탄산수소나트륨 및 트리클로산을 함유한 치약의 구취억제효과

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구의 목적은 우리나라 국민들이 선호하는 음식인 마늘, 김치섭취에 기인된 구취의 제거효과, 구취유발균주에 대한 항균력 및 구취형성억제 지속효과 등 탄산수소나트륨과 트리클로산 성분을 함유한 실험치약의 구취억제 효능에 대해 실험실적 연구 및 임상적 연구를 통하여 다각도로 검증하는데 있다.

본 연구는 실험실적 연구에서 구취유발균주에 대한 항균력, 마늘에 기인된 VSC 생성억제효과, 김치냄새에서 휘발성유기산 제거효과에 관한 연구를 진행하였고 임상적 연구에서는 김치섭취 후 시간경과에 따른 구취제거효과 및 구취억제효과의 지속성에 대한 연구로 진행하였다.

연구대상 치약은 실험실적 연구에서는 대조치약 1종과 실험치약 2종으로 실험치약 1은 탄산수소나트륨의 효과를 평가하였고, 실험치약 2는 탄산수소나트륨과 트리클로산을 병용할 때의 효과를 평가하였다. 임상적 연구에서는 대조치약 1종과 실험치약 1종으로 탄산수소나트륨과 트리클로산을 병용하여 상승 작용을 평가하였다.

1. 구취유발 균주인 P. intermedia에 대한 실험치약의 항균력 평가 결과 실험치약 2에서 가장 우수한 항균효과를 보였다.

2. 마늘섭취시의 VSC 형성억제효과를 실험실적으로 평가한 결과, 탄산수소나트륨과 트리클로산을 함유한 실험치약 2는 대조치약에 비해 구취억제효과가 우수한 것으로 나타났다 (p<0.05).

3. 김치 냄새 성분 중 acetic acid(초산)의 제거효과를 평가한 결과 대조치약에 비해 실험치약 1과 2는 각각 59.90%, 52.28%의 GC피크면적이 감소하여 실험치약 1, 2 모두에서 유기산제거효과를 확인하였다.

4. 임상적으로 김치섭취 후 실험치약으로 잇솔질 후의 구취제거 효과 비교를 관능검사를 이용하여 평가한 결과, 잇솔질 직후부터 2시간 경과 후까지 대조군에 비해 통계적으로 유의한 수준의 구취감소효과가 나타났다 (p<0.05).

5. 임상적으로 잇솔질 12시간 경과 후에 구취억제효과의 지속성을 관능 및 Halimeter로 평가한 결과, 탄산수소나트륨과 트리클로산을 함유한 실험군이 대조군에 비해 우수한 구취형성억제효과를 나타내었다 (p<0.05).

이상의 연구 결과로서 탄산수소나트륨과 트리클로산이 함유된 치약은 대조 치약에 비해서 구취발생을 보다 효과적으로 억제할 수 있음이 확인되었다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The object of this study is to evaluate the effect of dentifrice containing sodium bicarbonate and triclosan on the removal of kimchi and garlic odor and its 12 hours lasting efficacy. To confirm the efficacy of dentifrice on oral malodor in-vitro a...

To confirm the efficacy of dentifrice on oral malodor in-vitro and clinical trials were conducted. Antibacterial activity on P. intermedia and removal efficacy of kimchi and garlic odor were measured by GC and a Halimeter. Clinical trials were designed by a double blind, crossover study for subjects aged between 27?38. The removal effect of kimchi originated odor and its 12 hours long-lasting inhibitory effect of oral malodor were conducted by organoleptic evaluations and / or with a Halimeter.

Three kinds of dentifrice such as control, experimental 1 containing sodium bicarbonate, and experimental 2 containing sodium bicarbonate with triclosan were evaluated in vitro study. In clinical trial, the experimental 2 dentifrice was compared with control dentifrice.

1. Experimental 2 showed the highest antibacterial activity on P. intermedia causing oral malodor. Experimental 2 showed more effective than the control in removing oral malodor caused by garlic (p<0.05).

2. The result of measuring the effects removing acetic acid among the kimchi odor ingredients showed that the peak area of experimental 1, 2 decreased 59.90%, 52.28%, respectively compared to control.

3. The result of sensory evaluation after brushing under the kimchi intake showed the statistically significant effect of oral malodor control for 2 hours after brushing compared with control group (p<0.05).

4. In clinical test by the sensory evaluation and Halimeter, the experimental group inhibited oral malodor for 12 hours after brushing compared with control group (P<0.05).

It is proven that dentifrice containing sodium bicarbonate and triclosan is more effective on oral malodor control than dentifrice without triclosan and sodium bicarbonate.