미술치료학 전공 석사과정생의 교과목 수퍼비전 체험연구

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Supervision, as an important factor to improve the quality of art therapists, is regarded as a contribution to expand the quality of art therapy and a field to give attention to(Kim, 2013; choi, 2007; Malchiodi & Riley, 1996; Moon, 2002). Despite this necessity, there are only a few graduate schools in Korea which open "Art Therapy Supervision" course for more than 3 semesters. This shows that Supervision courses for Master of Art Therapy is not systematic and standardized enough considering the significance of supervision(Im, 2013). As expertise education for counselors are usually done formally during the Master's course(choi, 2013; Skovholt, Ronnestad, 1992), examining the current graduate education system and organizing it systematically could be an important task for constructing firmly an environment of art therapy in the future.

The purpose of this research was to understand the fundamental significance for Art Therapy master's degree students to experience Supervision course. This serves to provide understanding of supervisees who take the Supervision course to the supervisors so as to provide basic data to establish a systematic and detailed Supervision course.

The research question was 'what is the significance and essence of what Art Therapy master's degree students experience in the Supervision course?'

This research used phenomenological hermeneutic approach of Max van Manen. Phenomenological research aims at describing the experience of different individuals regarding one concept or phenomenon. It is a study of the essence or key meaning of general experience, a process to bring to light and describe systematically the internal structure of meanings. In other words, it means to reduce individual experiences of phenomena into a description of a universal nature(Max van Manen, 1990).

This research proceeded in-depth interview from July to November of 2015, to 17 Art Therapy master's degree students who have taken Supervision course for more than one semester until the first and second data are saturated, and data are collected until saturation.

The collected data are analyzed through phenomenological hermeneutic research method, and 11 essential themes and 36 sub-themes are drawn. The essential themes of Art Therapy master's degree students regarding Supervision course experience are as follows.

Conclusions from the themes drawn are as follows.

First, the research participants did not know the concept of the supervision. However, by experiencing super-vision participants felt uncomfortable the class type.

Second, the research participants reviewed themselves as a therapist by feed back and questions from the class and received help for uncomfortable part by reviewing their case. The research participants build the relationship between the students by sympathize with pain of others. However, sometimes people turn out to be disingenous to other because it was uncomfortable to share their personal stories.

Third, the research participants felt diverse emotions from the supervision class supervisor. research participants felt either confusion from double role of professor and supervisor or felt warm by their supports and understands. Also, participants modeling themselves from the case study as a supervisors role as art therapist. In order to function well as a therapist, participants set up the definition of art therapist by reviewing personal life.

Fourth, students felt much easier proceeding supervision through drawings. When one sees the drawings with supervisors and classmates, one sees parts that are not seen during supervision. They experienced that they could express more clearly what they want to say when they did the case presentations with drawings than when they delivered through words only.

Fifth, the research participants expend their experiences by reviewing and experienced other's case study and different sections. They tried to adopt different case of scenario by listening to people's presentation and from the section. At first it was hard to decided what to focus when preparing the presentation, however, after several case presentation researcher figured it out how to find the answer and felt growth through the progress of the section.

This research captured the significance of master's degree students with various undergraduate backgrounds to experience Supervision course. This could be served as a basic data for establishing a systematic Supervision course. Also it provides data with meanings of ambivalence students feel toward each other, thereby providing understanding of supervisees to supervisors, and will help build a supportive and safe environment for Supervision course. Finally, by conveying the advantage and uniqueness of supervision model in art therapy, it will help build an art therapy supervision model.

국문 초록 (Abstract)

수퍼비전은 치료자의 수련과정에서 매우 중요한 부분이며 전문가로서의 자질을 함양하기 위한 필수 과정이라고 할 수 있다. 수퍼비전을 통해서 이론을 이해하는 능력과 실제적인 임상기술을 배우고 미술 치료사로서 자기에 대한 이해를 하게 된다. 또한 내담자와 내담자의 그림에 대한 이해, 내담자에 대한 훈련생 자신의 감정을 탐색하는 과정을 통해서 내담자를 더 잘 이해하게 된다(박은선, 홍윤선, 2013; McNiff, 1986). 미술치료사 훈련에서 수퍼비전의 중요성이 점차 강조되면서 미술치료 수퍼비전에 대한 연구들이 증가하고 있다. 국외에서는 미술치료사 훈련에서의 수퍼비전의 중요성, 미술치료 수퍼비전에서의 이미지의 역할에 대한 연구, 미술치료 수퍼비전의 방법 등의 연구가 진행되어지면서 미술치료 수퍼비전의 중요성을 강조하고 있으며 국내에서도 2000년대 후반부터 미술치료 수퍼비전에 대한 관심이 증가하며 연구가 계속 되어지고 있으나 전문 미술치료사 양성의 중심이라고 볼 수 있는 대학원 학위과정에서의 교과목 수퍼비전 체험연구는 미비한 상태이다. 현재 교과목 수퍼비전에 관한 연구는 본 연구자가 찾아본 결과 미술학사를 취득한 석사과정생의 교과목 수퍼비전 체험을 다룬 임은영(2013)의 체험연구 뿐이다. 교과목 수퍼비전에 대한 선행연구도 많지 않지만, 다양한 학부 출신의 석사과정생의 교과목 수퍼비전 체험에 대한 연구는 거의 없기 때문에 본 연구에서는 다양한 학부 출신의 석사과정생이 교과목 수퍼비전에서 경험하는 것은 무엇인지에 대해서 연구하고자 한다.

그러므로 본 연구에서는 Max van Manen의 현상학적 해석학적 방법을 통해서 미술치료학 전공 석사과정생의 교과목 수퍼비전 체험의 의미와 본질을 이해하고 그들의 목소리로 그 중요성을 전달하여 교과목 수퍼비전의 필요성을 강조하고자 한다. 이는 현재 수퍼비전 교과목을 수강하는 석사과정생의 경험이 무엇인지를 이해함으로써 현재 교과목 수퍼비전의 교육 환경을 알아보고 더 나은 방향으로 정비할 수 있는 자료로서 사용되어질 수 있을것이며 현재 미술치료 수퍼비전의 방식에 대해서도 알아봄으로써 미술치료에 적합한 수퍼비전 모델을 구축해가는데 도움이 되고자 한다. 이를 통해 미술치료사의 양적인 성장뿐만 아니라 질적인 성장에도 도움이 될 수 있기를 기대한다.

본 연구에서의 연구 문제는 ‘미술치료학 전공 석사 과정생이 교과목 수퍼비전에서 체험하는 것의 의미와 본질은 무엇인가?’이다.

본 연구는 1학기 이상 교과목 수퍼비전의 경험이 있는 미술치료학 전공 석사 과정생 17명을 대상으로 2015년 7월 부터 11월 까지 1 - 2회 자료가 포화 되는 시점까지 심층면담을 진행하였고 자료는 포화될 때 가지 수집하였다.

수집된 자료는 Max van Manen의 현상학적 해석학적 연구 방법을 사용하여 분석하였고, 11개의 본질적 주제와 36개의 하위 주제가 도출되었다. 미술심리치료학 전공 석사과정생의 교과목 수퍼비전 체험연구의 본질적 주제는 다음과 같다.

<교과목 수퍼비전을 수강하면서 점차 수퍼비전에 대해 알아가는 느낌이 듦>, <수업 형태로 진행되는 수퍼비전이 힘들게 느껴짐>, <수퍼바이저에게 다양한 감정을 느낌>, <수강생들 앞에서 자신이 드러나는 것이 부담스러움>, <수업안에서 주고 받는 피드백을 통해 생각이 많아짐>, <수업에서 함께 나누는 것이 공감되고 지지가 됨>, <수퍼비전 발표를 통해 다양한 세션을 대리경험하며 나의 경험을 확장시킴>, <수퍼비전 발표준비를 하면서 미술치료사가 되어가는 준비를 하게 됨>, <수퍼비전은 말로 하는 것 보다 그림 작업이 동반될 때 훨씬 수월해 짐>, <수퍼바이저의 모습을 통해 미술치료사로서 역할을 모델링 함>, <미술치료사로서 잘 기능하기 위해서 개인의 삶을 돌보는 것이 중요하다는 것을 배움>이다.

도출된 주제를 통해 나온 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 연구 참여자들은 수퍼비전에 대한 개념을 가지고 있지 았는데 수퍼비전을 직접 경험하면서 어떤것인지를 알아가게 되었고 수업 형태(전달식 강의 형태)로 진행되는 수퍼비전에 대해서는 불편함을 느낀다.

둘째, 연구 참여자들은 수업안에서 주고 받는 질문과 피드백을 통해서 치료사로서 자신의 모습을 한번 더 점검 해 보고, 자신의 사례를 되짚어 보면서 부담된 부분에 대해 도움을 받았다. 수업 안에서 수강생들과 함께 공감하기도 하고 위로받기도 하면서 점점 서로에게 신뢰감을 느끼고 유대관계가 생기게 된다. 하지만 때로는 많은 사람들 앞에서 자신이 드러나는 것이 당황스럽고 부담스러워 솔직해지지 못하기도 한다.

셋째, 연구 참여자들은 교과목 수퍼비전에서 수퍼바이저에게 다양한 감정을 느낀다. 교수와 수퍼바이저라는 이중 역할에 혼란을 느껴 당황스러워 하기도 하고 자신을 지지하고 수용하는 수퍼바이저의 모습에 따뜻함을 느끼기도 한다. 또한 사례 속 수퍼바이저의 모습을 통해서나 수강생들을 대하는 수퍼바이저의 모습을 보면서 미술치료사로서의 모습을 모델링하게 된다. 치료사로서 잘 기능하기 위해서 개인의 삶을 잘 돌보는 법에 대해서도 배우면서