Master Plan of the GSAK : Application of the Homeostasis of the Site = 대지의 항상성을 적용한 경기대학교 건축대학원 계획안

국문 초록 (Abstract)

경기대학교 건축대학원은 건축교육의 질적인 향상을 위해 설립되었다. 본 논문은 이러한 교육 수련의 공간을 계획함과 아울러, 건축대학원의 프로그램을 계획하는 것이다. 프로그램 계획은 학사계획(Academic Program)과 공간계획(Space Program)을 그 대상으로 한다. 학사계획은 건축대학원의 교육 목적 및 교육 방법등을 제시하고, 공간계획은 건축대학원 자체의 기능으로서 각 공간의 특성과 다른공간과의 연계성을 파악하여 계획한다.

프로그램이 건축공간으로 표출된다면 건축형태의 표현은 개념의 적용에 의해서 나타나게 된다. 이 개념의 설정은 프로그램의 특성과 대지의 조건, 그리고 주변상황에 의해서 결정되어 지는데, 경기대학교 건축대학원 계획안에서는 설계개념의 설정을 대지의 항상성(Homeostasis)에 초점을 맞추어 진행한다.

건물은 하나의 대지를 갖는 절대관계에서 설정된 대지의 항상성은 대지가 하나의 유기체라는 대전제로 시작된다. 즉 대지가 죽어 있는 무기물이 아니라 살아 있는 유기체로서 자체적으로 그리고 주변과 반응하여 대지의 최적 조건을 확보함으로써 건물과의 유기적 관계를 형성하는 것을 말한다.

경기대학교는 주변으로 영역을 확장하고 있다. 이러한 확장은 대학교의 영역성확보에 부가하여 주변 커뮤니티지역에 대한 배려를 중요하게 다루어야 한다. 따라서 대학교의 영역 확장을 통시적으로 분석하여 그 확장 방향을 예측하고 공시적 분석을 통하여 주변 커뮤니티와의 상관관계와 고려사항을 규명하여 설계에 반영하여야 한다. 이러한 배려는 이질적 성격을 지닌 타 시설과의 마찰을 해소할 수 있을 뿐아니라, 교육이라는 대학교의 고유한 영역을 확보함과 동시에 지역사회에 기여할 수 있는 기틀을 조성할 수 있는 것이다.

따라서 본 설계논문은 대지의 항상성을 적용한 경기대학교건축대학원의 아카데믹플랜과 프로그램을 제안하면서 이 프로그램을 바탕으로한 건축공간 및 형태를 계획하여 건축환경의 개선과 건축교육의 질적인 향상을 도모하고자 한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The Graduate School of Architecture, Kyonggi University was established to improve the condition of architectural education in Korea. This study is focusing on planning and designing a proper education space for the Graduate School of Architecture. The object of the study is mainly based on Academic Planning and Space Programming. While the Academic Planning suggests the purpose of education as well as the method, the Space Programming is an understanding and also a design of the relationship among the characteristic features within spaces, which acts as a sole function in the Academy.

If the space programming is resulted as an architectural space, the conceptual outcome would be the exterior form of architecture. The spatial homeostasis established under equation that each site is formed with countless number of elements is the main concept of this project.

The homeostasis of the site is based on the assumption that the site is one organic body where the numerous elements coexist in harmony. In other words, the site, rather begin as an inorganic substance, is an organic body that reacts within itself and to the surroundings; and by maintaining the optimum conditions of the site, the organic relationship with the architectural form can also be established.

The Kyonggi University is expanding its territory into its surrounding neighborhood by partial section of its boundary. This kind of expansion contributes to the securance of the domain of the university; however in this kind of expansion, the territorial relationship between the school and the local community must be handled carefully. Only by respecting the organic relationship between the site elements, the disparity between the building and its surroundings will be resolved; and also the extinctive domain of the university will be secured; and the university will make a positive contribution to the local community.

On Section II, Explanation on the homeostasis of the site and design application limits are made.

On Section III, Examination of the site for expansion of the university's domain were made; and important details on the domain's expansion to the surroundings is also discussed.

On Section IV, Through an investigation of the surrounding conditions and an analysis of the site, the direction of design is discussed.

On Section V, The applications of architectural concepts and the configurations of the architectural form and space are experimented and the final design plan of the Institution is suggested.