국문 초록 (Abstract)

태권도 시범 경연 대회 활성화를 위한 개선방안 : 총장배 대회를 중심으로 심 종 인 한국체육대학교 사회체육대학원 태권도 전공 본 연구는 총장배(기) 태권도 시범경연대회가 활성화 되...

태권도 시범 경연 대회 활성화를 위한 개선방안

: 총장배 대회를 중심으로

태권도 전공

본 연구는 총장배(기) 태권도 시범경연대회가 활성화 되어가고 있는 현 시점에 발생하고 있는 문제점들을 도출하고 분석하여 개선 방안을 모색해 총장배(기) 태권도 시범경연대회가 질적으로 향상 되고, 총장배(기) 시범경연대회가 활성화되는데 기초자료를 제공하고자 하는데 목적이 있다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같이 연구문제를 설정하였다.

첫째, 총장배 태권도 시범경연대회의 경기규정 문제점은 어떠한가?

둘째, 총장배 태권도 시범경연대회의 경기규정의 개선방안은 어떠한가?

셋째, 총장배 태권도 시범경연대회의 경기운영의 문제점은 어떠한가?

넷째, 총장배 태권도 시범경연대회의 경기운영의 개선방안은 어떠한가?

한국체육대학교 총장배 전국 태권도 대회, 용인대학교 총장기 전국 태권도 대회, 경희대학교 총장기 전국 남·여 고등학교 태권도 시범경연대회에 3회 이상 참가한 심판 및 지도자 7명을 연구 참여자로 선정하여 심층면담을 통하여 자료를 수집하여 귀납적 범주분석으로 분석하였으며 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 총장배(기) 시범경연대회 뿐만 아니라 현재 치러지고 있는 대부분의 시범경연대회에서 활용할 수 있는 기술의 난이도에 따른 채점규정을 정비해야할 필요가 있다. 특히 회전기술격파의 경우 회전각도에 따른 난도를 정하고, 높이와 비행거리 등에 대한 명확한 채점규정의 정립이 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 지도자들은 부상의 위험, 청소년기 성장의 저해 등의 요인을 들어 특정 기술에 대한 제한에 긍정적이었으나 심판들의 경우 시범경연대회 본래의 목적인 태권도기술의 발전을 도모하기 위하여 기술의 제한에 부정적인 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 선수, 지도자, 심판 등 태권도시범경연대회의 관계자들이 함께 참여할 수 있는 경기규칙 강습회 등을 개최하는 등의 태권도 시범경연대회의 활성화를 위한 실천적 연구 활동이 필요하다고 판단된다.

셋째, 한국체육대학교, 용인대학교, 경희대학교 총장배(기) 대회와 같은 대학주최의 시범경연대회에서 변별력이 떨어지는 경기운영규정에 대해 문제가 나타났다. 특히 한국체육대학교 총장기대회의 채점, 경기운영 규정에서는 예선과 결선의 지정격파가 같고, 경희대학교 총장기 대회에서는 예선의 지정기술의 난이도가 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 각 대학 규정에 맞춰 예선 혹은 결선의 규정의 변화가 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 격파 경기에서 보조자가 격파물을 격파자의 발에 맞추는 경우와 같은 부정행위가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이 같은 현상은 격파의 성공여부에 따라 점수가 차이가 있게 되고 이에 따라 순위에 크게 영향을 미치고 있는데서 기인한 것으로 이를 위한 경기규정의 변화가 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 현재의 시범경연대회에서는 격파위주의 대회가 진행되고 있으며 이에 따라 격파를 보조하는 ‘보조자’가 반드시 필요한 상황이 전개되고 있다. 이와 같은 시범경연대회의 특성상 경기에 참여하는 보조자와 관련하여 참여인원의 제한, 격파별 보조인원의 제한 등과 같은 상세한 규정이 미비한 것으로 나타났다. 격파에 필요한 보조인원을 지정하여 대회 주최측에서 필수인원을 제공하는 방안과 함께 격파종목에 맞는 격파대의 제작 등이 필요하다고 판단된다.

여섯째, 태권도시범경연대회의 특성에 비하여 전체 대회를 소화하기에 경기 일정이 무리하게 짧은 것으로 나타났다. 이로 인하여 선수들의 휴식과 재충전의 기회가 줄어들어 결과적으로 선수들이 상위 단계(결선)로 진출하는 경우 자신의 기량을 충분히 발휘하지 못하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 대회를 주최하는 대학은 추가적인 관련 예산 확보를 통해 전체 경기 일정을 연장하는 것에 대한 논의가 필요한 것으로 판단된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A Study on the Improvement of Taekwondo Demonstration Contest : with the focus of the university president cup Jong-In, SIM Graduate School of Sports and Leisure Studies Korea National Sport University The purpose of this study is to analyze the pro...

Korea National Sport University

The purpose of this study is to analyze the problems that are occurring at present when Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup is being activated to find ways to improve and provide basic data to help improve and revitalize the quality of Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, research problems have been established as follows.

First, what is the problem with the contest rules of Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup?

Second, what are the ways to improve the contest rules for Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup?

Third, what are the problems with the operation of Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup?

Fourth, what are the ways to improve the operation of Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup?

The even judges and leaders who participated more than three times in the national taekwondo contest of Korea National Sport University, the long-term national taekwondo contest of Yongin University, and the long-term taekwondo demonstration contest of male and female high schools of Kyung Hee University were selected as participants in the research, and data were collected through in-depth interviews and analyzed through inductive category analysis, and the results are summarized as follows.

First, it is necessary to overhaul the scoring rules according to the level of difficulty of technology available for most demonstration contests as well as Taekwondo demonstration contest of University President Cup. In particular, in the case of rotational technical breaking, difficulty of each angle of rotation is determined, and clear scoring regulations for height, flight distance, etc. need to be established.

Second, leaders were positive about limiting certain skills, citing factors such as the risk of injury and hindering growth in adolescence, but judges were negative about restricting the technology to promote the development of Taekwondo, the original purpose of the demonstration contest. Therefore, it is deemed necessary to conduct practical research activities to promote taekwondo demonstration competitions, such as holding competition rules classes where athletes, leaders and referees can participate together.

Third, problems with the regulation of contest management, which is not discriminative in demonstration contests hosted by universities such as Korea National Sport University, Yongin University, and Kyung Hee University. In particular, the scoring and competition management rules of the Korea National Sport University's President Cup contest has the same specified breaking skill for the preliminaries and finals, and the level of difficulty of the specified breaking skill in the preliminary competition at Kyung Hee University is low, so the distinction ability is necessary. Therefore, it was found that a change in the rules of the preliminary or final round was necessary in accordance with the rules of each university.

Fourth, it was found that in the breaking contest, there was cheating, such as the case where an assistant fits the breaking object to the foot of breaker. These phenomenon were attributed to the fact that the scores vary depending on the success of the breaking, which greatly affects the ranking. It has been shown that this requires a change in the rules of the game.

Fifth, the demonstration contest is currently focused on the breaking game, and a "assistant" to assist in breaking game is essential. Due to the nature of these demonstration contest, detailed regulations regarding assistants participating in the contest, such as restrictions on the number of participants and restrictions on the number of assistants per the breaking, appear to be insufficient. It is deemed necessary to designate the number of assistants necessary for breaking and to provide the necessary number of people for the competition organizers, as well as to produce the breaking team suitable for the breaking event.

Sixth, compared to the characteristics of the Taekwondo Demonstration competition, the game schedule is currently too short to handle the entire competition. Therefore, the chances of rest and recharging of the athletes are reduced, and as a result, when the athletes advance to the upper level (finals), it is found that they do not fully demonstrate their skills. Therefore, it is deemed necessary for the universities hosting the competition to discuss extending the entire competition schedule by securing additional relevant budgets.

Key words: Taekwondo, demonstration competition, competition regulations, competition management.