인사고과에 대한 태도와 직무만족에 관한 연구

국문 초록 (Abstract)

인사고과의 중요성 그리고 이에 따른 대학행정직원의 만족은 대학의 성과에 지대한 영향을 미치고 있는 점을 감안해 볼 때 사립대학의 인사고과의 합리적이고 효율적인 관리가 행정직원의 직무만족도에 어떠한 영향을 미치고 있는지를 파악하기 위한 연구가 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

이에 따라 본 연구에서는 사립대학에 근무하고 있는 행정직원을 대상으로 실증적인 조사를 통해 먼저, 인사고과에 대한 행정직원의 태도를 살펴보고 인사고과 특성과 인사고과 인식 및 직무만족과의 관계를 파악하고 이를 통하여 인사관리시스템의 효과적인 관리방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

이를 위해 선행연구를 통하여 연구모형에 필요한 변수들을 도출하였으며, 회귀분석을 통하여 요인간의 인과 관계를 검증하였다.

구체적으로 인사고과 특성을 평가기준의 타당성, 피드백의 적절성, 보상과의 연계성, 참여수준으로 분류하고 이들 요인의 인과 관계를 분석하기 위해 평가기준의 타당성은 Nathan 등(1991), 피드백 적절성은 Tharenou(1995), 보상과의 연계성은 Dorfman emd(1986), 참여수준은 Dipboye 와 de Pontbriand(1981), 직무만족도(job satisfaction)는 강제상, 김상묵, 김종래, 강창민(2003)의 연구를 참고하고, 그 밖의 장재훈(2004) 등을 참고하여 측정 변수를 종합하여 가설을 설정하였다.

가설 검증을 위한 설문지는 리커트 5점 척도로, 인구통계학적 문항을 포함한 44문항으로 구성되었으며 서울의 K사립대학 행정직원을 대상으로 조사하였다.

본 연구의 결과 및 시사점으로는 다음과 같은 점을 들 수 있겠다.

먼저 이론적인 시사점으로는 첫째, 본 연구에서는 사립대학 행정직원의 인사고과특성과 인사고과 인식 및 직무만족과의 관계에 대해 살펴보았는데, 인사고과의 특성에 대한 지각이 높을수록 인사고과 인식이 높아짐을 알 수 있었으며, 인식이 높을수록 직무만족도는 높아짐을 알 수 있었다.

즉, 평가기준이 명확하고, 피드백이 원활하며, 고과결과에 따라 보상이 책정되고, 고과프로세스에 대한 참여도가 높을수록 만족도가 높아진다는 Robert(1996)와 Pettijohn 등(2001)의 기존 연구를 뒷받침하고 있다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 그동안 사립대학의 인사고과에 대한 연구들이 단편적으로 이루어지고 있던 연구를 통합하여 의미 있는 결과를 도출했다는 것이다. 먼저 사립대학 고과제도에 대한 행정직원 태도의 관계를 증명함으로써 사립대학 인사고과시스템의 설계에 있어서 우선적으로 고려해야할 특성을 규명했다는 점이다.

그리고 인사고과의 질적 준거의 중요성을 재확인했는데, 고과제도의 특성이 긍정적인 태도를 형성한다는 점을 입증함으로써 사립대학 고과제도의 실질적인 유효성의 확대에는 행정직원의 긍정적인 태도가 필요하다는 것을 보여주고 있다. 사립대학 인사고과시스템의 효과성을 진작시키기 위해서는 직원들이 인사고과시스템에 대해서 잘 알고 있어야 한다는 것을 연구했다는 점을 들 수 있다.

또한 사립대학의 인사고과의 합리성을 갖도록 하는 실무적인 개선방안을 제시하였다.

첫째, 사립대학은 인사고과제도의 설계에 조직의 상황을 충분히 고려해야 한다.

둘째, 인사고과의 설계 및 운영과정에 직원의 참여를 증대시켜야 한다.

셋째, 평가기준의 타당성을 확보해야 한다.

넷째, 보상과의 연계성을 높여야 한다.

다섯째, 고과프로세스에 대한 교육이 지속적으로 이루어져야 한다.

여섯째, 내부의 소리에 귀를 기울여야 한다.

일곱째, 전체적인 합의 과정이 필요함을 제시하였다.

본 연구는 앞에서 논의한 바와 같은 의의와 시사점에도 불구하고 본 연구의 실증 분석을 위해 사용된 표본이 서울시내 K 사립대학으로 한정되어 있기 때문에 연구 결과를 일반화하는데 한계를 가지고 있다. 따라서 연구 내용의 일반화를 위해서는 전국단위를 포함한 표본을 추출하여 검증해 볼 필요가 있다. 그리고 인사고과의 특성을 네 가지로만 측정하였는데 인사고과시스템의 특성을 대변할 수 있는 특성은 이외에도 많다. 목표설정, 평가양식, 평가목적 등 좀 더 다양하고 종합적인 측정 변수들을 도입하여 더욱 설득력 있는 연구 모델과 연구 요인들을 고려한 체계적인 연구가 필요하다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

The purpose of this study was to empirically survey the administrative staff working for private universities to examine their attitudes toward performance appraisal, and analyze the relationship between characteristics of the performance appraisal &a...

The purpose of this study was to empirically survey the administrative staff working for private universities to examine their attitudes toward performance appraisal, and analyze the relationship between characteristics of the performance appraisal & private university staff's perception of it and their job satisfaction to suggest some effective ways to operate the personnel management system.

For this purpose, the researcher conducted a preliminary research in order to determine the variables for the research model and then, performed the regression analysis to test the casual relationships among factors. The questionnaire to test the hypotheses consisted of 44 items including the demographic variables, all on a 5-point Likert scale. For the questionnaire survey, the researcher sampled the administrative staff working for 'K' private university in Seoul.

The results and implications of this study can be summarized as follows;

First, in order to find some theoretical suggestions, the relationship between characteristics of the performance appraisal & private university staff's perception of it and their job satisfaction was analyzed. As a result, it was found that the more they were aware of the characteristics of the performance appraisal, their perception of the performance appraisal was higher, and that the higher their perception of the performance appraisal was, their job satisfaction was higher.

Second, this study may well be significant in that it integrated the hither-to fragmental researches about the performance appraisal for private university administrative staff and thereby, drew some significant conclusions.

Based on the above findings, the following practical reform measures for a reasonable performance appraisal were put forwards; first, private universities are obliged to take into full consideration their organizational conditions when designing their performance appraisal systems; second, they need to enhance their administrative staff's participation in designing and operation of their performance appraisal systems; third, validity of the criteria for appraisal should be ensured; fourth, the results of the performance appraisal need to be connected with rewards; fifth, their administrative staff should continue to be educated on the process of performance appraisal; sixth, they need to listen to their administrative staff; seventh, a process of consensus at large is required.

Despite the implications and suggestions discussed above, this study may be limited in that the sample used for the empirical analysis was limited to 'K' private university in Seoul and therefore, that its results may not well be generalized. Accordingly, in order to generalize the results of this study, future studies are required to use a nation-wide sample for the test. And this study measured only 4 characteristics of the performance appraisal, but there may well be much more characteristics of the performance appraisal. So, it is hoped that future studies will use more diverse and comprehensive measurement variables such as goal setting, modes and purpose of appraisal as well as more persuasive research models and factors for a more systematic research.