내생적 제도변화 요인에 관한 연구 : 입학사정관제도를 중심으로 = The Factors of Endogenous Institutional Change: Focus on the Admission Officer System of Korea

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 제도변화의 요인을 외부에서 찾는 것이 아니라 제도 내부에서 찾는데 연구의 목적이 있다. 신제도주의 분파 중 역사적 제도주의 시각에서 내생적 제도변화를 연구한 Mahoney and The...

신제도주의 분파 중 역사적 제도주의 시각에서 내생적 제도변화를 연구한 Mahoney and Thelen(2010)은 서로 다른 메커니즘의 제도변화유형(전치, 층화, 표류, 전환)을 설명하는 제도변화의 모형을 제시한바, 본 연구는 이모형을 분석틀로 설정하였다.

본 연구의 사례는 참여정부에서 도입하고 이명박 정부에서 대폭 확산시킨 입학사정관제도이다. 본 연구는 입학사정관제도의 제도변화를 Mahoney and Thelen(2010)이 제시한 모형을 통해 분석함으로써, 제도변화를 유발하는 내생적 변화요인은 무엇이며, 이를 통해 나타난 입학사정관제도의 제도변화는 어떤 것인지 규명하고자 하였다.

이모형에 입각해 제도변화의 원인을 3가지 변수, 즉 ‘정치적 맥락의 특징’, ‘제도의 특징’ 그리고 ‘Change-Agent유형’으로 설정하고 연구한 결과, 첫째, 입학사정관제도를 둘러싼 정치적 맥락은 제도변화에 대한 약한 거부 가능성을 띄며, 둘째, 입학사정관제도의 특징은 규칙의 집행과 해석에 있어 높은 재량을 가지므로 모호성을 띄고, 셋째, 대학입시정책의 주요행위자인 정부(교육과학기술부)나 대학입시 주체인 대학은 입학사정관제도 및 대학입시운용에 있어 기회주의적 특징이 엿보이는바, Change-Agent유형 중 기회주의자에 해당함을 확인하였다.

기회주의자들은 새로운 목표, 기능, 목적을 위해 제도를 전환한다. 즉, 정권교체와 맞물려 기존의 제도를 장악한 이명박정부와 대교협은 입학사정관제도의 제도변화에 대한 정치적 맥락의 약한 거부가능성과 제도 자체의 모호성을 이용해 제도목적의 변화(전환)를 가져왔다. 결과적으로 입학사정관제도의 도입당시 목적인 교육의 공공성 구현을 통한 공교육 정상화의 목적은 약해지고, 대학입시의 자율만이 남게 되는 ‘제도적 목적의 변화’가 나타났다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is to find the factors of institutional change not from the outside, but from the inside of institution. Mahoney and Thelen(2010) who studied endogenous institutional change from the historical institutionalism view point of the faction...

Mahoney and Thelen(2010) who studied endogenous institutional change from the historical institutionalism view point of the factions of new institutionalism suggested a model of institutional change that explains institutional change types of different mechanisms.(displacement, layering, drift and conversion), so this study set this model as an analytic frame.

The example of this study is the admission officer system that was introduced by the Roh administration and drastically spread by the Lee Myung-bak administration.

Analyzing the institutional change in the admission officer system through the model suggested by Mahoney and Thelen(2010), this study tried to find out what are the factors of endogenous change that cause institutional change and what is the institutional change in the admission officer system.

After studying the cause of institutional change by setting three variables, the feature of political context, feature of institution and change-agent type on the basis of this model, I confirmed that it applied to the opportunist of the change-agent type, because first, the political context around the admission officer system showed a weak rejection possibility to institutional change, second, the feature of the admission officer system had an ambiguity because it has a high discretion in the execution and analysis of regulation, and third, the government(Ministry of Education, Science and Technology), the main performer of the college entrance policy or the university, the main agent of college entrance showed opportunistic feature in the admission officer system and college entrance management.

Opportunists change institution for new purposes, features or objectives. That means, the Lee Myung-bak administration and Korean University Education Council that dominate existing institution after regime change have brought the change of institutional objectives by using a weak rejection possibility to the political context on the institutional change in the admission officer system, and the ambiguity of the institution itself. As a result, the public education normalization through realizing the publicness of education, which was the original purpose of the admission officer system has been weakened, and the 'institutional purpose change' that only leaves the autonomy of college entrance has appeared.