생체복합체에서 계면전동퍼텐셜에 관한 연구 = (A) study of electrokinetic potential on biocomposite

국문 초록 (Abstract)

미세 입자의 반응성은 표면전하에 크게 의존하며 곧 이것은 전기이동도(electrophoretic mobility)와 계면전동전위(electrokinetic potential)에 의존하게 된다. 참굴의 정상패각과 변형패각에서 분리된 각층의 탄산칼슘과 가용성 단백질, 경질단백질의 제타전위를 측정하였다. 또한 결정내부단백질이 흡착평형에 도달한 후에 분리·정제된 결정내부단백질을 첨가제로 사용했을 때 흡착등온선을 구하였다. 또한 흡착여부를 결정하기 위해 FT-IR을 사용하여 결정내부 단백질을 흡착한 탄산칼슘의 스펙트럼을 조사하였다. 그리고 아미노산 조성분석을 통해 각 층의 결정내부 단백질의 조성을 조사하였으며, ATR을 이용하여 얻은 spectrum을 통하여 단백질의 2차 구조를 살펴보았다.

각층의 제타전위를 측정한 결과 합성결정의 탄산칼슘과는 다른 전하의 분포를 보이며 정상패각보다 변형패각의 입자표면이 상대적으로 불안정하였다. 아미노산조성 분석결과 상대적으로 산성의 아미노산조성이 우월한 함량을 보이므로 전체적으로 모든 pH 영역에서 음의 제타전위를 갖는 것으로 판단된다. 한편 첨가된 패각 내의 결정내부단백질의 농도와 제타전위의 관계는 다른 기질에서의 단백질 흡착에서 얻은 결과와 같은 경향을 나타내었다.

각각의 바깥층 패각에서 추출하여 수용액상에 존재하는 결정내부단백질의 2차구조와 아미노산 함량을 정량화한 결과로 미루어 흡착실험에서 나타난 제타전위의 변화는 β-sheet 구조와 α-helical구조의 2차 구조와 양전하를 가지는 염기성 아미노산과 음전화를 가지는 산성 아미노산의 함량차이로 설명될 수 있다. 따라서 생체복합재 표면의 안정성과 퍼텐셜은 결정내부단백질의 조성과 입체구조의 특성에 의존한다고 생각할 수 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The reactivity of fine particles is depend on its surface charge that is depend on electrophoretic mobility and electrokinetic potential. We measured zeta potential of calcium carbonate, soluble proteins, and insoluble proteins extracted from normal and deformed oyster shell. Also we observed adsorption isothermal curve while the intracrystalline proteins were used as additive after the intracrystalline proteins reach adsorption equilibrium and investigate FT-IR spectrum of calcium carbonate which absorbed intracrystalline proteins in order to identify the adsorption. We studied composition of intracrystalline proteins of each layer by amino acid analysis and analyze ATR spectrum of the proteins to investigate its secondary structure.

The result of zeta potential of biogenic calcium carbonate show that it is different from synthetic calcium carbonate and the particle surface of deformed shell is more unstable than normal shell. Since the result of amino acid analysis show the quantity of acidic amino acid is major in oyster shell, it has negative zeta potential value in whole pH range in this study. Also the relationship of added intracrystalline protein in oyster shell vs. zeta potential is similar to the result of protein adsorption on other substrate.

The quantitative analysis of secondary structure and amino acid composition of intracrystalline proteins extracted from each shell layer in the aqueous solution show that the variation of zeta potential can be explained by the secondary structure such as α-helical and β-structure of proteins. Also it depends on the content of basic amino acid that is charged positively and acidic amino acid that is charged negatively. Therefore, the stability and potential of surface of biocomposite is dependent on the properties of the composition and conformation of intracrystalline proteins.