봉합사 복합체의 물리 화학적 특성 연구 = A Study on the Physicochemical Characteristics of Suture Compound

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

‘Lifting thread’, currently used as cosmetic surgical thread, is a absorbable suture that is inserted subcutaneously to pull sagging skin, removing wrinkles. It also induces biological response from the skin tissue to form collagen capsule and express myofibroblastic cells around the suture to complement aged tissue, ultimately showing anti-aging response of preventing sagging of skin and enhancing skin elasticity.

Amongst the commonly used threads used for ‘lifting thread’, Polydioxanone(PDO) shows great elasticity as it has been developed for suture of soft tissue with its advantage of cheap cost and short absorption period due to its low melting point. But it only lasts 6 months, which makes it impractical for long-term wrinkle removal. Poly L-Lactic acid(PLLA) is suitable for long-term wrinkle removal as its disintegration occurs over long period 2~4 years, but its low elasticity and high crystallization point and melting point debilitates its machinability and its commercially high cost also works as a disadvantage.

The current study has performed a comparative analysis of physical characteristics of a PDO/PLLA thread composed in a certain ratio of PDO and PLLA to improve short life of PDO and low elasticity of PLLA which have been pointed out as their respective disadvantage and fulfill its intention as ‘lifting thread’. PDO/PLLA composite showed more homeogenous crystallization with higher content of PLLA, but its crystallization point, melting point, and pyrolysis point increased, worsening its machinability. However, small addition of PLLA into PDO showed much lower crystallization point, melting point, and pyrolysis point than pure PDO100, increasing its machinability.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

현재 미용 성형사로 적용되고 있는 ‘리프팅 실’은 흡수성 봉합사를 피하조직에 삽입하여 처진 피부를 당겨 주름 개선 효과와 동시에 피부조직의 생 자극 반응을 유도해 봉합사 주변으로 콜라겐 피막을 형성과 근섬유모세포가 발현되어 노화된 조직을 보완하여 피부의 처짐을 막아주고 피부 탄력을 증가시키는 항노화 반응이 나타낸다.

‘리프팅 실’로 많이 적용되고 있는 봉합사 중 Polydioxanone(PDO)는 낮은 용융온도(Melting point)로 제조비용이 저렴하고 분해기간이 짧다는 장점으로 연조직 봉합 목적으로 개발되었기 때문에 유연성이 높지만 체내에서 분해기간이 약 6개월로 지속시간이 낮아 장기간의 피부 주름 개선이 어려우며, Poly L-Lactic acid(PLLA)은 체내 분해 기간이 약 2년~4년의 장기간에 걸쳐 분해가 일어나 장기간의 피부 주름 개선 목적으로 적합하지만, 낮은 유연성과 높은 결정화 온도(Crystallization temperature)와 용융 온도(Melting point)로 인해 가공성이 떨어져 제조비용이 높아 상업적으로 고가의 단점이 있다.

본 연구에서는 단점으로 지적되어 온 Polydioxanone(PDO)의 낮은 분해기간과 Poly L-Lactic acid(PLLA)의 낮은 유연성을 향상시켜 ‘리프팅 실’의 목적에 부합되도록 일정 비율로 혼합하여 제조된 PDO/PLLA 봉합사의 물리화학적인 특성을 비교 평가하였다. PDO/PLA 혼합물의 분석결과 L-Lactic acid(PLLA)의 함량이 높을수록 결정구조는 균질화되었고 결정화온도(Crystallization temperature), 용융온도(Melting point), 열분해온도(thermal decomposition)는 높아져 가공성이 좋지 못하다는 것을 알 수 있었으나, 다만 Polydioxanone(PDO)에 소량의 L-Lactic acid(PLLA)가 조성될 경우 순수한 PDO100 보다 오히려 결정화 온도나 용융온도, 열분해 온도가 낮아져 오히려 가공성은 향상된 결과를 얻었다.