수술실 간호사의 조직몰입, 팀워크인식 및 간호전문직관이 환자안전관리활동에 미치는 영향 = The Effect of Organizational Immersion, Perception of Teamwork, and Nursing Professional Personnel on the Safety Management Activities of Surgical Patients in the Operating Room

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study is a descriptive survey conducted to examine the extent of organizational commitment, recognition on teamwork, nursing professional value, and patient safety management activity of scrub nurses and to identify factors affecting their patient safety management activity. The data was collected from September 26, 2022 to October 8, 2022. The study participants included 143 scrub nurses who were working at the hospitals with over 100 beds located in G Metropolitan City and J-do, and a structured self-report questionnaire was used. In terms of the study tools, organizational commitment was measured using a tool that was developed by Mowday et al. (1979) and modified by Yoon Gye-sook (2010) in accordance with the situation of an operation room. Recognition on teamwork was measured with a tool that was developed by the Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality (AHRQ) and modified by Ahn Shin-ae and Lee Nam-ju (2016) to be suitable to be used for an operation room in Korea. Nursing professional value was measured using a tool developed by Yoon Eun-ja, Kwon Ok-hee, Ahn Young-mi et al. (2005), and patient safety management activity was measured using a tool developed by Song Mi-ok (2015). The questionnaire consisted of a total of 112 questions with 9 questions for general characteristics, 14 for organizational commitment (5-Point Likert Scale), 35 for recognition on teamwork (5-Point Likert Scale), 29 for nursing professional value (5-Point Likert Scale), and 25 for patient safety management activity (5-Point Likert Scale). The collected data was analyzed by descriptive statistics, Independent t-test, One way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, Scheffe's test, Dunn’s test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, and Step wise Multiple Regression Analysis using the SPSS WIN 22.0.

The study findings are as follows.

1. The average age of the participants was 33.14 years with those over 30 years of age taking up 53.6%, and 93.6% of the participants were female. The proportion of those who had a bachelor’s degree was 85.0%, and 44.3% of the participants had over 10 years of clinical career. Those who had been working at an operation room for more than 10 years accounted for 39.3%, whereas 77.1% of the participants were general nurses. Among the participants, 87.9% had experienced patient safety management education while 68.6% had taken a test for accreditation. Fifty-eight percent of the participants were working at a hospital with over 300 beds.

2. The extent of organizational commitment of the participants scored an average of 3.27±0.55 out of 5, and the average score of recognition on teamwork was 3.69±0.63 out of 5. The extent of nursing professional value scored an average of 3.49±0.56 out of 5, and the average score of the extent of patient safety management activity was 4.15±0.69 out of 5.

3. Organizational commitment based on general characteristics showed statistically significant differences in age (t=-3.01, p=.003), clinical career (F=6.59, p=.002), work experience at an operation room (F=4.34, p=.015), position (F=4.56, p<.001), and experience of taking a test for accreditation (t=2.05, p=.042). Recognition on teamwork showed statistically significant differences in the number of beds (t=-2.15, p=.033) and position (t=2.12, p=.037). Nursing professional value showed a statistically significant difference in position (t=2.19, p=.030). Patient safety management activity showed statistically significant differences in position (t=2.57, p=.011) and experience of taking a test for accreditation (t=2.03, p=.044).

4. The relations between the variables of the participants were analyzed and the result showed that organizational commitment had statistically significant positive correlation with recognition on teamwork (r=.58, p<.001), nursing professional value (r=.53, p<.001), and patient safety management activity (r=.49, p<.001). Recognition on teamwork had statistically significant positive correlation with nursing professional value (r=.60, p<.001) and patient safety management activity (r=.57, p<.001). Nursing professional value showed statistically significant positive correlation with patient safety management activity (r=.62, p<.001).

5. The factors affecting the participants’ patient safety management activity were found to be in the order of nursing professional value (β=.43, p<.001), recognition on teamwork (β=.31, p<.001), and experience of taking a test for accreditation (β=.16, p=.008), and the explanatory power was 46.9%.

In conclusion, experience of taking a test for accreditation, nursing professional value, and recognition on teamwork of scrub nurses were identified to be the factors affecting their patient safety management activity. Therefore, it is necessary to develop various intervention programs to enhance nursing professional value and recognition on teamwork.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국문초록 수술실 간호사의 조직몰입, 팀워크인식 및 간호전문직관이 환자안전관리활동에 미치는 영향 김슬기 지도교수 : 오윤정 ...

남부대학교 대학원

본 연구는 수술실 간호사의 조직몰입, 팀워크인식, 간호전문직관 및 환자안전관리활동의 정도를 파악하고, 환자안전관리활동에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 시행된 서술적 조사연구이다. 자료수집 기간은 2022년 9월 26일부터 2022년 10월 08일까지이며, 연구 대상자는 G 광역시, J 도 소재의 100병상 이상 병원에서 근무하고 있는 수술실 간호사 143명을 대상으로 구조화된 자기보고식 설문지를 이용하였다. 연구 도구는 조직몰입은 Mowday 등(1979)이 개발하고 윤계숙(2010)이 수술실 상황에 맞게 수정·보완한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 팀워크인식은 Agency for Healthcare Research and Quality(AHRQ)에서 개발한 도구를 안신애, 이남주(2016)가 한국 수술실 상황에 맞게 수정·보완한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였으며, 간호전문직관은 윤은자, 권옥희, 안영미 등(2005)이 개발한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 환자안전관리활동은 송미옥(2015)이 개발한 도구를 사용하여 측정하였다. 설문지는 총 112문항으로 구성되었으며, 일반적 특성 9문항, 조직몰입 14문항(Likert 5점 척도), 팀워크인식 35문항(Likert 5점 척도), 간호전문직관 29문항(Likert 5점 척도), 환자안전관리활동 25문항(Likert 5점 척도) 이었다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 22.0 통계프로그램을 이용하여, 기술통계와 Independent t-test, One way ANOVA, Kruskal-Wallis test, Scheffe's test, Dunn’s test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, Step wise Multiple Regression Analysis을 이용하였다.

4. 대상자의 변수 간의 관계 분석을 한 결과, 조직몰입은 팀워크인식(r=.58, p<.001), 간호전문직관(r=.53, p<.001), 환자안전관리활동(r=.49, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다. 팀워크인식은 간호전문직관(r=.60, p<.001), 환자안전관리활동(r=.57, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타났다. 간호전문직관은 환자안전관리활동(r=.62, p<.001)과 통계적으로 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타냈다.

5. 대상자의 환자안전관리활동에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 간호전문직관(β=.43, p<.001), 팀워크인식(β=.31, p<.001), 인증평가 경험(β=.16, p=.008) 순으로 나타났으며, 설명력은 46.9% 이었다.

본 연구 결과, 수술실 간호사의 인증평가 경험, 간호전문직관과 팀워크인식이 환자안전관리활동에 영향을 미치는 것으로 확인되었으며, 간호전문직관 및 팀워크인식을 높이는 다양한 중재 프로그램 개발이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.