국제 색인.초록 데이터베이스에 등재된 한국학술지의 계량학적 분석: 1990년-1997년

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The evaluation of Korean journals is being carried out by the Korean Research Foundation to enhance Korean journals to the level competitive with international journals. One of the evaluation criteria is to check whether a journal is covered by internationally renowned abstracts or indexes, because they can be known and used by the researchers.

The bibliometric analysis was conducted by searching 87 abstracts and indexes (A&I) databases provided by the DIALOG, the world's largest data bank. The study identified and analyzed the characteristics of Korean journals covered by the databases. It also identified and analyzed the characteristics of the databases covering Korean journals.

The results of this study are as follows:

1.248 Korean journals were identified, for which at least one paper published between 1990 and 1997 was retrievable from the DIALOG's A&I databases. These Korean journals were found in 52 databases. The total number of papers retrieved for the period from these 248 Korean journals papers is 106,914. The number of journals for which more than 100 papers were retrievable for the same period is only 129. This accounts for 10% of journals published in Korea.

2.Of the 248 Korean journals, 27 are in Humanities and Social Sciences, and 221 are in Natural Sciences. More specifically, 75 journals are in the area of Agriculture, Fishery and Oceanography, 68 in Engineering, 43 in Natural Sciences, 35 in Medical Sciences. 23 journals are in Social Sciences, 3 in Arts and Sports, and finally 1 journal in Humanities.

3.Korean journals frequently covered by international A&I databases are the ones published in English. Especially 4 Korean journals, for which more than 3,000 papers are retrieved are all published in English.

4.The Journal of Korean Medical Science is covered by 10 DIALOG A&I databases, and thus is the Korean journal covered by the most number of databases.

5.AGRIS indexes 92 Korean journals, the most number of Korean journals among the DIALOG databases. CA SEARCH abstracted 25,355 Korean journal papers, and thus is the database which included the most number of Korean papers. The number of databases which coverd more than 10 Korean journals are 12, and these databases are all in Natural Sciences.

6.There are 35 databases, which did not cover any Korean journals. Most of these are Business or Finance information databases. Some databases cover specific or narrow subject areas, and some concentrate on informations produced in America or Europe only.

7.Of the 52 DIALOG A&I databases covering Korean journals, 4 are selective in journal coverage, and 48 are comprehensive.

Publishing English-language Korean journals or Korean journals with English abstracts that are readable, is the best approach to enhance international availability of Korean journals. Therefore, the policy to internationalize Korean research journals should encourage the publication of Korean journals in English.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

국내 학술연구를 증진시키고, 한국학술지를 국제적인 수준으로 육성하기 위해 학술지평가가 한국학술진흥재단에서 시도되고 있다. 그 학술지평가 방법중의 하나가 한국학술지가 국제 색인·초록 데이터베이스에 등재되어 학술지에 실린 논문들이 외국의 이용자들에게 알려질 수 있는가에 대한 평가로, 등재학술지는 전세계 이용자들에게 이용될 가능성이 높아지므로 그 학술지의 지명도도 높아질 것이다. 본 연구에서는 세계최대의 데이터뱅크중 하나인 DIALOG 데이터베이스에 등재되는 한국학술지의 규모와 그 학술지들이 등재되는 데이터베이스들에 대해 계량학적 측정을 통하여 그 특성을 분석·규명하였다. DIALOG가 제공하는 500여종의 데이터베이스중 87종의 색인·초록 데이터베이스를 온라인 검색한 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 1990년에서 1997년 사이에 DIALOG 색인·초록 데이터베이스에 1편 이상의 논문이 수록된 한국학술지의 총수는 248종이며, 이들 248종 학술지를 등재하는 DIALOG 데이터베이스는 52종이다. DIALOG 색인·초록 데이터베이스에 수록된 248종의 한국학술지중 100편 이상의 논문이 수록된 학술지는 129종으로 국내학술지의 10% 정도이다. DIALOG 데이터베이스에서 검색되는 1990년에서 1997년 사이에 출판된 한국학술지 논문의 총수는 106,914편이다.

둘째, DIALOG 색인·초록 데이터베이스에 수록되는 한국학술지중 농·수·해양학 (75종), 공학 (68종), 이학 (43종), 의약학 (35종) 등 221종의 학술지가 자연과학분야의 학술지이며, 사회과학 (23종), 예체능 (3종), 인문과학 (1종)순이다. 즉, 색인·초록되는 학술지의 대부분이 절대적으로 자연과학분야 학술지이다.

셋째, 국제적인 색인·초록 데이터베이스에 많이 등재되는 한국학술지들은 영문학술지이며, 특히 여러 데이터베이스에 수록되는 총 학술지 논문수가 3,000편 이상인 한국학술지는 모두 영문학술지이다.

넷째, 가장 많은 데이터베이스에 등재된 한국학술지는 10종의 데이터베이스에 등재된 의학분야의 학술지인 Journal of Korean Medical Science이다.

다섯째, 한국학술지가 가장 많이 수록된 데이터베이스는 92종의 학술지를 등재한 AGRIS이며, 한국학술지 논문이 가장 많이 수록된 데이터베이스는 25,535편을 수록한 CA SEARCH이다. 10종 이상의 한국학술지를 등재하는 DIALOG 데이터베이스는 12종이며 이들은 모두 자연과학영역의 데이터베이스이다.

여섯째, 한국학술지를 등재하지 않는 데이터베이스는 35종으로 인문과학영역이나 경제정보를 다루는 데이터베이스이거나 주제가 특별히 세분되는 데이터베이스, 미국과 유럽에서 생산되는 정보를 집중적으로 다루는 데이터베이스 등이다.

일곱째, 한국학술지가 등재되는 52종의 DIALOG 데이터베이스중 선택적 색인·초록 데이터베이스는 4종이고, 망라적 색인·초록 데이터베이스는 48종이다.

영문으로 학술지를 발행하는 것, 또는 읽을만한 영어초록을 제공하는 것이 한국학술지가 국제적으로 이용될 가능성을 높이는 가장 좋은 방법일 것이다. 국내에 아직 한국학술지를 국제학술지로 육성하기위한 발행지원 계획이 아직 확정되어 있지 않은데 영문학술지의 발행을 적극적으로 지원할 수 있는 방안을 모색하여야 할 것이다.