중등청소년의 여가만족에 관한 질적분석 = (A) qualitative research on the leisure satisfaction of middle-school students

국문 초록 (Abstract)

1990년대 이후 지속적인 경제성장과 의식의 변화로 중등청소년들이 즐길 수 있는 여가활동의 형태와 구조는 다양해졌지만 현행 교육과의 부조화 및 입시위주의 교육은 청소년들에게 올바른 여가활동을 제공해주지 못하고 있다. 여기서 비롯된 문제들로 중등청소년의 여가선용의 방향을 제시하는 이와 같은 분야의 연구 노력이 요구되고 있으므로 본 연구에서는 중등청소년들과 여가만족의 관계를 질적으로 해석하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 대상자는 현재 서울 시내 중학교 3학년에 재학중인 학생 11명(남학생 6명, 여학생 5명)으로 선정되었으며, 연구방법으로는 주로 심층면담 방법(개별면담 및 집단면담)을 활용하였고, 이를 보완하기 위해 참여관찰법을 실시하여 관련자료를 수집하였다. 수집된 자료의 분석은 현상학적인 연구를 수행할 때 많이 쓰이는 주제적 분석의 기법이 사용되었으며, 여가의 의미, 즐겨하는 여가활동, 학교생활과 여가, 여가만족 요인, 여가제약 요인이라는 다섯 가지 상위주제 하에 하위주제들로 나뉘어 졌다.

이와 같은 방법과 절차에 따른 자료분석을 통하여 다음과 같은 결과들이 도출되었다.

첫째, 중등청소년들이 생각하는 여가의 의미는 연구대상자 대부분이 시간적 개념 하에서의 여가로 생각하였고, 자발적인 활동이라 생각하는 의견도 나타났다.

둘째, 즐겨하는 여가활동은 컴퓨터의 확대 보급으로 연구대상자 모두가 인터넷 서핑을 즐겨하며, 남학생들은 PC게임과 축구 등에 여학생들은 인터넷 채팅 프로그램과 쇼핑, 요리, 십자수 등을 즐겨하고 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 학교생활과 여가에 관해서는 대부분의 연구 대상자들이 여가활동이 학교생활에 도움이 된다'는 입장이었으나 학업과 성적보다는 교우관계 개선 등 학교생활에서의 즐거움 추구에 관한 의견들이 많았다.

넷째, 여가만족 요인에 관해서는 자발성과 승부욕 그리고 성취욕을 느낄 수 있는 심리적 만족이 가장 컸고, 학교 학급에서 교우관계 유지 및 신임을 얻기 위한 태도와 역할을 획득할 수 있는 사회적 요인에 대한 만족이 두 번째로 컸으며, 다음으로 남자 연구대상자들은 운동기술 습득에 있어서 새로운 기술시도를 통한 지적자극과 PC게임을 할 때 한 단계 업그레이드된 실력 등에서 만족과 기쁨을 느끼고 있었고, 여자 연구대상자들은 주로 사회성을 높일 수 있는 여러 가지 상식을 알게 되면서 교육적으로 만족한다는 생각을 하고 있었다. 그 외에도 스트레스 해소에 관한 휴식적 만족과 건강 및 체력증진에 대한 생리적 만족 그리고 풍부한 물리적 환경에 관한 언급으로 환경적 만족에 대한 의견들이 있었다.

마지막으로 여가제약에 관한 문제는 시간 부족이 여가활동을 함에 있어서 가장 방해가 된다는 의견이 많았고, 다음으로는 학업과 성적에 대한 부담, 그리고 이에 따른 부모님의 잔소리 등을 제약요인으로 생각하고 있음이 공통의견으로 나타났다.

이상의 결과들을 토대로 보면 중등청소년들은 한정적 여가활동에 소극적으로 참여하고 있어 교육적이고 건전한 여가활동을 하는데 많은 문제점을 내포하고 있으므로, 본 연구는 중등청소년의 여가만족에 관한 질적연구에 있어서 중요한 시발점이 될 것으로 사료된다.

다국어 초록 (Multilingual Abstract)

Since 1990, while forms and structures of middle school students' leisure activities have been getting more various thanks to continuous economic growth and the change of consciousness, students haven't been served the appropriate leisure activities because of the discord in the education system and the entrance examination-centered education. Therefore, the study of middle school students' good use of leisure activities has been required.

This study aimed to the qualitative research of the relationship between middle school students and the leisure satisfaction. The eleven students of the third grade of a middle school in Seoul(six boys and five girls) were selected and the method of in-depth-interview(individual interview and group interview) was chiefly used, to compensate for this method, the related data were collected through the method of participation observation. The method of thematic analysis which has been frequently used for performing the phenomenological study is used for analyzing these collected data.

First, most middle school students were considered leisure as the concept of time.

Second, the most popular leisure activity was proved to be surfing the Internet. Boys enjoyed playing the computer games and soccer, and girls enjoyed the programs of Internet chatting, shopping, cooking and cross stitching.

Third, as school lives and leisure activities were concerned, most students thought that leisure activities could help them with the relationship between their associates.

Fourth, the primary factor of leisure satisfaction was psychological satisfaction : spontaneity, the desire of winning and achievement. The secondary factor was sociological satisfaction behaviors and roles for maintaining the relationship between the associates and gaining credit from schoolmates. And the next, boys felt satisfied and happy through the intellectual stimulus and performance ability, otherwise, girls felt satisfied through getting general knowledges.

Fifth, the leisure activities were restricted chiefly by time. The burden of studies and parents' interference also restrict the leisure activities.

After all, middle school students took part in the limited leisure activities passively, so there were too many problems to be educational and sound leisure activities. This study was thought to be the first step toward the qualitative research on the leisure satisfaction of middle school students.