독자반응비평이론에 의한 『로드 짐』 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

볼프강 이저(Wolfgang Iser)는 텍스트를 독자의 가치관이나 경험에 의해 구체화되는 잠재적인 구조로 파악하고 있다. 그의 이론은 궁극적으로 현상학적인데, 독자의 독서 경험이 문학적 과정의 중심이라는 것이다. 독자는 여러 가지 방식으로 텍스트 내에 존재하는 간극을 메움으로써 텍스트를 자신의 경험이 되게 하고, 각기 다른 독자들의 구체화에 의해서 텍스트는 마치 스펙트럼처럼 다양한 해석이 가능하게 된다.

독서 과정에서 독자들은 텍스트가 제시하는 상이한 관점들을 받아들이고 처리하기 위해 내적인 변화를 겪게 되고, 독자 자신의 가치관과 시각도 텍스트의 미확정적인 부분들을 메우는 과정의 결과로 수정되기도 하는 것이다. 이저의 견해에 따르면 텍스트에 대한 비평가의 과제는 하나의 대상으로서가 아니라 그것이 독자에게 주는 영향을 설명하는 것이 된다.

본 논문에서는 이저의 독자반응비평이론에 의거하여 조셉 콘라드(Joseph Conrad)의 『로드 짐』(Lord Jim)을 실제 비평하여 독자들이 어떻게 여러 가지 방식으로 서로 다른 관점 사이의 간극을 메우는가를 살펴보았다. 콘라드의 『로드 짐』은 작가가 설명하고, 작가 스스로 코멘트하고 해석까지 유도하는 개방성이 제한된 닫힌 텍스트와는 달리 많은 소통가능성을 제공하는 작품으로 서로 다른 시각을 가진 독자들이 자신들의 가치관에 맞는 작품 해석과 독자간의 소통이 가능한 미확정적인 부분이 많아 열린 비평을 적용하기 적합한 작품이다.

작가가 생산한 텍스트가 독자의 반응구조와의 상호 작용으로 다시 탄생하기 위해서는 그 전제조건으로 창작하는 작가의 자세가 독자를 향해 개방되어야 한다. 이러한 맥락에서 볼 때, 『로드 짐』에 나타난 콘라드의 자세는 충분히 개방적이라 할 수 있다. 그것은 작품 내의 모든 사건들과 주인공에 대한 평가가 고정되어 있지 않고 여러 가지의 해석이 가능하도록 미확정적인 공간들을 열어 놓았기 때문이다.

문학텍스트의 평가가 고정되고 일방적인 것이 아니라 오히려 과거의 작품의 의미와 작가의 의도가 수용자에 의해 구체화되는 문학적 소통을 살피는 가운데 드러난다는 것을 본 논문에서 『로드 짐』을 실제 비평함으로써 확인해 보았다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Wolfgang Iser presents the text as a potential structure which is made concrete by the reader in relation to his or her values and experience. His theory is ultimately phenomenological: the reader's experiences of reading are at the center of the literary process. By filling the gaps between viewpoints in various ways, readers take the text into their consciousness and make it their own experience. Therefore the text is able to allow a spectrum of possible readings by each different reader.

The reader's existing consciousness will have to make certain internal adjustments in order to receive and process alien viewpoints which the text presents as reading takes place. This situation produces the possibility that the reader's own viewpoint may be modified as a result of filling the partially indeterminate elements of the text. In Iser's view, the critic's task is to explain not the text as an object but rather its effects on the reader.

In this study, I have examined how readers fill the gaps between many different viewpoints in various ways by criticising Lord Jim from reader­response criticism. Conrad's Lord Jim is different from closed text which can be explained and commented on by the author. Lord Jim makes an offer of open space that each reader is able to fill with their unique visions.

The writer's open attitude toward the text is a prerequisite for recreating the text through the reader's response and mutual process. In this context, Conrad's attitude in Lord Jim is open enough to accommodate the reader's various responses, because of its indeterminate episodes and characters.

I conclude that the application of reader-response criticism of Iser to Lord Jim shows that the appraisal of a literary text can be diversified in the process of response from readers and communications between each reader's view points and a literary text's meaning is not to be explained in one fixed way but concretized through the readers.