프랭크 스텔라의 회화 작품 연구 : 변형캔버스의 변천과정을 통하여 본 프랭크 스텔라의 회화작품 = A STUDY ON FRANK STELLA'S PAINTING

국문 초록 (Abstract)

예술사적 영역에서 기존의 경향을 배제하고, 새로운 시각적 표현의 시대를 예고하는 작품들로서 반동적이고 생소한 예술에 대해 전후를 살펴 볼 때, 이를 정상적인 변화의 과정으로 보는 관대한 시각을 가지고 있으며 과거와 미래의 관계에 있어 바람직한 현상으로 보고 있다.

이러한 생각은 프랭크 스텔라(Frank Stella, 1936~)의 작품에 의해 더욱 고무되어졌으며, 20세기 현대미술에서 프랭크 스텔라는 일반적으로 사용되는 일상용어가 되었으며, 브로드웨이(Broardway) 남쪽 Corner 10th Street에 그의 이름이 새겨져 있는 것처럼, 거리에서조차도 그의 이름을 발견할 수 있다.

현대미술에 뚜렷한 발자취를 남긴 프랭크 스텔라는 1950년대 후반부터 1960년대를 평면을 기본으로 한 여러 줄무늬 연작을 작업했으며, 초기 줄무늬 작품들은 체계미술(Systemic Painting)이라는 범위 안에서 구조성(構造性)을 지닌 조형의 이미지로서 등장하는 각 연작(連作)마다 많은 차이점에도 불구하고 하나의 단일 회화 개념과 변형 캔버스의 다양한 변화와 확장으로 전개되었다. 이후 스텔라는 논리적이고 이성적인 작품에서 벗어나 형태와 텍스츄어를 대비시키는 불규칙과 다색형 작품과 여러 가지 재료를 사용한 부조(浮彫)작품을 제작하여 모더니즘에서 나타나는 표현의 억압과 정신적인 빈곤의 내적인 갈등을 극복한다.

그는 캔버스 예술이 갖는 환영주의(Illusionism)를 보전하는 방법으로 평면성과 3차원적 존재가 동시에 나타나는 금속부조작품을 제작하는데 이 작품 속에는 초기 줄무늬 회화가 가지지 않았던 현란한 흥분과 힘(Energy)이 있다.

금속부조작품의 규모는 점차 건설적인 양식으로 등장하고 있으며 점점 입체를 향해 비집고 나온 그의 작업 경향은 마침내 벽을 벗어난 독립된 환조작품으로 선보여진다.

그의 회화의 범주, 즉 평면성은 유지하되 그 틀 속에 어떤 내용을 어떤 재료로써 표현할 것인가 하는 문제를 다루는 것에 그치지 않고 여러 형태를 주조적으로 축적(蓄積)하여 그려나가는 부조회화라는 새로운 해석을 통해 새로운 현대미술의 실험적인 모색을 하게 된 것이다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The history of the arts sees newly emerging unfamiliar and reactio- nary works, which sweep away the existing trend and predicts a new artistic revolution, from a tolerant perspective as a desirable phenomenon that naturally appear in the context of the past and future such a tendency was more encouraged by the painting of Frank Stella(1936-), who is discussed in this study. the word of Stella becomes one of usual terms used everywhere the modern art of the 20th century is argued. His name can be discovered even on the street, being carved on the 10th street in southern Broadway Frank Stella, who made an outstanding contribution to modern art, produced a series of striped plain paintings in the late 1950s and the 1960s. His early striped paintings projected a structural plastic image within the range of systemic painting. Even though there were plenty of differences between the series of works, they took root in the same, single concept of painting, showing multiple changes and extention of shaped canvas, From then on, Stella was absorbed in irregular polygonal paintings and relief paintings, instead of logical and reasonable works. The former used a contrast between form and texture and the latter employed different materials, by which he got over the inner conflicts associated with mental poverty and oppressed expression of modernism.

In an effort to pre- serve the illusionism of canvas arts, metal relief painting was created by him, in which plainness coexisted with a three-dimensional existence. In this work, we can detect great excitement and energy that couldn't be found in his early striped paintings.

In scale, the metal relief paintings gradually developed into more constructive mode, and his moving toward dimension design made his work go across the barrier and seen as a separate sculpture in the round.

He had his sights set on more than just thinking over which content and materials should be used in the given plane framework, namely the given category of painting. He made a new interpretation of painting, turning his eyes into relief painting utilizing an accumulation of multiple different forms in structural way, and thereby successfully got out of the bounds of the 20th century's abstract painting.