at two welfare centers in Gwangju city.

Research instruments were questionnaires. One of them was the scale of urination symptoms which was developed by Jacson et al.( 1996), another one was the quality of life scale by Kim and Lee (1999)

Data were collected by the questionnaires from August 16 to August 31 in 2007.

Data were analyzed by SPSS ver. 12 for frequency, mean, and t-test.

The results may be summarized as follows:

1. General characteristics of the subjects: Over 70 aged women were about 83%, 51.4% were without any education, 70.5% were widows, 39.1% were living alone while 17.0% were living with their spouse, 48.6 % had no any monthly income, 46.6% had five or more deliveries, and all of them had natural deliveries.

2. 35% of the subjects had urinary incontinence: 15% of them had the UI once a week, 9.6% of them had it twice or three times a week, 3.4% of them had it once a day, and 6.2% of them had it frequently in a day.

3. Among the subjects with UI, 73.3% of them did not know how to manage UI; 65.8% of them wanted UI behavioral treatment; and 50.0% of them preferred their home for the location of treatment while 26.7% of them preferred the welfare center.

4. The urination symptoms, 56.8% of subjects had a weak urination power; 58.2% with a night-time urination; 35.6% with an intermittent urination flow; 30.1% with a delayed urination; 29.4% with no-stopping during urination; 27.4% with remained feeling; 23.3% with forcing during urination; 15.1% with explosive feeling; and 11.6% with a frequency urination.

5. The symptoms of UI caused various discomforts in the daily activities of the subjects. 14.4% of them were bothered by UI in performing normal daily activities such as (cooking, cleaning, or washing); 24.1% of them willingly avoided public places such as (markets, theaters, or churches) without an easy access to toilets; 17.2% kept away from urination spilling activities such as (walking, dancing or swimming); 17.8% has a problem of participating outdoor social activities; and 6.2% had a discomfort in making a social relationship.

6. The subjects with UI had significantly more discomfort in normal daily life than those of without UI (t=-3.88, p=0.000) and had significantly a lower quality of life than those of without UI (t=-4.77, p=0.000).

From this investigation, among the female population who are able to perform welfare center activities, on the average of 35 percentile of them have various symptoms of UI. Those with UI showed a higher level of daily life inconvenience and had a lower quality of life. The study results lead to a significant conclusion that the elderly women need a UI education so that they can manage various symptoms of UI and to treat it to improve their discomforts and the quality of life. Furthermore, the results strongly suggests us that the elderly women needs a UI healthcare program that can be easily performed in their home.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 여성노인의 요실금 및 배뇨증상의 관리와 삶의 질 향상을 위한 건강관리 방안을 마련하는데 기초 자료를 제공하고자 시도된 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구 대상자는 G광역시에 거주...

연구 대상자는 G광역시에 거주하는 K복지관과 H복지관을 이용하고 있는 여성노인 146명이었고 자료수집기간은 2007년 8월16일부터 8월 31일까지였다.

연구도구는 Jackson등(1996)이 영국여성을 대상으로 개발한 배뇨증상 측정도구를 홍재엽(1996)이 번역하여 이화 여성 요실금 전문팀이 수정, 보완한 요실금 측정도구(2001)를 사용하였고, 김재식과 이정주(1999)가 개발한 삶의 질 측정도구를 사용하였다.

수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0 version을 이용하여 실수, 백분율의 서술적 통계와t-test로 분석하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1. 대상자의 일반적 특성에서 연령은 70세 이상이 전체의 약 83%를 차지하였고 교육수준은 무학이 51.4%로 과반수였으며 결혼 상태는 사별이 70.5%로 대다수였다. 종교는 기독교가 28.8%로 가장 많았고, 가족형태는 독거(39.1%)와 부부만 사는 경우(17.1%)의 노인단독세대가 약 56%나 되었다. 월 용돈이 없다고 대답한 노인이 48.6%나 되었고 직업은 96.6%가 없었다. 분만횟수는 5회 이상이 46.6%로 거의 반수를 차지하였고 대상자 모두 자연분만을 하였다고 했다.

2. 대상자의 35%가 요실금이 있었고 요실금 빈도는 일주일에 1회 정도가 15.8%로 가장 많았고 주 2-3회가 9.6%, 하루에 1회가 3.4%, 하루에 여러 번이 6.2%이었다.

3. 요실금 관리 지식에 대해 모른다고 답한 경우가 73.3%, 요실금 행동요법을 해볼 의사가 있다고 답한 경우가 65.8%, 행동요법을 사용하는 장소로서 집(50.0%), 복지관 · 노인당(26.7%) 순으로 선호하였다.

4. 배뇨증상에서 야뇨 58.2%, 비정상적인 소변줄기가 56.8%, 간헐적 흐름증상 35.6%, 배뇨지체증상 30.1%, 배뇨도중 못 멈춤 29.4%, 잔뇨감 27.4%, 배뇨시 힘주기 23.3%, 작열감 15.1%, 빈뇨 11.6%의 순으로 나타났다.

5. 배뇨문제가 일상적인 일(요리, 청소, 세탁 등)을 하는데 불편을 주는 경우는 14.4%, 쉽게 화장실에 갈 수 없는 장소(시장, 극장, 교회 등)나 상황을 피하는 경우가 24.1%, 소변을 흘리는 것이 신체활동(걷기, 춤추기, 수영 등)에 지장을 주는 경우는 17.2%, 배뇨증상이 집밖에서의 사회활동 참여에 지장을 주는 경우가 17.8%, 배뇨증상 때문에 친구와의 관계에 지장을 주는 경우는 6.2%로 나타났다.

6. 대상자의 요실금 유무에 따른 일상생활 불편감과 삶의 질의 차이에서 요실금이 있는 경우 일상생활 불편감(t=-3.88, p=.000)이 증가하고 삶의 질(t=-4.77, p=.000)이 저하되었다.

이상의 결과로 복지관 왕래가 가능한 여성노인의 요실금 빈도가 35%나 되었고 요실금이 일상생활에 불편감을 주며 삶의 질을 저하시키고 있음을 확인하였다. 요실금에 대한 특성상 여성노인이 스스로 요실금이 있음을 나타내지 않는다는 점을 고려해볼 때 기동성 노인에서도 요실금 유무조사와 더불어 보다 더 적극적인 교육과 계몽이 필요하다고 판단된다. 여성노인 요실금에 대해 가정에서도 손쉽게 할 수 있고 수준에 맞는 프로그램의 개발이 필요하며 삶의 질을 높이기 위한 간호중재 전략을 개발하는 연구가 필요할 것으로 사료된다.