요양병원 간호사의 섬망 관련 지식, 노인에 대한 태도와 섬망간호 수행과의 관계 = The Effect of Nurses’ Knowledge and Attitude towards the elderly on Delirium Nursing Performance in Long-Term Care Hospitals

국문 초록 (Abstract)

섬망은 집중력 결핍, 의식 수준 변화와 같은 의식장애와 정서장애 및 인지장애를 나타내는 증후군으로, 특히 노인요양병원 대상자의 대부분인 노인들은 섬망 발생에 취약함을 보인다. 노인에게 발생하는 섬망은 적절한 치료 시기를 놓치면 합병증을 동반하고 만성적 장애나 후유증을 남길 수 있어 섬망간호 수행 향상을 위한 연구는 중요하다.

본 연구는 요양병원 간호사의 섬망 관련 지식과 노인에 대한 태도가 섬망 관련 수행에 미치는 영향을 파악함으로써 섬망간호 수행도를 향상시키기 위한 프로그램을 개발하고, 섬망간호 교육의 기초자료를 제공하기 위한 서술적 조사연구이다. 2022년 9월 24일부터 2022년 10월 21일까지 서울과 수도권에 위치한 100병상 이상인 요양병원 9곳에 근무하는 150명의 간호사를 대상으로 자료를 편의표집하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 26.0을 이용하여 기술통계 및 t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation, 다중회귀분석을 사용하였으며 사후 검증은 Scheffé test로 분석하였다.

2) 섬망교육 경험의 경우 다중응답 결과 ‘보수교육’이 97명(36.1%)으로 가장 많았으며, ‘교육경험 없음’이 7명(2.6%)으로 나타났다. 노인간호교육 경험에 대한 다중응답 결과는 ‘보수교육’이 121명(43.1%)으로 가장 많았고, ‘교육경험 없음’이 1명(0.4%)으로 나타났다.

3) 섬망 관련 지식수준은 45점 만점에 33.73(±4.43)점으로 100점 만점으로 환산한 결과 74.6점이었고, 노인에 대한 태도는 7점 만점에 3.95(±0.81)점이며, 점수가 가장 높은 문항은 긍정적 요인으로 ‘신뢰할 수 있는’이 4.73(±1.07)점이었고, 가장 점수가 낮은 부정적 문항은 ‘보수적인’으로 3.01(±1.35)점이었다. 섬망간호 수행 정도는 4점 만점에 3.15(±0.39)점이었고, 점수가 가장 높게 나온 문항은 ‘환자의 의식상태를 정확하게 사정한다’가 3.69(±0.58)점이고, 점수가 가장 낮은 문항은 ‘가족을 옆에 있게 해준다’로 1.85(±0.91)점이었다.

4) 일반적 특성 및 섬망간호 관련 특성에 따른 섬망간호 수행 차이는 학력(F=3.440, p<.05)에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다.

5) 섬망간호 수행은 섬망 관련 지식 중 간호 관리 지식, 원인 관련 지식, 증상 관련 지식 순으로 양(+)의 상관관계가 있었다. 이는 섬망 관련 지식이 높을수록 섬망간호 수행이 증가한다는 것을 보여준다. 반면에 노인에 대한 태도는 섬망간호 수행 간에 유의한 상관관계가 나타나지 않았다.

6) 일반적 특성에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나는 학력과 섬망 관련 지식을 독립변수로 하여 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 원인 관련 지식(t=3.05, p<.01), 간호 관리 지식(t=5.26, p<.001)이 섬망간호 수행에 유의한 영향을 미치는 요인으로 확인되었고, 설명력은 34.7%였다.

이상의 연구결과를 바탕으로 일반적 특성 중 학력에 따라 섬망간호 수행 정도에 차이가 있었고, 요양병원 간호사의 섬망간호 수행 영향요인으로 섬망 관련 지식이 높을수록 섬망간호 수행이 향상됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 노인에 대한 태도는 섬망간호 수행과 관련이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 섬망 관련 지식 하위요인 중 간호 관리 지식과 원인 관련 지식이 주요 영향요인으로 나타나 추후 요양병원 간호사들의 섬망간호 수행도 향상을 위한 중재 프로그램의 체계적인 개발과 적용 시 섬망간호 교육 내용에 간호 관리와 원인 관련 지식을 좀 더 강화해야 하는 근거자료를 마련하였다는 것에 본 연구의 의의가 있다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Delirium is a syndrome characterized by disturbances in consciousness, such as inability to concentrate and altered levels of consciousness, as well as emotional and cognitive disturbances. Older people, who are the majority of the population in geriatric hospitals, are particularly vulnerable to developing delirium. indicates that Delirium that occurs in the elderly is accompanied by complications if appropriate treatment is missed, and can leave chronic disabilities and sequelae. Therefore, research to improve the performance of delirium is considered important.

This study aims to develop a program to increase the degree of delirium nursing performance by grasping the knowledge of delirium that affects the performance of delirium nursing of nursing care hospital nurses and their attitudes towards the elderly. It is a narrative research study to provide From September 24, 2022 to October 21, 2022, 150 nurses working at 9 Long-Term Care Hospitals with more than 100 beds located in Seoul and the metropolitan area were surveyed using a self-report questionnaire. collected. Collected data were analyzed with the SPSS statistics 26.0 program using technical statistics, t-test, ANOVA, Pearson's correlation coefficient, multiple regression analysis, and Scheffé test for post verification.

The study results are summarized as follows:

1) Looking at the demographic characteristics and delirium nursing-related characteristics of the subjects, 47 people (31.3%) were in their 60s, and 80 people (53.3%) were university graduates, and 137 people (91.3%) were female. The average total clinical experience was 13.63 years, with 40 people (26.7%) having more than 20 years, and the average nursing hospital experience was 5.93 years, with 63 people (42.0%) having less than 1-5 years, and experiencing delirium patients. answered that 2-3 times a week was 46 people (30.7%), and 96 people (64.0%) had delirium nursing guidelines. As for the experience of living together with elderly parents, 80 people (53.3%) had lived together in the past, the highest.

2) As for delirium education experience, as a result of multiple response, conservative education was the most common with 97 (36.1%) and no education was the lowest with 7 (2.6%). As a result of the multiple response of geriatric nursing education experience, 121 people (43.1%) had conservative education, and 1 person (0.4%) had no education experience.

3) Delirium-related knowledge level was converted to 33.73 (±4.43) points out of 45 points and 74.6 points out of 100 points, and the degree of attitude towards the elderly was scored 3.95 (±0.81) points out of 7 points. The question with the highest score was a positive factor, 4.73 (±1.07) for the question "reliable", and the lowest score, a negative question, was 3.01 (±1.35) for "conservative". The degree of delirium performance was 3.15 (±0.39) on a 4-point scale. The score was 1.85 (±0.91) for "allowing the family to lie down".

4) The difference in delirium nursing performance according to general characteristics and delirium nursing-related characteristics showed a statistically significant difference in educational attainment (F=3.440, p<.05).

5) Among delirium-related knowledge, the performance of delirium nursing had the highest correlation with nursing management knowledge (r = .545), and the cause-related knowledge (r = .371) and symptom-related knowledge (r = .371). =.321) ), and there was a correlation of quantity (+). This indicates that higher delirium-related knowledge increases performance of conflict nursing. On the other hand, there were no significant differences in attitudes towards the elderly among the performance of delirium care.

6) A multiple regression analysis was performed using educational background and delirium-related knowledge, which had a statistically significant difference in general characteristics, as independent variables, and the explanatory power was 34.7%. As a result of the significance test of the regression coefficient, it was found that cause-related knowledge (t=3.046, p<.01) and nursing management knowledge (t=5.255, p<.001) had a significant effect on performance of delirium nursing.

Based on the above research results, it was confirmed that the higher the knowledge related to delirium among the factors influencing delirium nursing performance of nursing hospital nurses, the better the delirium nursing performance and the educational background were important variables, and the attitude toward the elderly was not related to the elirium nursing performance. appear. Among the sub-factors of knowledge related to delirium, knowledge of nursing management and knowledge of causes of nursing appeared to be the main influencing factors, and knowledge related to nursing management and causes of delirium nursing education was included in the systematic development and application of educational programs to improve delirium nursing performance of nurses in nursing hospitals in the future. The significance of this study is that it prepared the basis data that should be further strengthened.