기독교 이미지를 통한 내적 '카타르시스' : 조르주 루오(Georges Rouault)와 본인 작품의 신앙고백 중심으로 = Inner Catharsis through Christian Images

국문 초록 (Abstract)

죄는 인간이 고통당했을 때 주로 드러난다. 숨어 있던 미운 마음이 드러나고 분함과 같은 감정이 솟아오른다. 이러한 감정 속에는 독이 스며있다. 이것이 인간의 죄 성 이다. 프로이드는 꿈을 설명하면서 이것은 평소에 무의식 속에 있던 것이라 하였다. 내면에 숨어 있던 것들이 잠 잘때 억제 기능이 느슨하게 됨으로 나타난다고 한다. 이러한 이미지의 모든 것은 이미 경험되어진 내적 현상에 의한 것들이다. 성도가 이 땅에 존재하는 이유는 건강한 그리스도의 정신을 회복 하여서 세속적 악한 문화와 싸워야 할 사명이 있기 때문이다.

부름 받은 기독 예술 소명자 들은 각 지체의 맡은바 역할을 먼저 알아야 한다. 왜 이 일을 해야 하는가?란 질문이 자신에게 우선 있어야한다.이러한 소명감의 확신은 정체성에서부터 출발 한다. 즉, 정체성 이란? 그 소명과 목적을 먼저 깨닫는 것이다. 스스로 점검 가운데 믿음의 확신으로 옷 입고 투쟁하며 역동적 삶을 살아야 할 것이다. 기독 예술은 예술로서 인류 정서 함양을 고양시킬 의무도 있으나 악한 시대를 고발하고 그릇된 현실을 바로 선도하려는 변혁을 포함하고 있으며, 시대에 따른 선지자적 사역을 감내할 수도 있다. 이러한 사역자적 예술은 창조관에서기원 한다. 회복이란 인류사회 정화를 인한 환기 기능과도 같다.

그리스도의 수난과 죽음 그리고 부활의 기쁨은 일류의 재창조의 의미로서 중요하다. 그리스도의 부활은 인류뿐 아니라 피조세계의 회복을 위함이며 또한 창조주의 목적을 위한 많은 지체로서의 역할 적 회복을 암시 하며, 그리스도의 수난은 인류의 고통을 대변한 카타르시스 그 자체이다. 그리스도의 죽음은 나와 인류의 죽음이며 부활에는 곧 나와 인류의 새 생명의 회복함이 있다. 즉 그리스도는 인류의 빛이요 참 소망인것이다. 그러므로 인생에서 고통을 겪은 자는 주님께 위로를 받고 다른 사람을 위로 할 수 있는 능력이 있다. 주어진 기독 예술의 재능으로 진실한 시대적 소명을 갖는 것은 지극히 마땅하다.

근대화가 루오는 자신이 처한 고통과 어두움의 세월을 들어내 보임으로서 내적 카타르시스를 유발시킨다. 그의 진실한 작품은 오히려 많은 후대인에게 위로를 주고 있으며, 그의 신앙성장을 통한 삶의 변화 그 속에는 치유함이 있다. 우리의 전 인생이 하나님의 목적과 관련이 있음을 암시 한다. 그가 주는 교훈은 역사관 속에서 나의 삶과 재능을 통해 창조주의 목적을 발견하는 일이다. 그러므로 기독 작가는 우선 진정성에 기초한 작품 이어야하고, 내적 반영물이 주는 의미에는 회복함이 있고 치유함이 있어야한다. 이미지 내면 치유란? 나의 아픔을 통해서 대상과 공통의 동질감을 갖게 되는데 이로서 연민과 긍휼함을 느끼고 카타르시스를 유발 한다.

본 작가 역시 자신에게서 먼저 어두움의 요소를 걸러내는 이미지 정화에 몰입하였으며 작품을 완성하기 까지 내적 혼돈과 갈등을 유출하여 치유적 경험을 체험하였다. 이러한 인간의 고통은 후대 사람에게 위로와 격려의 믿음을 주기 위한 훈련이다. 사람의 일은 곧 창조주와 연관성이 있으므로 우리의 인생의 목적이 하나님과 관련이 있는 것을 재확인하였다. 그러므로 본 연구자는 기독 예술을 회복사역으로서 간주 한다. 이러한 인생의 기쁨과 즐거움, 슬픔, 고통 모두가 하나님의 일과 연관해 볼 때 인간의 전 삶의 과정에서 당면한 오늘은 성장가운데 한 차원 성화됨의 과정이었음 을 알 수 있었다.

본 작품은 성화론 적 입장에서 일부분인 손, 그림자 계단 이미지로 형상화 하여 작업을 진행 하였으며 주제는 돌아봄과 바라봄으로 선정 하였다. 이것은 작업의 진행 전 과정의 노출함으로서 작품을 통한 ‘신앙고백’형식임을 밝힌다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Usually, sufferings reveal the sin of human beings. Secret hatred is uncovered and the feeling of vexation arises. These feelings accompny spitefulness, which is human nature of sin. When elucidating the nature of dream, Freud explained that this spitefulness normally resides in unconsciousness. According to him, the secret feelings hidden in mind come out when you are asleep since your mind is in much looser control. All of these feelings are what you have already experienced at least once. The Christians' reason for being in this world is to carry out the mission of recovering healthy Christian spirit and of standing against worldly evil culture.

The Christian artists whom the Lord called should first know the role of each part; they should have this question, "why should I do this?" The conviction of this sense of duty starts from self-awareness of one's identity. What is identity?; it is realizing one's duty and purpose. The Christian artists should live dynamic life, armed oneselves with the assurance of faith and fighting through examinig oneself. On top of the duty of cultivating human emotions, the Christian art need to inclde the revolution of charging the evil age and of guiding the wrong actualities; also, it can do the duty of a prophet for this age. The art for a duty originates with the view of the Creation. Recovery is like ventilation for purifying human society.

The Passion, the Death, and the joy of Resurrection are important since they mean the re-creation of mankind. The Resurrection is for the recovery of not only human race but also the world of all the creatu re and it suggests the recovery of the many parts for the Creator's purpose; the Passion is a catharsis itself speaking for the sufferings of mankind. The Death of Jesus Christ is the death of the human race and myself; the Resurrection means the recovery of a new life. In other words, Christ is the light and the true hope of mankind. Therefore, those who suffer from their lives have competence to be comforted by the Lord and to comfort others. It is very natural to have truthful duty of the age with given talent of Christian art.

Rouault, a modern painter, induces inner catharsis, revealing the dark age of his sufferings. His sincere works comforts lots of people in the next generations; healingness rises from the change of his life through the growth of his faith. His works suggest our whole lives are related with the Lord's purpose. Rouault's lesson is to discover the Lord's purpose through your life and talent. Therefore, the works of the Christian artists need to be based on sincerity; they should also raise the feeling of recovery and healing. What is the inner healing of image?; it is to raise catharsis through mercy and sympathy induced by suffering experience of an artist. I myself also first focused on image purification of filtering out dark part from myself; till finishing my work, I experienced the healing through revealing inner chaos and conflict. Our suffering is a training for giving comfort, encouragement, and faith to the next generation. Since every human thing is related with the Creator, I re-assured myself that the purpose of our lives is related with the God.Therefore, I regard the Christian art as a ministry of recovery.

Thinking our joy, pleasure, grief and suffering as the God's concern, we can see each day we face among our whole lives is the holy process of a growth.

I have formalized my work as hand, shadow, and steps in the viewpoint of sanctification; the theme is looking-back and looking-over. I exposed the whole process of production as a profession through an art-work.