시설청소년 자립지원방안에 대한 연구 : 전국자립생활관의 시설퇴소청소년을 중심으로 = A study on the support for the independent living of adolescents in the residential care : Mainly about the adolescents who live in independent living facilities in Korea

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

A study was performed on the adolescents and the workers at the facilities about the plans to support independence for adolescents from residential care facilities. Based on the study results, the plans on the support for the independent living of adolescents in residential care are provided in the categories of psychological, independence programs, employment, college education, residence, independence settlement cost, social support, and government policy.

First, their level of self-consciousness was higher than normal, however, the value of considering themselves the same as other adolescents, and of their view of the possibility of having a positive future by developing their talent, were low. Adolescents in the residential care feel as if they have been rejected by their parents, which can cause them to have a psychologically negative point of view, which has been proved in many prior studies. Therefore, environments that are similar to other homes should be provided and professional, continuos, and positive up-bringing methods are also required. Adolescents should get enough attention and receive complements to show a positive response in an environment where they can be respected as individuals, in order to give them the opportunity to consider themselves as someone of high value, and as precious human beings.

Their will to be independent was also showed to be higher than normal. As a worker in the independent living facility pointed out, roles and tasks are given to adolescents so they can learn how to solve problems and become independent, and to give them confidence about being independent and a desire to be independent by reducing their tendency to need help and depending on others.

Second, actual independence programs should be provided in the residential care. Most the adolescents in independency living facilities were satisfied with the independence program, however, they pointed out the poor facility condition, and the inconsistency of providing a professional and organized independence program. A worker in the facility pointed out that due to the poor budget for the independence program, adolescents' heteronomous tendency in the facility and the poor independence program in the facility, more time and effort are required to manage the independence program which makes it difficult to continue the program. Therefore, the amount of financial support should be expanded to improve the facility conditions, to continuously provide independence programs, and to expand the operation budget. Since independence requires long-term, continuous, and organized preparation, the facility should develop and manage a professional independence program that is proper for each development stage and characteristics of children. Teens should be involved in the program planning step and should evaluate the program after it is completed. Moreover, local societies, companies and social organizations should participate in developing and managing the programs to arrange professional workers, to support the program budget, and to decrease the prejudice about children and teens in the residential care.

Third, most adolescents wanted to work in the professional jobs after they graduated from the residential care, however, most of them got jobs at offices, and in the technical and service fields, and the reason that they couldn't get the jobs they wanted was because of the lack of techniques and knowledge. Therefore, it is necessary to discover their aptitude early in order to establish their future plan, and it is also necessary to provide job related technique training and support their college tuition by associating with companies and academies.

Fourth, because the biggest difficulty getting into the college was the tuition fee, organized finance supporting system is required so they don't miss the opportunity of education due to the economic condition, for example, the scholarship benefits should be provided firstly to those adolescents by colleges, moreover, companies, scholarship association, and local communities should select them as the scholarship beneficiaries first, and if it is difficult, then, government supported loans should be provided so they don't give up their education. Furthermore, the government should provide colleges incentives so the colleges can provide dormitories for those adolescents during vacations, and the establishment of additional independence supporting facilities near colleges or in areas with high demands should be considered.

Fifth, for the residential support, permanent rental houses should be provided also support for the rent should be expanded. Most adolescents in the residential care prefer to have their own space, such as a permanent rental house or support for rental costs, and therefore, providing the first qualification to adolescents in the residential care for the permanent rental house, supporting enough rental fee, and providing qualifications for buying a house management account should be considered. Furthermore, building independence supporting facilities in areas with high demands should be considered so they can stay in independence supporting facilities until they become economically independent.

Sixth, the independent settlement supporting fee should be increased. The currently provided supporting fee is not enough for house rental, or purchasing house equipment, and therefore, it should be increased, moreover, the minimum should be legalized due to the differing settlement supporting fees in each area and the fee should be provided above the minimum to maintain the balance for each area, and it should be provided for individual needs, for example providing it all at once, or little at a time, moreover, the education regarding how to use the funds and the management after providing the fee should be strictly performed.

Seventh, the association with local societies, social organizations and companies should be enhanced for their employment and social activities and the prejudice towards them should be confronted and eliminated. For them to adjust to the society, companies and local societies should associate for the employment and social activities along with their individual efforts, and the prejudice towards them should be eliminated.

Eighth, the support plans for the facility adolescents, which were suggested during the interview with workers in the residential care, are as follows:

① Medical support

Medical support should be provided for a certain period of time so adolescents who graduate from the residential care can get medical services for their health.

② Increased professionalism of the independence supporting center

It will be necessary to hire more professional workers in the residential care center and to increase the budget. Moreover, the service of the independence support center should be expanded along with the expanded range of adolescents who graduate from the residential care for follow-up management so they can receive systematical service, also the associating and supporting system (with the employment center, social welfare organizations, and company and job training centers) should be enhanced.

③ Resolving the local gap and expanding the financial budget by preparing a specific legal foundation

Just as exists in America, the independent support of local autonomous organizations for residential care should be legalized in the Children Welfare Act in order to resolve the local gap in the budget and to increase the budget for supporting the adolescents from the facility to be independent (Physiological support, college education, employment, residence, settlement cost for independent life, etc).

④ Studying the independence support from the adolescent's aspect and reflecting it in policy

Studies to establish supporting policies for the adolescents should be processed to reflect their situation and facility worker's situation properly, also it should be reflected in government policy so that the study results can actually support their independence.

Ninth, the independence support cannot proceed when only one desire is satisfied. It can only proceed when various conditions are satisfied organically as a whole. In order to establish an organized cooperative system with each government department, the role of the Ministry of Health and Welfare should be expanded and strengthened. The Ministry of Health and Welfare should establish a cooperative relationship with the Ministry of Education (for education), the Ministry of Construction and Transportation (for residence) and the Ministry of Labor (for employment). Moreover, the Ministry of Health and Welfare should direct, manage, supervise, and provide incentives through evaluations to do their role as a central government organization for the welfare of the children and adolescents.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

아동양육시설에서 퇴소하여 전국 12개 자립생활관에서 생활하는 청소년과 자립생활관 근무자를 대상으로 시설청소년 자립지원 방안에 대하여 질문지와 면접을 사용하여 실증조사를 실시하였다. 실증조사 분석결과에 의거하여 시설청소년 자립지원 방안을 심리 · 정서, 시설 자립프로그램, 취업, 대학진학, 주거, 자립정착금, 사회적 지원, 정부의 정책적 측면에서 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 질문지를 통해 자립생활관 청소년의 자아개념을 측정한 결과 대체로 보통 이상이었으나 상대적으로 일반청소년과 자신을 동등하게 여기고, 자신의 장점을 강점으로 살려 자신의 미래를 긍정적으로 생각하는 비율이 낮았다. 이는 부모로부터 애정과 관심을 받아야 할 어린 나이에 자신의 의지와 상관없이 부모와 헤어졌다는 점과 일반가정과는 다른 특수한 환경에서 성장했다는 점에서 일반가정의 청소년과 자신을 동등하게 생각하는 경향이 낮고, 자신의 이러한 처지로 인해 미래에 대해서 긍정적으로 생각하지 않는 경향이 상대적으로 높다고 볼 수 있다. 여러 선행연구에서 제시되었듯이 시설청소년은 부모로부터 버림받았다는 상처가 매우 크기 때문에 심리적으로 부정적인 측면이 나타날 가능성이 많다. 따라서 보호가 필요한 아동에게 일반가정과 유사한 환경을 제공하고, 전문적이고 긍정적인 양육 방법이 지속적으로 제공되어야 한다. 아동의 개인성이 존중되고, 아동에 대한 긍정적인 반응이 제공되는 양육환경에서 아동은 자신을 가치있고 소중한 사람이라는 생각을 할 수 있게 되고, 성인이 되어서도 건강한 자아개념을 형성할 수 있는 기초가 될 수 있기 때문이다. 자립의지도 보통이상으로 대체로 높은 편이었으나 미래에 대한 계획 수립과 어려움을 극복하고자 하는 적극성은 부족한 편으로 나타났다. 따라서 보다 일찍 체계적인 진로지도를 실시하여 자신의 진로에 대한 계획을 세우도록 하고, 일상생활에서 역할과 과제를 주어 책임지고 수행하도록 하는 등 스스로 할 수 있는 기회를 많이 제공하여 자발성과 문제해결력을 기르도록 해야 한다.

둘째, 자립생활관 청소년들은 대부분 시설 자립프로그램에 대해서 만족하고 있었으나 일부에서는 시설여건 미비와 체계적이고 전문적인 자립프로그램의 지속적인 제공 부족을 문제점으로 지적하였다. 자립생활관 근무자는 자립프로그램 운영비의 부족, 자립생활관 청소년들의 타율적인 성향, 아동양육시설에서의 기본적인 자립프로그램 교육 부족으로 인한 자립교육에 많은 시간과 노력의 소모를 자립프로그램 운영의 어려움으로 지적하고 있었다. 따라서 시설여건 확충, 전문적인 자립프로그램의 지속적인 제공, 운영비의 확충을 위한 재정 지원이 확대되어야 한다. 그리고 자립이 오랜 기간 동안 지속적이고 체계적인 준비를 통해 이루어지는 만큼 아동양육시설에서부터 아동발달 단계와 아동 특성에 맞는 전문적이고 체계적인 자립프로그램이 개발 · 운영되어 제공되어야 하며, 이를 위한 전문인력 확충과 교육이 필요하다. 또한 프로그램 기획단계에 청소년이 참여하고, 프로그램 종료 후에는 프로그램 평가도 이루어지도록 하여 프로그램의 효과성을 높이고, 지역사회 · 기업 · 민간단체의 참여를 통한 프로그램 개발과 운영에도 힘써야 한다.

셋째, 시설청소년들은 대부분 전문직에 종사하기를 원하고 있었으나 실제로는 사무직, 기술직, 서비스직에 대한 취업이 많았고, 급여도 본인이나 자립생활관 근무자들이 경제적 자립을 위한 급여로 생각하는 것보다 더 적게 받고 있었다. 따라서 보다 이른 시기에 적성을 파악하여 진로계획을 수립하여 기업이나 학원과 연계한 취업기술훈련 제공과 대학진학 지원으로 취업에 필요한 조건을 갖추도록 하고, 정부와 지역사회 차원에서도 다양한 취업처 제공이 이루어져야 한다.

넷째, 대학진학에 있어 가장 큰 장애요인이 학비마련이었다는 점에서 경제적 조건으로 인해 시설청소년의 대학진학 기회가 좌절되지 않도록 시설청소년들에 대해 기업 · 장학회 · 지방자치단체 등 장학금 수혜대상자로 우선 선정하고, 장학금 선정이 어려울 경우 정부보증 학자금 대출을 지원하는 등 학비가 없어도 대학진학을 포기하거나 중도에 대학을 포기하지 않도록 체계적인 지원시스템이 마련되어야 한다. 또한 대학진학을 위한 주거 지원에서 대부분의 시설청소년들이 대학에서 기숙사 제공을 원하고 있다는 점에서 대학에서 학생복지 차원에서 불우 청소년에 대해 기숙사비 감면 혜택을 제공하고, 방학에도 기숙사를 사용할 수 있도록 할 필요가 있다. 그리고 정부에서도 대학의 학생복지 확대를 위한 유인정책을 모색하고, 대학근처나 수요자가 많은 곳에 자립지원시설을 추가로 설치하는 것도 고려할 필요가 있다.

다섯째, 주거지원 방법으로 자립생활관 청소년 대부분이 영구임대아파트 제공과 충분한 전세자금 지원을 선호하고 있어 아동복지시설 퇴소자의 영구임대아파트 입주자격 우선부여, 충분한 전세자금 지원, 청약저축 가입자격 부여 지원 등이 이루어질 필요가 있다. 또한 시설청소년이 경제적으로 독립할 수 있을 때까지 자립프로그램을 이용할 수 있도록 자립지원시설의 이용기간 연장도 고려되어야 한다.

여섯째, 자립생활관 청소년과 근무자 대부분이 현재 지급되는 자립정착금이 주거마련 비용과 생활용품 구입비용으로 부족하다는 점을 지적하였듯이 현실적인 수준에서 자립정착금이 상향조정되어야 한다. 그리고 지역별로 차이가 나는 자립정착금을 최소금액을 정해 그 이상이 지원되도록 하여 지역별 형평성을 맞출 필요가 있다. 자립정착금 지급 방법도 시설청소년의 특성에 맞게 일시지급, 일정기간 단계별 지급 등으로 본인들에게 이익이 될 수 있도록 다양화하고, 자립정착금 사용에 대한 사전교육과 사후관리도 철저히 이루어져야 한다.

일곱째, 사회적 지원으로 자립생활관 청소년과 자립생활관 근무자 대부분이 시설재정 지원을 가장 필요로 하고 있다는 점에서 정부뿐만 아니라 지역사회 · 기업 · 민간단체에서도 시설청소년 자립을 위한 재정 지원을 모색할 필요가 있다. 또한 시설청소년의 사회적응을 위해서는 본인의 노력도 중요하지만 지역사회 · 기업 · 민간단체에서도 시설청소년의 취업활동과 사회활동 지원, 후원자 연계에 적극 참여하여 시설청소년에 대한 사회적 편견 시정에도 노력할 필요가 있다.

여덟째, 자립생활관 근무자와의 면접과정에서 다양하게 제시된 시설청소년 자립지원방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

① 의료급여 지원

경제적으로 취약한 시설퇴소청소년이 건강유지관리에 제한을 받지 않도록 시설 퇴소 후에도 일정기간 동안 의료급여를 지원하여 의료 혜택을 받도록 해야 한다.

② 자립지원센터 전문성 확대

자립지원센터의 전문 인력을 확충하고 시설재정을 증액할 필요가 있다. 그리고 자립지원센터의 자립지원 서비스 제공 및 사후관리대상자를 확대하여 시설청 소년에 대해서 종합적이고 체계적인 서비스가 제공되도록 하고, 이를 위해 지역사 회(취업알선센터, 사회복지관, 기업, 직업훈련시설 등)와의 연계 및 후원체계도 강 화하여야 한다.

③ 구체적인 법적근거 마련으로 지역별 편차 해소 및 재정 지원 확대

우리나라도 미국과 같이 국가 및 지방자치단체에서 시설청소년에 대한 자립지원 을 적극적으로 추진하도록 하는 규정을 아동복지법에 구체적으로 명시하여 청소 년 자립지원(심리정서, 대학진학, 취업, 주거, 자립정착금 지원 등)에 대한 재정이 충분히 확보될 수 있도록 하고 지역별 편차를 해소하여야 한다.

④ 시설청소년의 입장에서의 자립지원 연구와 정책적 반영

시설청소년에 대한 자립지원정책을 수립하기 위한 연구가 시설 관계자와 청소년 들의 입장을 제대로 반영할 수 있도록 진행되고, 그 연구 결과가 시설청소년 자립 에 실질적인 지원이 될 수 있도록 정부정책으로 적극적으로 반영되어야 한다.

아홉째, 시설청소년 자립지원은 한 가지 욕구가 충족되었다고 해서 이루어지지 않는다. 여러 가지 요건이 유기적 총체적으로 충족되어야 한다. 따라서 정부 각 부처간의 유기적인 협력체계를 구축하기 위해 보건복지부의 역할이 확대 · 강화되어야 한다. 보건복지부가 주도하여 교육인적자원부(교육), 건설교통부(주거), 노동부(취업) 등 각 분야마다 각 부처간의 협력체계와 정보연결망을 구축하여 자립지원이 총체적으로 이루어지도록 해야 한다. 또한 보건복지부에서 지방자치단체에 대한 시설청소년 자립지원에 대한 지도, 관리, 감독을 실시하고, 평가를 통해 인센티브를 제공하는 등 우리나라의 아동청소년복지를 관할하는 중앙정부 기관으로서 그 역할을 다해야 한다.