사회복지 종사자들의 특수 대학원 교육 만족도가 전문직 정체성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구 = A study on the influence of the satisfaction of the people who work in social welfare with the curriculum of special graduate schools on professional identity

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

This study has started from the recognition that the entering graduate school of the people who work in social welfare would signifies their expert development which would be accompanied by their identity being lifted to offer ultimately their subjects qualified social welfare service. Accordingly, the goal of this study lies in finding out what graduate school should practice to fulfill the users' need by grasping educational satisfaction of the social workers currently attending special graduate school and their demand level for graduate school curriculum and by confirming the factor affecting the identity of the specialized job & its level.

127 people attending social welfare related special graduate schools at Daegu, Gyeongbuk, Busanm Gyeongnam areas as the workers in social welfare facilities were chosen to survey and analysis the influence of the identity of the profession and general traits such as sex, age, attended terms, and work environmental traits such as institutes' pattern, position, their grade as the social worker, whether they major in social welfare, motivation of entering graduate school, the level of demand for curriculum, and educational satisfaction on the identity of the profession. Following are the results.

First, the inquiry into the differences in their motivation for entering graduate school depending on general characteristics & occupational environment characteristics showed significant differences in the attended terms of graduate school and in subfactor of the motivation for graduate school entering showed their activity oriented motivation significantly different from the graduate school attended terms, position, their grade as the social workers.

Second, the inquiry into their educational satisfaction depending on general & occupational characteristics showed statistically insignificant differences in sex, age, graduate school's attended terms, institutes' pattern, post and grade as the social workers and whether they major in social welfare. Third, he inquiry into the identity of the profession depending on general & occupational characteristics showed a significant differences in only institutes' pattern.

Fourth, the inquiry into their educational satisfaction depending on the motivation for entering graduate school showed a significant differences in educational satisfaction from motivation for entering graduate school and especially, considerable differences existed in goal oriented motivation, the subfactor of educational satisfaction and learning oriented motivation.

Fifth, the inquiry into the identity of the profession goes with their educational satisfaction showed statistically significant differences in every subfactor of educational satisfaction such as the curriculum, network, school image areas

Sixth, the practice of regression analysis in search for the major factors affecting the identity of the social workers and their relative influence showed the curriculum area among institutes' pattern, the subfactor of the motivation for entering graduate school such as activity oriented motivation, goal oriented motivation, learning oriented motivation, educational satisfaction appeared to be influential on the identity of the profession.

Seventh, the inquiry into the level of demand of the workers in social welfare facilities for the graduate school curriculum showed that they preferred twice a week less then 60 minutes per time as the class hour and form, and various ways of class such as professor's lecture + discussion based learning + seminar(students' presentation) and the number of students to be about 15. Besides, they felt that writing thesis is necessary in graduate school curriculum showing their preference for optional subjects to required subjects.

Based on the study results above, the strategies, to improve the educational satisfaction & identity of the profession of the workers in social welfare facilities as the students attending special graduate schools, were prepared as below

First, the role of the social welfare education of each course under the reality of the plenty of the overlap of subjects and their contents due to unclear curriculum for bachelor's, master's and doctor's course in special graduate school, should be modified into the way to clear that

Second, the special graduate schools have to check out the demand of the social workers and analyze it to reflect it on the curriculum composition. The optional subjects preferred by the workers in social welfare facilities should be focused instead of required subjects centered current curriculum in open of curriculum for the purpose of widening the subjects selection, along with open of optional subjects as required subjects for the social worker who need to obtain certificate to complete the subjects necessary for the acquisition of certificate.

Third, the whole graduate school education should be improved through the ways such as special lecture etc to increase educational environment, lecture quality, student welfare and educational accomplishment, keep and develop the students' close mutual relationship practicing the education students really want as the way of fulfilling their educational satisfaction.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 연구는 사회복지 종사자들의 대학원 진학 현상이 사회복지사의 전문능력개발을 의미하며 이것을 통해 사회복지사의 전문직 정체성이 높아져 궁극적으로는 대상자에게 수준 높은 사회복지 서비스 제공할 것이라는 인식에서 시작되었다. 따라서 현재 특수 대학원에 재학하고 있는 사회복지 종사자들의 교육만족도를 알아보고 대학원 교육과정 요구도 및 전문직 정체성에 영향을 미치는 요인 및 그 영향의 정도를 확인하여 대학원 교육이 수요자의 욕구를 충족시키고 대학원 교육의 현실화를 위한 실천 방안을 모색하는데 그 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 대구․경북, 부산․경남 지역에 위치한 사회복지관련 특수대학원에 재학하고 있는 사회복지시설 종사자 127명을 대상으로 전문직 정체성과 일반적인 특성인 성별, 연령, 대학원 재학학기, 직무환경 특성인 기관유형, 직위, 사회복지자격증 급수, 학부사회복지 전공유무, 대학원 진학동기, 교육과정 요구도, 교육만족도가 전문직 정체성에 미치는 영향에 대하여 조사․분석하였다. 그 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 일반적 특성 및 직무 환경적 특성에 따른 대학원 진학동기의 차이를 알아본 결과 대학원 재학학기와 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 대학원 진학동기의 하위요인으로는 활동지향형 동기와 대학원 재학학기, 직위, 사회복지자격증 급수와 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 일반적 특성 및 직무 환경적 특성에 따른 교육만족도의 차이를 알아본 결과 성별, 연령, 대학원 재학학기, 기관유형, 직위, 사회복지자격증 급수, 학부사회복지 전공유무와는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 일반적 특성 및 직무 환경적 특성에 따른 전문직 정체성의 차이를 알아본 결과 기관유형만이 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 대학원 진학동기에 따른 교육만족도의 차이를 알아본 결과 교육만족도와 대학원 진학동기와는 유의한 차이가 있으며 특히 교육만족도의 하위요인인 목적지향형 동기와 학습지향형 동기와 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 교육만족도에 따른 전문직 정체성의 차이를 알아본 결과 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났으며 교육만족도의 하위요인인 교과과정 영역, 네트워크 영역, 학교이미지 영역의 모든 하위요인과 유의한 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯째, 사회복지시설 종사자들의 전문직 정체성에 영향을 주는 주요 요인과 상대적 영향력을 알아보기 위해 회귀분석을 실시한 결과 기관유형, 대학원 진학동기의 하위요인인 활동지향형 동기, 목적지향형 동기, 학습지향형 동기, 교육만족도 중 교육과정 영역이 전문직 정체성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

일곱째, 사회복지시설 종사자들의 대학원 교육과정에 대한 요구도를 알아본 결과 주 2회 60분이하의 수업시간과 형태를 선호하였으며 교수강의+토론식학습+세미나(학생발표)와 같은 다양한 방법의 수업형태와 15명 내외의 수강인원에 대한 요구도를 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 논문 작성이 대학원 교육과정에서 필요하다고 인식하고 있었으며 과목 선호도에서는 필수 과목 보다는 선택과목에 대한 선호도가 높게 나타남을 알 수 있다.

이상의 연구 결과를 바탕으로 특수 대학원에 재학 중인 사회복지시설 종사자들의 교육만족도 및 전문직 정체성을 향상시키기 위한 실천방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 현재 특수 대학원에서의 명확하지 않은 학사, 석사, 박사과정의 교육과정으로 인해 교과과목이나 교과내용이 많이 중복되고 있는 현실에서 각 과정의 사회복지 교육의 역할분담이 적절하고 명확하게 이루어 져야 할 것이다.

둘째, 특수 대학원은 사회복지 전공 교육과정의 구성을 위해 사회복지시설 종사자들의 요구를 확인하고 분석하여 이를 토대로 교육과정 구성에 반영하여야 한다. 필수과목 중심으로 짜여진 현재의 커리큘럼을 사회복지시설종사자들의 선호도가 높은 선택과목을 중심으로 커리큘럼을 개설하여 교과목 선택의 폭을 넓이고 사회복지사자격증 취득이 필요한 종사자들에게는 필수과목을 선택과목으로 개설하여 자격증 취득에 필요한 교과목을 이수할 수 있도록 커리큘럼을 제공하여야 한다. 셋째, 교육환경의 개선과 강의 질 향상, 학생복지 증진, 교육성과를 높이기 위한 특강 등 전반적인 대학원 교육을 개선해 나가며 학생들과의 상호 긴밀한 관계를 유지 발전시켜 학생들이 실제로 원하는 교육을 실천하여 교육만족도를 충족시킬 수 있어야 할 것이다.