대구시 내부 인구이동의 지리적 패턴에 관한 연구 = A Study on Geographical Pattern of within Daegu

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study aims to analyze geographical pattern of migration and to classify them by looking into migration of Daegu in 2001 and 2009 in unit of eup, myeon and dong. The results of this study disclosed under such objective and summarized as follows. ...

First, not only population of Daegu but the number of total migrating population show constant stagnation and decrease. The number of total internal migration in Daegu also decreases due to constant outmigration to outer si and do regions and decrease of population by that.

Second, the pattern of short distance movement appears to be predominant regarding the migration. The short movement within an administrative territory of autonomous district at near geographical distance seems to be more active.

Third, the migration gets influenced much by houses stock. Some large residential areas in outer-city have been planned and development directly by local authority. Housing complexes attracted the various infrastructure and due to locational inertia and it shows tendency that population moves to outer-cities therefore.

Fourth, It appears to be different for each age and region and the migration at the ages of 20∼30 appears to be more active. And, it is recognized that there is relation between the ages at teenagers which is school-age and their parents’ age.

Lastly, the migration regions of Daegu is analyzed through factor analysis and cluster analysis. 27 and 29 small migration regions appeared in 2001 and 2009 and they are classified into 4 large migration regions again. The migration regions appear without getting out of premeditated living sphere of Daegu.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인구이동의 흐름은 기원지, 목적지라는 공간 요소와 이동자의 수를 구성하는 양적 요소를 가지기 때문에, 어느 지역의 사람들이 얼마나 어떤 지역으로 이동하는지를 밝히는 인구이동의 공간 패턴에 대한 분석은 도시 연구에서 중요한 의미를 갖는다. 그러나 기존에 행해진 인구이동에 대한 연구는 수도권에 집중되어 그 범위가 편향적이고 다양하지 않다는 한계점을 가진다. 특히 대구시의 인구이동의 기초 연구는 상대적으로 미흡한 편이다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 대구시를 사례로 2001년과 2009년의 인구이동을 읍・면・동 단위로 살펴보아 인구이동의 지리적 패턴을 분석하고, 대구시 내부 인구이동의 이동권을 구분 짓는 것을 목적으로 한다.

이러한 목적 아래 밝혀진 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같이 요약된다.

첫째, 대구시의 인구수뿐만 아니라 총 이동인구의 수 또한 지속적인 정체 및 감소를 보이고 있다. 지속적인 외부 시・도 지역으로의 인구 유출과 이로 인한 인구수의 감소로 인해 대구시 내부의 총인구이동 수 또한 감소하였다.

둘째, 인구이동에 있어서 근거리 이동의 패턴이 우세하게 나타난다. 대구시 내부 이동에 있어서 지리적 거리가 가까운 자치구의 행정경계 내의 이동이 가장 활발하게 나타나며, 구 경계를 넘는 이동에 있어서도 행정구역의 경계지역에서 많은 이동이 발생한다.

셋째, 인구이동은 주택의 영향을 많이 받는다. 직할시 승격이후 편입된 월배, 성서, 공산, 안심, 고산, 칠곡과 같은 도시 외곽지역을 중심으로 대규모 주택단지로 개발이 이루어지며 공간구조가 형성되었다. 주택단지는 입지적 관성으로 각종 기반시설을 유입시켰고, 이에 따라 도시 외곽지역으로 인구가 이동하는 경향을 보인다.

넷째, 20∼30대의 연령대에서 이동이 가장 활발하게 나타났으며, 연령대별로 지역별 이동이 다르게 나타난다. 또한 학령연령대인 10대의 연령대는 부모세대와의 이동의 연관성을 발견할 수 있다.

마지막으로 요인분석과 군집분석을 통해 대구시 이동권을 분석하였다. 2001년 27개, 2009년 29개의 小이동권이 나타났으며, 이는 다시 각각 4개의 大이동권으로 구분된다. 이동권은 대구시의 계획적인 생활권의 범위를 크게 벗어나지 않으며 나타난다.