편두통 환자에서 광공포증 설문지의 유용성 = Usefulness of photophobia questionnaire in patients with migraine

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Photophobia is an important criterion for the diagnosis of migraine. However, several Asian epidemiologic surveys about migraine showed lower prevalence of photophobia than that of Western studies. This discrepancy is probably caused by underestimation of photophobia due to inappropriate questioning of patients by physicians. To investigate this issue, we developed a questionnaire about photophobia and evaluated its usefulness in 103 patients with migraine. In phase 1 of the study, we found good repeatability of the questionnaire with a 0.826 kappa coefficient. In phase 2 of the study, the prevalence of photophobia from interviews and that from the questionnaire were compared. The prevalence of interview-documented photophobia was 51.5% and questionnaire-documented photophobia was 82.5% (p<0.001). In phase 3, we attempted to make a short-form questionnaire with the same detection power of the whole questionnaire. Two short-form questionnaires were identified as a useful method for detecting photophobia. The prevalence of photophobia could be underreported via interview, especially in Asian migraineurs. Using this questionnaire to test for photophobia, the diagnostic rate of photophobia and migraine could be improved.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

광공포증은 편두통 진단에 있어 중요한 인자이다. 그러나 아시아인을 대상으로 하는 많은 편두 역학조사에서는 서양인을 대상으로 하는 연구에서 보다 상대적으로 낮은 빈도의 광공포증이 관찰되고 있다. 이와 같은 광공포증의 저 평가는 환자에 대한 올바르지 못한 질문에 기인한 것으로 추정된다. 저자는 이에 대한 적절한 평가를 위하여 8개의 질문으로 구성된 광공포증 설문지를 작성하였으며, 이를 103명의 편두통 환자를 대상으로 하여 유용성을 평가하였다. 첫 번째 분석에서 광공포증 설문지의 적절한 재현성을 확인할 수 있었다. 두 번째 분석에서는 인터뷰와 설문지에 의한 광공포증의 양성률을 비교하였고 인터뷰에 의한 양성률 (51.5%) 에 비하여 설문지의 양성률 (82.5%) 이 유의하게 높은 것을 확인하였다. 또한 세 번째 분석에서는 전체 광공포증 설문지와 동일한 양성률을 가지는 축소된 설문지 또는 질문의 조합을 확인하고자 하였으며, 각각 3개의 질문으로 구성된 2개의 축소된 설문지가 도출되었다. 본 연구는 아시아의 편두통 환자에서 짧은 인터뷰를 통해서는 광공포증의 존재가 저평가될 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 설문지를 이용하면 광공포증의 양성률 및 편두통의 진단률을 향상시킬 수 있을 것이다.