3D 테크놀로지를 이용한 체표면 변화 및 의복압 분석에 따른 밀착 하의 패턴 개발

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

As a result of a survey on 9,000 people over 10 years old in Korea, the participation rate in recreational sports was 86.6% in 2017. As the population of recreational sports increase including jogging, yoga and stretching, related market sales and the interests in sportswear such as compression wear and athleisure wear are increasing. Most of the previous studies on sport pants made with stretch fabrics focused on squat posture using male's data. Moreover, rare studies have been done on pattern design considering the maximum/minimum articulation movable range of general postures in recreational sports and daily life activities. Therefore, this study aimed to devise a methodology to partially apply body surface reduction rate on each pattern piece in the case of the maximum/minimum motions using women's 3D scan data.

In order to carry out the research, three subjects in their early 20's were purposely selected, whose representative measurements were within the standard size range of mean±1δ(standard deviation) proposed by KATS(2010). The five experimental postures of the lower body were selected by previous studies: attention, flexion, extension, abduction and adduction. 3D scan data of 3 subjects were collected for five motions. Horizontal and longitudinal lengths of lower body surface of every motion was measured using CAD program and body surface changes were calculated based on the difference between the attention motion. Based on the body surface change critical point from +(extension) to -(reduction), the non-extension lines were derived, which divided the lower body surface into five blocks such as the waist(B1), the abdomen/crotch(B2), the buttock(B3), the calf(front)(B4), and the calf(back)(B5). Using the CAD program, the replicas of five blocks were flattened with less than 1% of 3D-2D difference ratio of area and outlines, showing the pattern-making method proposed in this study were acceptable.

Based on the interview with the fabric suppliers, 6 stretchable knit fabrics related with research item(stretch pants for recreational sports) were collected, and whose tensile strength, thickness, composition, and knitting types were investigated. Considering those characteristics and final usage, the most suitable one(nylon 75%, spandex 25%) was chosen and its elongation ratio was measured.

Experimental patters were drafted by applying three kinds of pattern reduction ratio; 1)0%(replica itself for experimental garment 1), 2)the average (experimental garment 2): and 3)the maximum (experimental garment 3) of horizontal and longitudinal body length change ratios of each block.

Final pattern length was calculated according to the following equation: {replica length+(replica length×body surface change ratio×0.01)} / {1+(fabric stretch ratio×0.01)}

As the result, Pattern 2 showed 6% reduction ratio in wale and 14% in course: Pattern 3 showed 3% in wale and 9% in course.

To check the suitability of the developed patterns, wear trials were applied for eight average subjects in terms of garment pressure and the subjective evaluations including fit, appearance and movability.

Regarding garment pressure, most of the figures except several motions when wearing EG2, were suitable showing less than the critical figures(40gf/㎠). And EG2 showed significantly higher pressure than other garments(p<0.001), which implies that the maximum body change ratio application method(EG 3) can guarantee better garment pressure rather than average body surface change ratio. Form the same context, EG 3 got significantly higher evaluations rather than other garments in terms of appearance and movability. These findings showed the methodology proposed by this study could be applied when designing stretchable pants considering body surface change data of each body part.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

전국에 거주하는 만 10세 이상 국민 9,000명을 대상으로 생활체육 경험율에 대하여 조사한 결과 2017년 86.6%로 나타났다. 생활체육에 참여하는 인구가 증가함에 따라 스포츠 시장 매출이 증가하고 있으며 컴프레션 웨어(compression wear), 애슬레저 웨어(athleisure wear)에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 본 논문은 요가, 조깅, 스트레칭 등 생활체육과 일상생활 동작시 착용감과 맞음새가 우수한 밀착형 하의 패턴 개발에 목적이 있으며 남성 위주로 일괄적인 패턴 축소율을 적용한 기존의 연구와는 달리 하반신 최대 가동역을 적용한 동작을 선정하고, 20대 여성의 3차원 체표면 변화를 분석하여 패턴 블록별 적정 축소율을 탐색하는 방법론을 제안하였다.

연구 수행을 위해 기술표준원에서 제공하는 20대 전반 여성의 인체치수 정보를 활용하여 표준 평균사이즈의 ±1δ(표준편차)의 실험대상자 3인을 선정하였고 인체의 최대 가동범위를 고려한 굴곡, 외전, 내전, 신전과 정자세의 체표면을 3D 인체 스캐너로 수집하고, 상용 CAD 프로그램을 활용하여 체표 길이 변화를 분석하였다. 이 때 체표 변화량에 기반하여 무변형선을 도출하고 이를 패턴 설계시 절개선으로 사용하여 5개 블록으로 구분하였다. 블록별로 가로, 세로방향 길이 변화율을 산출하고, 서피스를 2차원 체표평면전개도로 평면화하였으며, 이 때 면적 및 외곽선 차이오차율은 총 면적에 있어서 오차(0.03% 1.277㎠) 1%미만, 외곽선 길이 차이는 0.9㎝(0.15%)로 1㎝ 이내로 체표평면전개도가 적절한 것으로 나타났다. 실험복 제작에 앞서 소재 선정을 위하여 소재업체 전문가 인터뷰 결과 타깃 아이템에 해당되는 6개 소재를 수집하여 인장강도, 두께, 혼용율, 용도를 고려하여 가장 적합하다고 판단된 1개의 소재(Nylon 75%, Span 25%) 신장율을 측정하였다. 체표면 가로세로 길이의 평균 변화율과 최대 변화율에 대응하도록 블록별 패턴 축소율을 산출하기 위하여 {replica length+(replica length×body surface change ratio×0.01)} / {1+(fabric stretch ratio×0.01)}식을 개발하였으며 이에 대입하여 3종의 실험복 패턴 길이를 산출하여 제작하였다. 실험복 1은 체표평면전개도 원형을 사용하여 축소율이 적용되지 않은 실험복이고, 실험복 2는 평균변화율(B1: -.058%, 1.57%, B2: -0.73%, 2.09%, B3: 6.13%, 2.23%, B4: 2.26%, 1.44%, B5: -1.78%, -0.29%), 실험복 3은 최대 변화율(B1: -12.63%, 11.97%, B2: -1.04%, 6.72%, B3: 21.53%, 7.48%, B4: 8.23%, 6.06%, B5: -6.05%, -1.74%)을 고려하여 소재 축소율을 적용하였다. 그 결과, 실험복 2의 축소율은 총 길이에서 wale 6%, course 14% 축소되었으며 실험 3은 wale 3%, course 9% 축소되었다.

개발 제품의 실험복 검증과 가장 적합한 패턴 축소율을 얻고자 평균체형에 해당되는 8인의 피험자를 대상으로 실험복 3종에 대하여 의복압과 주관적 평가, 시판제품과 비교평가를 실시하였다. 의복압은 총 6부위를 측정하였으며 그 결과, 실험복 1은 0.6815㎪, 실험복 2는 1.1077㎪, 실험복 3은 0.8589㎪의 평균값을 나타냈으며 실험복 간 의복압이 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다(p<0.001). 주관적 평가는 맞음새, 동작적합성, 외관평가 총 3종류의 설문지에 응답하도록 하였으며 맞음새 평가 결과 허리 부위, 엉덩이 부위, 허벅지 부위에서 유의한 차이가 나타났고(p<.001), 샅(회음부) 부위에서도 유의한 차이가 나타났다(p<.05). 동작적합성 평가 결과, 실험복3에서 평균 4.29로 동작적합성이 좋은 것으로 나타났으며 실험복2에서 3.77로 가장 불편한 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 실험복 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 외관평가 결과 실험복 3의 착 탈의 편의성(p<.001)과 레깅스에 적합한 소재인지에 대한 문항(p<.05)에서 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 결과적으로 실험복 3이 가장 적합한 의복압이 적정한 수준에서 나타났으며 실험복 1, 2보다 더 우수한 주관적 평가를 받았다. 가장 우수한 것으로 선정된 실험복 3과 요가복 글로벌 브랜드인 ‘룰루레몬’에서 실험복 소재(Nylon 75%, Span 25%)와 비슷한 혼용률과 절개선을 가지는 시판제품(Nylon 77%, Span 23%)에 대하여 동작적합성 평가를 실시하였으며 그 결과 시판제품(M=3.95), 개발제품 (M=3.99)로 개발제품이 더 좋은 평가를 얻었다.