알코올의존자의 분노조절향상을 위한 인지행동 프로그램의 효과성 = The Effect of Cognitive Behavior Program for Improving Alcoholic's Anger Management Skill

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

An Alcoholic tend to think more unlogically and negatively than others because of a sense of failure and low self esteem, this thought system easily make them have some negative feeling for anger induction case. so , they tend not to control their temper. This study try to apply cognitive behavior program to the patient to improve alcoholic's skill of anger control.

The goal of this study is to verify the effect and suggest effective improvement.

we carried out 10 times cognitive behavior program with patients who are hospitalized in hospital Daegu closure a ward to achieve the goal.

The patient was seperated two group with comparative group and experimental group ,each group has 10 people. and I can get below result comparing the change for before/after program with two group.

Firstly, cognitive behavior program improved alcoholic's skill of anger control ,which indicate meaningful result in the statistics.

Secondly, as result of comparing how cognitive behavior program influence alcoholic's communication , it improve plain expressiveness, self-feeling territory self diclosure, which indicate meaningful result in the statistics.

Thirdly, cognitive behavior program doesn't statistically indicate meaningful result for listening, feeling disposal among alcoholic's communication sub territory.

Fourthly, cognitive behavior program doesn't statistically indicate meaningful result for alcoholic's stress level, the method of solution.

Concretely, there is a statistically meaningful difference in alcoholic's improving anger control and communication skill, but there is not a statistically meaningful difference in stress level and stress coping. however, taken as a whole result, cognitive behavior program turn out to have an effect to alcoholic.

As a based on this result, this research suggest cognitive behavior program's utilization plans for alcoholic's anger control.

Firstly, it is hard to know program's long-terms effectiveness after program finished not to conduct post test. effect of program need to be proved through continuous post test.

Secondly, this study try to identify effect of program by an ex ante and ex post different after conducting the program to experimental group, that is, the group is established for unit of the analysis to remain only individual change for limitation of research. The program that include more alcoholic in the field and reflect difference of each other seems to need to be developed. because the study we conduct was processed by only 1 institution with limited patient.

Conducting care program for alcoholics don't provide only safety treatment environment to protect from social pressure, but also limitation which block external impulse like anger and stress situation. outpatient therapy is opposite to mentioned. so, cognitive behavior program is more useful for outpatient therapy.

Fourth, although the change of positive action coping with anger emotion can keep temporary, it is hard to expect that it keep going continuously.

Even though negative automatic thoughts change because of long-term habitation, therefore extension of therapy which can give opportunity to learn directly strategy to control anger and amend negative automatic thought to keep the effect of therapy seems to be needed.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

알코올의존자들은 일반인들보다 대인관계에서의 실패감, 낮은 자존감 등으로 부정적이고 비합리적인 사고를 하는 경향이 많고, 이러한 사고체계가 분노유발 사건에 대해 쉽게 부정적 감정을 갖게 하여 분노를 조절하는 못하는 경향이 있다. 이에 본 연구는 알코올의존자들의 분노조절기술을 향상시키기 위해 인지행동 프로그램을 적용해 봄으로써 그 효과성을 검증하고 효과적인 개입방안을 제시하는데 목적을 둔다.

이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해 대구지역 ○○정신과 병원 패쇄병동에 입원한 알코올의존자를 대상으로 실험집단과 비교집단 각각 10명으로 구성된 10회기의 인지행동 프로그램을 실시하여 실험집단과 비교집단과의 변화 정도를 프로그램 사전·사후 변화를 비교해 봄으로써 적용된 인지행동 프로그램이 알코올의존자의 분노조절기술 향상에 얼마나 유용한지를 조사해본 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 인지행동 프로그램이 알코올의존자의 분노조절기술을 향상시켰으며 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 나타내었다.

둘째, 인지행동 프로그램이 알코올의존자의 의사소통에 미친 영향을 하위 영역별로 비교해본 결과 명확한 표현력과 자기노출, 자기감정 영역을 향상시켰으며, 통계적으로 유의미한 결과를 나타내었다

셋째, 인지행동 프로그램이 알코올의존자의 의사소통 하위영역 중 경청, 감정처리에 있어서는 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 나타내지 않았다.

넷째, 인지행동 프로그램이 알코올의존자의 스트레스 수준과 대처방식에 유의미한 결과를 나타내지 않았다.

구체적으로 알코올의존자의 분노조절, 의사소통기술 향상에는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있었지만, 스트레스 수준과 스트레스 대처에는 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 없었다. 하지만 전체적인 결과를 보았을 때 알코올의존자에 대한 인지행동 프로그램이 효과가 있다는 것을 보여주었다.

이러한 연구 결과를 기초로 본 연구에서 제시한 알코올의존자의 분노조절을 위한 인지행동 프로그램의 효과적인 활용방안을 제시하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 본 연구에서는 프로그램이 종결된 후 분노조절에 관한 사후검사가 이루어지지 않아 프로그램의 장기적인 효과성을 알기 힘들다. 이에 지속적인 사후 관리를 통해 프로그램의 효과성을 증명할 필요가 있다.

둘째, 본 연구는 실험집단에 대한 프로그램을 실시한 후 사전·사후 차이에 의해 프로그램의 효과성을 확인하고자 하였다. 즉 분석의 단위를 집단으로 설정함으로써 일부 개별성원의 변화만이 관찰되었음을 연구의 한계로 남겨두었다. 또한 본 연구결과는 1개 기관에서 제한된 수를 대상으로 개입함으로써 나타난 것이므로 다양한 실천현장에서 보다 많은 알코올의존자를 대상으로 하는 연구와 개별성원의 차이를 연구결과에 반영하는 프로그램 개발이 필요할 것으로 보여진다.

셋째, 알코올의존자 대상의 치료 프로그램의 실행에 있어서 입원환경은 사회적 압력으로부터 보호받는 안전한 치료환경인 반면 분노와 스트레스 상황 등과 같은 외부자극으로부터 차단된다는 제한점이 있다. 반면 외래치료 장면에서의 개입은 고위험상황에 노출될 가능성이 높으나 분노나 스트레스 상황에 있어 다양한 사고와 감정, 행동의 변화가능성이 높기 때문에 외래치료 장면에서의 분노조절을 향상시킬 수 있는 인지행동 프로그램의 활용이 매우 유용할 것으로 보여진다.

넷째, 부정적인 자동적 사고에 변화가 일어나도 오랜 기간 동안 습관이 되어버린 인지 도식에 의해, 분노감정에 따른 긍정적인 대처 행동의 변화가 단기간 유지되더라도 그 지속성은 기대하기가 어려웠다. 그러므로 일시적인 행동조절에서의 효과가 관찰되었다 하더라도 이를 계속적으로 유지시키기 위해서는 부정적인 자동적 사고 이면의 인지 도식을 수정하고 분노를 조절하기 위한 직접적인 전략을 배울 수 있는 회기의 연장이 필요하다고 본다.