달크로즈 유리드믹스를 활용한 유아기의 리듬지도 방법에 관한 연구 = (A) Study on Rhythm Instruction Method for Infants Using Dalcroze Eurhythmics

국문 초록 (Abstract)

리듬은 음악의 기초를 이루는 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 우리 나라 학습현장에서의 음악교육은 가창이나 이론수업에 치중되어 있고, 상대적으로 리듬에 대한 체계적인 수업은 진행되지 못하고 있다.

이러한 관점에서 본 논문은 유아음악교육에 있어서의 리듬지도방법에 대하여 연구하였다. 연구는 달크로즈 유리드믹스 이론을 활용한 리듬 지도법을제시하였으며, 대상은 만 4세-만6세로 제한하였다.

리듬의 12요소에 근거한 단계적이고 체계적인 리듬 개념 형성과정과 학습 방법을 살펴보고, 이를 활용하여 유아기의 리듬감 향상을 위한 지도안을 제시하여 실제학습에 도움이 되고자 하는데 그 목적과 의의를 둔다.

본 논문은 다음의 절차에 따라 연구되었다.

먼저 연구의 주요 대상인 유아(만4세-만6세)의 일반적인 발달특성과 음악성의 발달 특징을 살펴보았다. 그 다음 달크로즈 이론 중에서 특히 유리드믹스의 정의와 원리 및 교수법의 목표, 리듬요소단계에 대해 살펴보았다.

셋째로는 34개의 리듬요소 중에서 중요시 여기는 12 요소를 중심으로 리듬개념 형성과정을 살펴보았다. 선정된 리듬요소는 시간·공간·힘·무게·균형의 상호 연관관계 이해, 규칙적인 박, 템포, 점차적으로 변하는 템포, 강약, 점차적으로 변하는 변화, 아티큘레이션, 액센트, 박자, 쉼표, 패턴, 프레이즈 이다. 네번째로 위의 리듬 12 요소는 3단계 활동으로 범주화하여 리듬학습 방법을 모색하였다. <1단계>는 교사의 시범에 따라 유아들 스스로 자유롭게 동작하기, <2단계>는 교사의 지시에 따라서 유아들이 음악에 맞추어 동작하기, <3단계>는 유아의 창의적인 방법으로 동작하기이다.

마지막으로 리듬 12 요소 중에서 템포, 프레이즈, 다이나믹의 3가지 접근방법을 선정하여 도입-전개-발전의 단계로 구체적 지도안을 제시하였다.

유아들의 음악적 잠재력은 스스로의 노력과 부모님, 교사의 보살핌과 지도에 의해서 무한히 개발될 수 있다 특히 달크로즈 유리드믹스 이론은 유아가 음악활동에 자발적으로 동참할 수 있도록 유도하며, 기초 음악 능력을 향상시킨다. 그러므로 달크로즈 유리드믹스 교수법을 유아기부터 경험하게 하여 음악적 감각 (리듬감) 발달을 위한 하나의 과정 및 수단으로서 널리 활용되기를 기대한다. 또 본 논문에서 제시한 리듬학습 지도안이 실제 학습에 도움이 되길 바라며, 음악전공자 및 교육학자, 일선 교사들의 리듬지도에 대한 끊임없는 연구가 이어지길 기대한다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Rhythm is one of essential element of· music. However, music education in korea inclines to concentrate more on singing and theoretic classes rather than on rhythm. This study puts emphasis on teachings of rhythm from early ages. This paper suggests ways of instructing rhythm by applying Dalcroze Eurhythmics theory targeting ages from 4-6.

My research is based on study of developing rhythmic concept for infants by using 12 element of rhythm including suggestions of instructing methods in music class.

The procedures of this paper are followed. First step is to recognized development of general characteristics and musical talents from early ages(from 4-6), follow by pursuing pedagogy of Dalcroze Eurhythmics including definition, basic theory, main purpose and method of progressive development of rhythm. Thirdly, I have examined selection of 12 from 32 rhythm elements which consist conditions including time, space, force, weight which are all related to the understanding of a balance, tempo, accents, pause, rhythmic pattern and phrasing.

Then, by diving 12 elements in 3 phases, which are liberated movement by observing teacher, movement according to the instructions of the teacher and creative movement, I have observed appropriate rhythm teaching method for each phase. Finally I have proposed concrete teaching method of especially selected 3 elements, tempo, phrasing and dynamics by diving them into stages of introduction, development and improvement.

Infants have unlimited potential to develop their musical skills. This can be accomplished by individual effort, along with suitable ways of parents or teacher's instruction and support. Dalcroze Eurhythmics theory especially allows infants to enthusiastically participate in musicals activities and also helps to develop vital fundaments of music. My expectation of Dalcroze Eurhythmics pedagogy is to become widely used as elemental teaching method from early ages since I strongly believe this helps to develop and enhance sense of rhythm. I hope suggested methods become helpful in classrooms and also hope further research would be continued on this topic by music pedagogics and teachers.