국내 디지털 음원 유통의 NFT 활용 : 이론과 사례를 중심으로

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this thesis is to emphasizes the importance of music utilization in the music industry, and aims to clarify the need for current distribution structural change. The music industry repeats the development and decline of certain industries, and determining the success of changing industries is to accept and apply the changing times. Technology that develops with the times can be confirmed through the Industrial Revolution. Advanced technology has influenced the field of music production, i.e., the means of music utilization have been developed. Developed means of music use have become the main means of use of the times and have changed the way people use music. Digital sound sources that convert simulated music into digital files have emerged, and digital sound sources have evolved into streaming services. Streaming services have changed from owning music to consuming music.

Due to the characteristics of digital sound sources and the advantages of streaming technology, the distribution of music has become more convenient than before, but the digital music market has begun to form and rise. Some companies with streaming service platforms have monopolized the digital sound source market and created a distribution industry-centered distribution structure that pays half of the proceeds from digital sound source sales. The distribution structure of creators who sell their own creations has a negative impact on creators because their profits are less than those of the distribution industry. The distribution industry has maintained its existing system without showing any willingness to improve. If there is no fundamental solution to the distribution structure, it will lead to the withdrawal of creators, which will affect the entire music industry.“

The music industry is showing signs of change after streaming. New technologies improved by the Fourth Industrial Revolution have begun to change the field of music production. Artificial intelligence will be used in the field of music production to produce music without specialized knowledge, representing the changing use of new concepts. NFT is attracting attention as a new technology to develop changing forms of music use. NFT is a cryptocurrency that enables security and authentication of the original with blockchain technology. NFT is a technology that has rapidly increased interest, with trading volume and market value soaring. The difference between the NFT and the distribution structure currently traded in the market and the distribution structure using existing streaming services is expected to improve the limitations of the existing distribution structure. In addition, it is expected to become a new digital sound source suitable for changing music usage.

The music industry should not be biased toward either side, but should be constructed to create a virtuous circle of the entire yen belonging to the industry. A virtuous cycle will be the beginning of a sound music industry that benefits both diversity and industry members. I hope that the music industry will develop into a healthy music industry that can coexist with all participants. Key word : Digital Sound Source, NFT, Fourth Industrial Revolution, Sound Source Distribution, Metaverse

국문 초록 (Abstract)

본 논문은 음악 산업에서 음악 이용 수단의 역할이 중요하다는 것을 강조하며 현 유통구조 변혁의 필요성에 대해 밝히는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 음악 산업은 끊임없이 특정 산업군의 발전과 쇠퇴를 반복한다. 변화하는 산업의 성공을 정하는 것은 변화하는 시대를 받아들이고 그것을 적용하는 자세이다. 시대에 따라 발전하는 기술은 산업혁명을 통해 확인할 수 있다. 발전한 기술은 음악 제작 분야에 영향을 주었고 이는 곧 음악 이용 수단을 발전시켰다. 발전한 음악 이용 수단은 시대를 대표하는 주요 이용 수단이 되어 사람들의 음악 이용 형태를 변화시켰다. 아날로그 음악을 디지털 파일로 변환한 디지털 음원이 탄생했고, 디지털 음원을 유통하는 이용 수단은 진화를 거쳐 스트리밍 서비스가 되었다. 스트리밍 서비스는 음악을 소유하던 형태에서 음악을 소비하는 형태로 변화시켰다.

디지털 음원의 특징과 스트리밍 기술의 장점으로 이전보다 편리해진 음악 유통은 디지털 음악 시장의 형성과 상승세를 보였으나, 한계점 또한 드러나기 시작했다. 스트리밍 서비스 플랫폼을 보유한 일부 기업이 디지털 음원 시장을 독과점하였고, 디지털 음원의 판매 수익의 절반을 유통비로 지급하는 유통사 위주의 유통구조를 만들어냈다. 창작자가 자신의 창작물을 판매함에도 창작자에게 돌아가는 수익은 유통사의 수익보다 적은 유통구조는 창작자에게 악영향을 주었다. 유통사는 개선의 의지를 보이지 않으며 기존 체제를 유지하고 있다. 유통구조의 근본적인 해결이 없다면 창작자의 이탈로 이어질 것이고, 그로 인해 음악 산업 전체가 영향을 받게 될 것을 지적했다.

음악 산업은 스트리밍에 이어 다시 변화의 조짐이 보이기 시작했다. 4차 산업혁명으로 인해 향상된 새로운 기술은 음악 제작 분야를 변화시키기 시작했다. 음악 제작 분야에 인공지능을 사용해 전문 지식 없이 음악을 제작할 수 있게 될 것이며, 새로운 개념이 변화할 음악의 이용 형태를 대표할 것이다. NFT는 변화할 음악 이용 형태를 발전시킬 신기술로 주목받는다. NFT는 암호화폐 중 하나로, 블록체인 기술로 보안성과 원본 증명을 가능하게 한다. NFT는 거래량과 시장 가치가 폭등하는 등 관심이 급속도로 증가한 기술이다. 현재 시장에 거래되고 있는 NFT와 유통구조를 통해 기존 스트리밍 서비스를 활용하는 유통구조와 차이점이 있으며 기존 유통구조의 한계점을 개선할 수 있을 것으로 전망한다. 또한 변화할 음악 이용 형태에 적합한 새로운 디지털 음원 이용 수단이 될 것으로 보인다.

음악 산업은 어느 한쪽으로 치우쳐진 구조가 아닌 산업 안에 속한 일원 전체의 선순환을 이룰 수 있는 구조가 되어야 한다. 선순환 구조는 음악의 다양성과 산업 구성원 모두에게 이익을 가져다줄 수 있는 건강한 음악 산업의 시작이 될 것이다. 음악 산업에 참여하는 모두가 상생할 수 있는 건강한 음악 산업으로 나아감을 희망한다. 주제어: 디지털 음원, NFT, 4차 산업혁명, 음원 유통, 메타버스